Beech Grove, Indiana

Area Profile

14,913 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Beech Grove, in Marion County.

53out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 31% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
OpportunityTop 45% of 4,199 cities measured58
Schools3,998th of 4,162 cities measured11
Growth3,911th of 4,224 cities measured23
Housing affordabilityTop 45% of 4,218 cities measured68
Climate2,575th of 4,225 cities measured67
Physical resilienceTop 41% of 4,226 cities measured66
AccessTop 17% of 4,226 cities measured98
Economic stability2,355th of 4,226 cities measured55
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.6% and median household income $49,973, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for Marion County, IN, which contains Beech Grove, rather than for Beech Grove alone.

In the public schools here, 22% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 16.9 students for every teacher.

No residential units were authorized over the past twelve months, against a nonzero total the year before. The change in permitting is published for Marion County, IN, which contains Beech Grove, rather than for Beech Grove alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
14,913
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$49,973
Bottom 23% nationally
Density
3,337/sq mi
4.5 sq mi of land
Median age
36.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Indiana
Nearest major airport
IND
11 mi · Indianapolis Intl
Median home value
$182,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Marion County, IN, which contains Beech Grove, is 3.6%, lower than in 77% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Marion County, IN, which contains Beech Grove, fell 0.9% over the past year, to 503,117 employed residents.

Median household income of $49,973 is lower than in 77% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsMarion County, IN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$55,17216th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftMarion County, IN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$66,49638th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,7392024 ACS 5-Year$49,973Bottom 23%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,4882024 ACS 5-Year$30,170Bottom 37%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year10.9%Bottom 49%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year22.9 minTop 30%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year23.9%Top 42%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year82.2%67th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentMarion County, IN’s figureJuly 2026503,117Top 15%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Marion County, IN’s figureJuly 2026+2.1%Top 19%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Marion County, IN’s figureJuly 2026−0.9%Bottom 48%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceMarion County, IN’s figureJuly 2026522,08785th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year81.4%Top 38%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageIndianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$65,180Bottom 32%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageIndianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$49,340Bottom 35%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Marion County, IN’s figureJuly 2026−0.5%Top 29%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateMarion County, IN’s figureJuly 20263.6%Top 23%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.5%49th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202451k45k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $49,973 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand48,100$44,180
Retail Salespersons28,840$31,530
Fast Food and Counter Workers28,400$29,040
Registered Nurses25,800$84,230
Stockers and Order Fillers25,630$37,120
Home Health and Personal Care Aides20,590$35,060

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Marion County, IN, which contains this city.

22% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 34% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.9 students for every full-time teacher across 5 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
5
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.9
across all schools here
Math proficiency
22.3%
Bottom 4% in Indiana
Reading proficiency
34.2%
Bottom 6% in Indiana
All 5 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Beech Grove Sr High SchoolBeech Grove City Schools91417.212%35%
South Grove Elementary SchoolBeech Grove City Schools58618.931%33%
Hornet Park Elementary SchoolBeech Grove City Schools46119.2——
Beech Grove Middle SchoolBeech Grove City Schools44015.219%38%
Central Elementary SchoolBeech Grove City Schools38913.937%30%

51.8% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Indiana’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 5% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 94.7, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN Metro Area is up 44% over five years, and up 3.5% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,805 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.99% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,355, some 24% above the $1,091 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,355 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $54,200 a year, about 108% of the median household income here of $49,973.

The typical renter household here spends 32% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,091 a month.

A median home at $182,600 costs 2.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $72,417, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
94.7

Prices here run about 5% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
32.3%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,355
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,091
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$182,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Beech Grove’s median household income of $49,973, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN Metro Area’s figure202394.7Top 25%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.5%59th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+43.8%53rd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+106.6%71st percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year2.5Bottom 49%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±8%2024 ACS 5-Year56.2%15th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±7702024 ACS 5-Year7,26392nd percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,164Top 35%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,756Top 32%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,355Top 33%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$382024 ACS 5-Year$1,091Bottom 40%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$9,4412024 ACS 5-Year$182,60049th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1622024 ACS 5-Year$1,80551st percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$10,5682024 ACS 5-Year$72,417Bottom 41%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.10%2024 ACS 5-Year0.99%51st percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year32.3%Bottom 30%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±202024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.4%47th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1992024 ACS 5-Year46589th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

23/ 100
Ranks 3,911 of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was broadly flat, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 1% since 2020, to 14,566 in 2024.

Federal tax returns show Marion County, which contains Beech Grove, lost about 1.0% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $55,172, below the $66,496 of households that moved out.

At 0.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
0
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.0
Bottom 1% nationally
Year over year
−23%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
31.4%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202415k15k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−1.0%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
45%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$55,172
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$66,496
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Hamilton County, IN 4,399 people · 11% of arrivals
  2. Johnson County, IN 3,636 people · 8.8% of arrivals
  3. Hendricks County, IN 3,447 people · 8.4% of arrivals
  4. Hancock County, IN 1,224 people · 3.0% of arrivals
  5. Cook County, IL 899 people · 2.2% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Hamilton County, IN 6,506 people · 13% of departures
  2. Hendricks County, IN 5,406 people · 11% of departures
  3. Johnson County, IN 4,706 people · 9.6% of departures
  4. Hancock County, IN 2,569 people · 5.3% of departures
  5. Morgan County, IN 1,584 people · 3.2% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Marion County, IN. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202020212022202320242025140.0
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 85°F and January a low of 21°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 43.6 inches, including 25.5 inches of snow.

Air quality measures a median index of 54, in the Moderate band, and about 4 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station INDIANAPOLIS, 10.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.0"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year742024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals43.6"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals25.5"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals21°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals85°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year42024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year542024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals47°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
54
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
74
90th percentile index
Days above 100
4
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

66 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 57% of it. Cold wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

TornadoModerate
Inland floodingModerate
EarthquakeElevated

Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, cold wave, heat wave, lightning, winter weather, hail, ice storm, landslide, drought, hurricane, wildfire, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
234
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
1,390
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Beech Grove's police department reported 234 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,390.

Marion County records 14.6 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 22.2 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 32.2 per 100,000 residents in Marion County.

Homicide
14.6
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
22.2
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
32.2
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
13.6
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Beech Grove’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Beech Grove (Marion County) rather than Beech Grove itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Indianapolis Intl at 11 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year91.7%Top 41%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle11 miTop 30%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 45%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year6.4%Top 44%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Indianapolis IntlIND11 mi11,200 ft
Grissom ARBGUS65 mi12,501 ft
Terre Haute RgnlHUF67 mi9,021 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
53
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
IndianapolisMarion County885,86058Indianapolis vs Beech Grove
FishersHamilton County102,33775Fishers vs Beech Grove
CarmelHamilton County101,65180Carmel vs Beech Grove
NoblesvilleHamilton County73,36278
GreenwoodJohnson County66,02973
AndersonMadison County55,36755
WestfieldHamilton County54,67780
LawrenceMarion County49,51761
PlainfieldHendricks County36,36974
ZionsvilleBoone County32,09581
BrownsburgHendricks County31,21579
FranklinJohnson County26,16870

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Beech Grove side by side with a similar place.

Beech Grove vs St. AnnBeech Grove vs Overland

Moving to Beech Grove from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Beech Grove

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Beech Grove with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
4610713,020$56,799$181,10055