62226 — Swansea, Illinois

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 62226. Its median home value runs 25% below Swansea as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

59out of 100
Area Score
Top 49% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 30% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured64
SchoolsTop 35% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured62
Growth2,821st of 3,124 ZIP areas measured25
Housing affordabilityTop 15% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured79
ClimateTop 48% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured71
Physical resilience2,106th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured43
AccessTop 15% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured99
Economic stability2,388th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured37
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.8% and median household income $70,797, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Swansea, IL, which contains 62226, rather than for 62226 alone.

In the public schools here, 32% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.0 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 16 units authorized over the past twelve months, 43% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Swansea, IL, which contains 62226, rather than for 62226 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
28,255
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$70,797
Bottom 48% nationally
Density
2,036/sq mi
13.9 sq mi of land
Median age
43.6
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Swansea
Illinois
Nearest major airport
BLV
9 mi · Scott AFB/Midamerica St Louis
Median home value
$167,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Swansea, IL, which contains 62226, is 3.8%, lower than in 71% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Swansea, IL, which contains 62226, grew 0.8% over the past year, to 116,989 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsSt. Clair County, IL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$58,12128th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftSt. Clair County, IL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$62,30236th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$7,8442024 ACS 5-Year$70,797Bottom 48%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,7602024 ACS 5-Year$39,385Top 41%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year14.6%Bottom 32%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year25.3 minTop 36%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year32.1%Top 31%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year77.3%55th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentSwansea, IL’s figureJuly 2026116,989Top 28%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Swansea, IL’s figureJuly 2026−0.6%Bottom 44%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Swansea, IL’s figureJuly 2026+0.8%Top 21%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceSwansea, IL’s figureJuly 2026121,56672nd percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year78.3%Top 50%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageSt. Louis, MO-IL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$66,330Bottom 47%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageSt. Louis, MO-IL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$49,990Top 49%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year1.6%85th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Swansea, IL’s figureJuly 2026−1.0%Top 10%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateSwansea, IL’s figureJuly 20263.8%Top 29%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year12.1%62nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202471k57k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $70,797 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — St. Louis, MO-IL

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
General and Operations Managers46,410$93,140
Home Health and Personal Care Aides44,200$34,490
Registered Nurses35,200$83,180
Cashiers31,130$32,380
Retail Salespersons29,750$33,820
Stockers and Order Fillers28,940$37,840

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Swansea, IL, the city containing this ZIP code.

32% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 45% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.0 students for every full-time teacher across 6 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
7
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.0
across 6 of them
Math proficiency
31.9%
Top 48% in Illinois
Reading proficiency
44.9%
Top 33% in Illinois
All 7 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Abraham Lincoln Elem SchoolBelleville SD 11854216.420%31%
Wolf Branch Elem SchoolWolf Branch SD 11348215.547%52%
Union Elem SchoolBelleville SD 11843215.436%45%
West Jr High SchoolBelleville SD 11836412.618%49%
Wolf Branch Middle SchoolWolf Branch SD 11334113.656%65%
High Mount Elem SchoolHigh Mount SD 11632510.514%32%
Saint Clair Co ROE Safe SchoolSaint Clair ROE0———

59.6% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Illinois’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 5% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 95.0, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the St. Louis, MO-IL Metro Area is up 41% over five years, and up 4.1% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,616 a year in real estate taxes, about 2.17% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,090, some 8% above the $1,008 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,090 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $43,600 a year, about 62% of the median household income here of $70,797.

The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,008 a month.

A median home at $167,000 costs 1.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $86,564, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
95.0

Prices here run about 5% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the St. Louis, MO-IL Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
27.0%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
1.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,090
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,008
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$167,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 62226’s median household income of $70,797, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe St. Louis, MO-IL Metro Area’s figure202395.0Top 36%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the St. Louis, MO-IL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+4.1%69th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the St. Louis, MO-IL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+40.5%40th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the St. Louis, MO-IL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+81.9%30th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year1.9Top 20%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year67.0%24th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5952024 ACS 5-Year13,49290th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$890Top 17%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,400Top 16%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,090Top 16%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$652024 ACS 5-Year$1,008Top 50%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$14,3742024 ACS 5-Year$167,00034th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2382024 ACS 5-Year$3,61677th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$4,5422024 ACS 5-Year$86,564Top 45%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.23%2024 ACS 5-Year2.17%96th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year27.0%Top 42%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±242024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year11.7%73rd percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3992024 ACS 5-Year1,57394th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

25/ 100
Ranks 2,821 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 16 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Swansea, IL, which contains 62226, rather than for 62226 alone.

At 1.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Swansea, IL, which contains 62226, rather than for 62226 alone.

Units permitted
16
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.1
Bottom 24% nationally
Year over year
−43%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
67%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$58,121
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$62,302
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Madison County, IL 1,764 people · 17% of arrivals
  2. St. Louis County, MO 926 people · 8.8% of arrivals
  3. St. Louis city, MO 692 people · 6.6% of arrivals
  4. Monroe County, IL 273 people · 2.6% of arrivals
  5. Clinton County, IL 242 people · 2.3% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Madison County, IL 2,126 people · 19% of departures
  2. St. Louis County, MO 1,093 people · 9.7% of departures
  3. St. Louis city, MO 579 people · 5.1% of departures
  4. Monroe County, IL 359 people · 3.2% of departures
  5. Clinton County, IL 257 people · 2.3% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for St. Clair County, IL. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Swansea, IL, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 90°F and January a low of 24°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 43.4 inches, including 11.2 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station BELLEVILLE SIU RSCH, 8.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.0"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year642024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals43.4"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals11.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals24°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals90°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year32024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year462024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals45°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
46
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
64
90th percentile index
Days above 100
3
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

43 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and heat wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 41% of it. Heat wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

EarthquakeModerate
HailModerate
TornadoModerate
Inland floodingElevated
Ice stormModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, cold wave, lightning, winter weather, landslide, drought, strong wind, hurricane, wildfire, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
12.7
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
20.7
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
22.3
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
16.7
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 62226 (St. Clair County) rather than 62226 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Swansea carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Scott AFB/Midamerica St Louis at 9 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year91.9%Top 37%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle9 miTop 23%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 44%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.1%Top 46%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Scott AFB/Midamerica St LouisBLV9 mi10,000 ft
St Louis RgnlALN25 mi8,099 ft
St Louis Lambert IntlSTL25 mi11,020 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
59
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

62226 vs Swansea

How this ZIP area compares with Swansea as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

62226
Swansea
Median household income: Swansea is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$70,797
vs
$91,587
Per capita income: Swansea is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$39,385
vs
$45,341
Population density
2,036/sq mi
vs
2,269/sq mi
Median home value
$167,000
vs
$223,600
Median gross rent: 62226 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,008
vs
$1,137
Homeownership rate
67.0%
vs
73.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Swansea is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
32.1%
vs
42.5%
Poverty rate: Swansea is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
14.6%
vs
8.7%
Median age
43.6
vs
42.3

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.