60538 — Montgomery, Illinois

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 60538. Its median home value runs 11% below Montgomery as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

68out of 100
Area Score
Top 18% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
OpportunityTop 24% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured67
Schools1,850th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured42
GrowthTop 14% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured70
Housing affordabilityTop 23% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured77
Climate2,739th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured59
Physical resilienceTop 23% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured79
Access2,148th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured85
Economic stabilityTop 13% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured75
The quick read

60538 ranks in the top 24% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.7% and median household income of $97,131. The unemployment rate is published for Montgomery, IL, which contains 60538, rather than for 60538 alone.

In the public schools here, 27% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.7 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 28% of renter income here, below the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 2.7 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
30,514
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$97,131
Top 21% nationally
Density
3,151/sq mi
9.7 sq mi of land
Median age
35.9
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Montgomery
Illinois
Nearest major airport
ORD
28 mi · Chicago O'Hare Intl
Median home value
$267,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Montgomery, IL, which contains 60538, is 3.7%, lower than in 75% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Montgomery, IL, which contains 60538, fell 0.3% over the past year, to 74,091 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$4,3032024 ACS 5-Year$97,131Top 21%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,0582024 ACS 5-Year$36,558Top 50%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.7%Top 30%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year34.2 minBottom 20%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year25.6%Top 44%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year77.8%57th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentMontgomery, IL’s figureJuly 202674,091Top 37%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Montgomery, IL’s figureJuly 2026+0.4%Top 42%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Montgomery, IL’s figureJuly 2026−0.3%Top 42%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceMontgomery, IL’s figureJuly 202676,91462nd percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year88.0%Top 11%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$73,380Top 24%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$54,720Top 27%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year0.5%72nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Montgomery, IL’s figureJuly 2026−0.7%Top 17%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateMontgomery, IL’s figureJuly 20263.7%Top 25%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year11.9%61st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202497k85k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $97,131 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand157,920$40,550
General and Operations Managers122,930$109,390
Home Health and Personal Care Aides108,520$38,180
Registered Nurses100,240$100,490
Cashiers99,240$35,010
Fast Food and Counter Workers97,280$34,630

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Montgomery, IL, the city containing this ZIP code.

27% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 28% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.7 students for every full-time teacher across 5 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
5
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.7
across all schools here
Math proficiency
27.2%
Bottom 42% in Illinois
Reading proficiency
27.9%
Bottom 31% in Illinois
All 5 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Lakewood Creek ElementaryCUSD 30876717.839%29%
Long Beach Elem SchoolCUSD 30863218.127%27%
Boulder Hill Elem SchoolCUSD 30847610.821%26%
Kaneland McDole Elem SchoolKaneland CUSD 30244011.929%34%
Nicholson Elem SchoolAurora West USD 12933716.08%22%

51.7% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Illinois’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 102.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Elgin, IL Metropolitan Division is up 53% over five years, and up 6.0% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $6,305 a year in real estate taxes, about 2.36% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,120, some 14% above the $1,858 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,120 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $84,800 a year, about 87% of the median household income here of $97,131.

The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,858 a month.

A median home at $267,300 costs 2.7 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $98,050, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
102.5

Prices here run about 2% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
28.2%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.7×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,120
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,858
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$267,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 60538’s median household income of $97,131, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Metro Area’s figure2023102.5Bottom 35%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Elgin, IL Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+6.0%90th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Elgin, IL Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+53.0%83rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Elgin, IL Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+90.8%43rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.7Bottom 49%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year81.3%57th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5962024 ACS 5-Year10,70885th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,700Bottom 26%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,860Bottom 18%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$2,120Bottom 21%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$2182024 ACS 5-Year$1,858Bottom 11%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$12,8822024 ACS 5-Year$267,30062nd percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$3212024 ACS 5-Year$6,30594th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,3992024 ACS 5-Year$98,050Top 32%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.17%2024 ACS 5-Year2.36%98th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year28.2%Top 49%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±382024 ACS 5-Year2450th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%35th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.8%35th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2602024 ACS 5-Year53375th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

70/ 100
Top 14% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 39 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Montgomery, IL, which contains 60538, rather than for 60538 alone.

At 1.8 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Montgomery, IL, which contains 60538, rather than for 60538 alone.

Units permitted
39
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.8
Bottom 35% nationally
Year over year
+255%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Montgomery, IL, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 84°F and January a low of 15°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 33.8 inches.

0°20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station CHICAGO AURORA MUNI AP, 8.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.1"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals33.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals15°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals84°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals50°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

79 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 45% of it. Cold wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 77% of measured US ZIP areas.

TornadoModerate
Inland floodingModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, strong wind, earthquake, lightning, winter weather, drought, ice storm, landslide, hail, wildfire, hurricane, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
3.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
9.3
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
5.7
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
14.3
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 60538 (Kendall County) rather than 60538 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Montgomery carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Chicago O'Hare Intl at 28 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year95.7%Top 17%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle28 miBottom 32%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 21%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year2.5%Top 17%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Chicago O'Hare IntlORD28 mi11,245 ft
Gary/Chicago IntlGYY48 mi8,859 ft
Central Il Rgnl/Bloomington-NormalBMI92 mi8,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
68
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

60538 vs Montgomery

How this ZIP area compares with Montgomery as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

60538
Montgomery
Median household income: Montgomery is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$97,131
vs
$103,734
Per capita income: Montgomery is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$36,558
vs
$37,156
Population density
3,151/sq mi
vs
2,150/sq mi
Median home value
$267,300
vs
$299,500
Median gross rent: 60538 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,858
vs
$1,984
Homeownership rate
81.3%
vs
79.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Montgomery is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
25.6%
vs
28.7%
Poverty rate: Montgomery is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
6.7%
vs
6.4%
Median age
35.9
vs
35.3

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.