60124 — Elgin, Illinois

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 60124. Its median home value runs 58% above Elgin as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

65out of 100
Area Score
Top 27% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 24% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured67
SchoolsTop 20% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured73
Growth2,719th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured28
Housing affordability2,006th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured61
Climate2,651st of 3,127 ZIP areas measured60
Physical resilienceTop 25% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured77
Access2,056th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured87
Economic stabilityTop 1% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured90
The quick read

60124 ranks in the top 24% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.9% and median household income of $139,982. The unemployment rate is published for Elgin, IL, which contains 60124, rather than for 60124 alone.

In the public schools here, 46% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.4 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 184 units authorized over the past twelve months, 48% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Elgin, IL, which contains 60124, rather than for 60124 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
24,487
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$139,982
Top 5% nationally
Density
642/sq mi
38.2 sq mi of land
Median age
43.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Elgin
Illinois
Nearest major airport
ORD
25 mi · Chicago O'Hare Intl
Median home value
$430,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Elgin, IL, which contains 60124, is 3.9%, lower than in 67% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Elgin, IL, which contains 60124, fell 1.0% over the past year, to 56,367 employed residents.

49% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 87% of measured US ZIP areas.

Median household income of $139,982 is higher than in 95% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsKane County, IL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$77,26766th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftKane County, IL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$79,52572nd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$9,0312024 ACS 5-Year$139,982Top 5%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$4,0052024 ACS 5-Year$61,310Top 10%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year2.6%Top 9%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year32.0 minBottom 28%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year49.5%Top 13%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±9%2024 ACS 5-Year66.2%22nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentElgin, IL’s figureJuly 202656,367Top 44%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Elgin, IL’s figureJuly 2026−1.0%Bottom 39%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Elgin, IL’s figureJuly 2026−1.0%Bottom 44%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceElgin, IL’s figureJuly 202658,66855th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year87.9%Top 11%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$73,380Top 24%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageChicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$54,720Top 27%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year1.8%86th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Elgin, IL’s figureJuly 2026−0.7%Top 20%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateElgin, IL’s figureJuly 20263.9%Top 33%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±8%2024 ACS 5-Year26.1%92nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024140k126k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $139,982 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand157,920$40,550
General and Operations Managers122,930$109,390
Home Health and Personal Care Aides108,520$38,180
Registered Nurses100,240$100,490
Cashiers99,240$35,010
Fast Food and Counter Workers97,280$34,630

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Elgin, IL, the city containing this ZIP code.

46% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 54% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.4 students for every full-time teacher across 4 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
4
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.4
across all schools here
Math proficiency
46.4%
Top 27% in Illinois
Reading proficiency
54.0%
Top 15% in Illinois
All 4 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Prairie Knolls Middle SchCentral CUSD 30177017.550%71%
Country Trails ElemCentral CUSD 30175117.149%53%
Prairie View Grade SchoolCentral CUSD 30161515.858%61%
Otter Creek Elem SchoolSD U-4643710.919%16%

21.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Illinois’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 102.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Elgin, IL Metropolitan Division is up 53% over five years, and up 6.0% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $9,990 a year in real estate taxes, about 2.32% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,530, some 29% above the $1,957 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,530 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $101,200 a year, about 72% of the median household income here of $139,982.

The typical renter household here spends 36% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,957 a month.

A median home at $430,900 costs 3.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $145,248, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
102.5

Prices here run about 2% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
36.2%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.0×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,530
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,957
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$430,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 60124’s median household income of $139,982, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Metro Area’s figure2023102.5Bottom 35%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Elgin, IL Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+6.0%90th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Elgin, IL Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+53.0%83rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Elgin, IL Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+90.8%43rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year3.0Bottom 41%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year92.4%87th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±7172024 ACS 5-Year8,98281st percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$2,250Bottom 9%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$3,260Bottom 11%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$2,530Bottom 11%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$2252024 ACS 5-Year$1,957Bottom 8%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$11,9332024 ACS 5-Year$430,90083rd percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$5372024 ACS 5-Year$9,99099th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$7,1972024 ACS 5-Year$145,248Top 8%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.14%2024 ACS 5-Year2.32%97th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±13%2024 ACS 5-Year36.2%Bottom 15%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±582024 ACS 5-Year4260th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.5%40th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year1.2%11th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1202024 ACS 5-Year15048th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

28/ 100
Ranks 2,719 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 184 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 3% are in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Elgin, IL, which contains 60124, rather than for 60124 alone.

At 1.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Elgin, IL, which contains 60124, rather than for 60124 alone.

Units permitted
184
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.6
Bottom 32% nationally
Year over year
−48%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
2.7%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
22%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$77,267
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$79,525
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Cook County, IL 7,041 people · 32% of arrivals
  2. DuPage County, IL 4,682 people · 21% of arrivals
  3. McHenry County, IL 1,406 people · 6.3% of arrivals
  4. Kendall County, IL 1,294 people · 5.8% of arrivals
  5. Will County, IL 814 people · 3.6% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Cook County, IL 4,235 people · 18% of departures
  2. DuPage County, IL 2,881 people · 12% of departures
  3. McHenry County, IL 2,004 people · 8.6% of departures
  4. Kendall County, IL 1,904 people · 8.2% of departures
  5. DeKalb County, IL 1,043 people · 4.5% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Kane County, IL. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Elgin, IL, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 84°F and January a low of 16°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 33.2 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station WEST CHICAGO DUPAGE AP, 10.8 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year632024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals33.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals16°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals84°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year12024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year422024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals50°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
42
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
63
90th percentile index
Days above 100
1
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

77 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 50% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 75% of measured US ZIP areas.

TornadoModerate
Heat waveModerate
LightningModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, inland flooding, earthquake, winter weather, strong wind, drought, ice storm, hail, landslide, wildfire, hurricane, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
2.1
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
6.2
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
7.6
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
9.7
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 60124 (Kane County) rather than 60124 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Elgin carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Chicago O'Hare Intl at 25 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year96.8%Top 12%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle25 miBottom 35%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 21%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year1.6%Top 12%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Chicago O'Hare IntlORD25 mi11,245 ft
Gary/Chicago IntlGYY58 mi8,859 ft
Dane County Rgnl/Truax FldMSN91 mi9,006 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
65
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

60124 vs Elgin

How this ZIP area compares with Elgin as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

60124
Elgin
Median household income: 60124 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$139,982
vs
$90,282
Per capita income: 60124 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$61,310
vs
$37,057
Population density
642/sq mi
vs
3,011/sq mi
Median home value
$430,900
vs
$273,000
Median gross rent: Elgin is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,957
vs
$1,361
Homeownership rate
92.4%
vs
71.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 60124 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
49.5%
vs
27.0%
Poverty rate: 60124 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
2.6%
vs
9.7%
Median age
43.7
vs
36.7

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.