62249 — Highland, Illinois

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 62249. Its median home value runs 12% above Highland as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

71out of 100
Area Score
Top 11% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 14% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured74
SchoolsTop 31% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured65
GrowthTop 14% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured70
Housing affordabilityTop 26% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured75
ClimateTop 48% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured71
Physical resilienceTop 49% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured59
AccessTop 41% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured94
Economic stabilityTop 7% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured80
The quick read

62249 ranks in the top 14% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.5% and median household income of $90,424. The unemployment rate is published for Highland, IL, which contains 62249, rather than for 62249 alone.

In the public schools here, 40% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.6 students for every teacher.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 79 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, against 16 the year before. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Highland, IL, which contains 62249, rather than for 62249 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
16,205
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$90,424
Top 26% nationally
Density
183/sq mi
88.7 sq mi of land
Median age
43.6
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Highland
Illinois
Nearest major airport
BLV
17 mi · Scott AFB/Midamerica St Louis
Median home value
$227,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Highland, IL, which contains 62249, is 3.5%, lower than in 81% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Highland, IL, which contains 62249, grew 0.8% over the past year, to 129,468 employed residents.

39% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 78% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsMadison County, IL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$56,46624th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftMadison County, IL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$59,58831st percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$6,5192024 ACS 5-Year$90,424Top 26%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,5552024 ACS 5-Year$50,065Top 20%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year3.8%Top 14%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year29.7 minBottom 39%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year39.2%Top 22%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year82.3%74th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentHighland, IL’s figureJuly 2026129,468Top 26%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Highland, IL’s figureJuly 2026−0.3%Bottom 47%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Highland, IL’s figureJuly 2026+0.8%Top 21%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceHighland, IL’s figureJuly 2026134,12174th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year83.7%Top 26%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageSt. Louis, MO-IL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$66,330Bottom 47%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageSt. Louis, MO-IL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$49,990Top 49%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%68th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Highland, IL’s figureJuly 2026−0.9%Top 12%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateHighland, IL’s figureJuly 20263.5%Top 19%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year11.1%57th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202490k83k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $90,424 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — St. Louis, MO-IL

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
General and Operations Managers46,410$93,140
Home Health and Personal Care Aides44,200$34,490
Registered Nurses35,200$83,180
Cashiers31,130$32,380
Retail Salespersons29,750$33,820
Stockers and Order Fillers28,940$37,840

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Highland, IL, the city containing this ZIP code.

40% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 41% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.6 students for every full-time teacher across 5 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
5
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.6
across all schools here
Math proficiency
39.8%
Top 37% in Illinois
Reading proficiency
41.2%
Top 41% in Illinois
All 5 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Highland High SchoolHighland CUSD 584415.137%37%
Highland Middle SchoolHighland CUSD 561614.043%43%
Highland Primary SchoolHighland CUSD 554411.1——
Highland Elementary SchoolHighland CUSD 550414.436%43%
Grantfork Upper Elementary SchHighland CUSD 56613.275%65%

29.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Illinois’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 5% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 95.0, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the St. Louis, MO-IL Metro Area is up 41% over five years, and up 4.1% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $4,309 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.89% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $990, some 15% above the $858 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $990 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $39,600 a year, about 44% of the median household income here of $90,424.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $858 a month.

A median home at $227,700 costs 2.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $102,669, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
95.0

Prices here run about 5% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the St. Louis, MO-IL Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
28.7%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$990
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$858
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$227,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 62249’s median household income of $90,424, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe St. Louis, MO-IL Metro Area’s figure202395.0Top 36%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the St. Louis, MO-IL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+4.1%69th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the St. Louis, MO-IL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+40.5%40th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the St. Louis, MO-IL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+81.9%30th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.2Top 30%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year80.7%55th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3412024 ACS 5-Year7,44978th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$800Top 9%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,270Top 7%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$990Top 8%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1082024 ACS 5-Year$858Top 32%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$9,2032024 ACS 5-Year$227,70052nd percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2382024 ACS 5-Year$4,30983rd percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$12,6042024 ACS 5-Year$102,669Top 28%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.13%2024 ACS 5-Year1.89%92nd percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year28.7%Bottom 48%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±202024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.3%23rd percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1602024 ACS 5-Year24658th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

70/ 100
Top 14% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

71% of the 79 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for Highland, IL, which contains 62249, rather than for 62249 alone.

At 7.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Highland, IL, which contains 62249, rather than for 62249 alone.

Units permitted
79
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
7.7
Top 19% nationally
Year over year
+394%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
70.9%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
51%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$56,466
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$59,588
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. St. Clair County, IL 2,126 people · 23% of arrivals
  2. St. Louis County, MO 944 people · 10% of arrivals
  3. Macoupin County, IL 433 people · 4.7% of arrivals
  4. St. Louis city, MO 405 people · 4.4% of arrivals
  5. Jersey County, IL 302 people · 3.3% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. St. Clair County, IL 1,764 people · 20% of departures
  2. St. Louis County, MO 877 people · 10% of departures
  3. Macoupin County, IL 489 people · 5.6% of departures
  4. St. Louis city, MO 389 people · 4.4% of departures
  5. St. Charles County, MO 323 people · 3.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Madison County, IL. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Highland, IL, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 90°F and January a low of 24°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 43.4 inches, including 11.2 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station BELLEVILLE SIU RSCH, 18.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.0"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year712024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals43.4"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals11.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals24°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals90°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year62024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year492024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals45°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
49
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
71
90th percentile index
Days above 100
6
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

59 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 36% of it.

EarthquakeElevated
HailElevated
TornadoModerate
LightningModerate
Inland floodingModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, cold wave, winter weather, landslide, ice storm, drought, strong wind, hurricane, wildfire, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
3.9
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
10.7
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
18.3
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
17.1
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 62249 (Madison County) rather than 62249 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Highland carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Scott AFB/Midamerica St Louis at 17 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year95.0%Top 20%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle17 miTop 48%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 44%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year4.5%Top 29%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Scott AFB/Midamerica St LouisBLV17 mi10,000 ft
St Louis RgnlALN22 mi8,099 ft
St Louis Lambert IntlSTL38 mi11,020 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
71
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

62249 vs Highland

How this ZIP area compares with Highland as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

62249
Highland
Median household income: 62249 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$90,424
vs
$82,551
Per capita income: 62249 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$50,065
vs
$46,008
Population density
183/sq mi
vs
1,434/sq mi
Median home value
$227,700
vs
$202,900
Median gross rent: Highland is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$858
vs
$855
Homeownership rate
80.7%
vs
72.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 62249 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
39.2%
vs
35.8%
Poverty rate: 62249 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
3.8%
vs
4.2%
Median age
43.6
vs
41.8

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.