62298 — Waterloo, Illinois

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 62298. Its median home value runs 16% above Waterloo as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

73out of 100
Area Score
Top 7% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 8% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured79
SchoolsTop 11% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured80
GrowthTop 43% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured54
Housing affordabilityTop 24% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured76
ClimateTop 43% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured72
Physical resilienceTop 38% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured67
Access1,854th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured90
Economic stabilityTop 17% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured74
The quick read

62298 ranks in the top 8% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 2.5% and median household income of $101,155. The unemployment rate is published for Waterloo, IL, which contains 62298, rather than for 62298 alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 54% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 11% of published profiles for schools.

Rent takes 28% of renter income here, below the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 2.6 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
18,208
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$101,155
Top 18% nationally
Density
127/sq mi
143 sq mi of land
Median age
44.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Waterloo
Illinois
Nearest major airport
BLV
24 mi · Scott AFB/Midamerica St Louis
Median home value
$290,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Waterloo, IL, which contains 62298, is 2.5%, lower than in 98% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Waterloo, IL, which contains 62298, grew 1.0% over the past year, to 19,001 employed residents.

36% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 75% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsMonroe County, IL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$77,13466th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftMonroe County, IL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$69,80151st percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$8,2812024 ACS 5-Year$101,155Top 18%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,9632024 ACS 5-Year$48,901Top 21%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year5.0%Top 20%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year31.2 minBottom 32%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year36.2%Top 25%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year76.4%52nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentWaterloo, IL’s figureJuly 202619,001Bottom 17%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Waterloo, IL’s figureJuly 2026−1.3%Bottom 36%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Waterloo, IL’s figureJuly 2026+1.0%Top 17%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceWaterloo, IL’s figureJuly 202619,48417th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year84.9%Top 21%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageSt. Louis, MO-IL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$66,330Bottom 47%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageSt. Louis, MO-IL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$49,990Top 49%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%59th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Waterloo, IL’s figureJuly 2026−0.8%Top 15%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateWaterloo, IL’s figureJuly 20262.5%Top 2%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year13.0%65th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024101k85k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $101,155 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — St. Louis, MO-IL

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
General and Operations Managers46,410$93,140
Home Health and Personal Care Aides44,200$34,490
Registered Nurses35,200$83,180
Cashiers31,130$32,380
Retail Salespersons29,750$33,820
Stockers and Order Fillers28,940$37,840

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Waterloo, IL, the city containing this ZIP code.

54% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 58% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.4 students for every full-time teacher across 5 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
5
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.4
across all schools here
Math proficiency
54.0%
Top 12% in Illinois
Reading proficiency
58.4%
Top 7% in Illinois
All 5 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Waterloo High SchoolWaterloo CUSD 587617.245%47%
Waterloo Junior High SchoolWaterloo CUSD 561317.052%64%
W J Zahnow Elem SchoolWaterloo CUSD 548714.8——
Rogers Elem SchoolWaterloo CUSD 541716.072%77%
Gardner Elementary SchoolWaterloo CUSD 537416.358%55%

20.6% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Illinois’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 5% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 95.0, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the St. Louis, MO-IL Metro Area is up 41% over five years, and up 4.1% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $4,556 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.57% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,050, some 18% above the $890 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,050 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $42,000 a year, about 42% of the median household income here of $101,155.

The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $890 a month.

A median home at $290,200 costs 2.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $110,876, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
95.0

Prices here run about 5% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the St. Louis, MO-IL Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
28.4%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,050
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$890
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$290,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 62298’s median household income of $101,155, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe St. Louis, MO-IL Metro Area’s figure202395.0Top 36%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the St. Louis, MO-IL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+4.1%69th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the St. Louis, MO-IL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+40.5%40th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the St. Louis, MO-IL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+81.9%30th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.6Top 47%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year85.3%69th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3032024 ACS 5-Year7,71279th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$860Top 14%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,350Top 13%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,050Top 13%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1442024 ACS 5-Year$890Top 36%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$22,7132024 ACS 5-Year$290,20066th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$3022024 ACS 5-Year$4,55685th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$11,0432024 ACS 5-Year$110,876Top 21%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.16%2024 ACS 5-Year1.57%85th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±8%2024 ACS 5-Year28.4%Bottom 49%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±612024 ACS 5-Year3858th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.5%41st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.0%44th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1932024 ACS 5-Year49974th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

54/ 100
Top 43% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 38 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Waterloo, IL, which contains 62298, rather than for 62298 alone.

At 3.4 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Waterloo, IL, which contains 62298, rather than for 62298 alone.

Units permitted
38
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
3.4
Top 46% nationally
Year over year
+27%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
0.0%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
49%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$77,134
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$69,801
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. St. Clair County, IL 359 people · 30% of arrivals
  2. St. Louis County, MO 205 people · 17% of arrivals
  3. Randolph County, IL 111 people · 9.2% of arrivals
  4. Jefferson County, MO 64 people · 5.3% of arrivals
  5. Madison County, IL 59 people · 4.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. St. Clair County, IL 273 people · 23% of departures
  2. St. Louis County, MO 167 people · 14% of departures
  3. Randolph County, IL 88 people · 7.3% of departures
  4. St. Louis city, MO 53 people · 4.4% of departures
  5. Jefferson County, MO 52 people · 4.3% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Monroe County, IL. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Waterloo, IL, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 89°F and January a low of 24°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 40.8 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station CAHOKIA ST LOUIS AP, 18.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals40.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals24°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals89°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals47°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

67 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and heat wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 28% of it. Heat wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

EarthquakeElevated
Strong windModerate
HailModerate
TornadoModerate
Cold waveModerate
Inland floodingModerate
Winter weatherModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, landslide, lightning, drought, ice storm, hurricane, wildfire, avalanche, tsunami, coastal flooding, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
5.7
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
15.7
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
15.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
16.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 62298 (Monroe County) rather than 62298 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Waterloo carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Scott AFB/Midamerica St Louis at 24 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year92.3%Top 34%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle24 miBottom 39%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 40%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year5.4%Top 35%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Scott AFB/Midamerica St LouisBLV24 mi10,000 ft
St Louis Lambert IntlSTL33 mi11,020 ft
St Louis RgnlALN41 mi8,099 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
73
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
April 2025 to March 2026; March 2025 to February 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

62298 vs Waterloo

How this ZIP area compares with Waterloo as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

62298
Waterloo
Median household income: 62298 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$101,155
vs
$98,711
Per capita income: 62298 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$48,901
vs
$47,421
Population density
127/sq mi
vs
1,343/sq mi
Median home value
$290,200
vs
$249,500
Median gross rent: Waterloo is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$890
vs
$886
Homeownership rate
85.3%
vs
78.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Waterloo is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
36.2%
vs
37.3%
Poverty rate: 62298 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
5.0%
vs
6.1%
Median age
44.1
vs
41.5

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.