Fort Oglethorpe, Georgia

Area Profile

10,416 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Fort Oglethorpe, in Catoosa County.

65out of 100
Area Score
Top 28% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 23% of 4,199 cities measured70
SchoolsTop 42% of 4,162 cities measured56
GrowthTop 8% of 4,224 cities measured76
Housing affordabilityTop 7% of 4,218 cities measured84
ClimateTop 38% of 4,225 cities measured73
Physical resilience2,681st of 4,226 cities measured46
Access4,130th of 4,226 cities measured44
Economic stability2,600th of 4,226 cities measured52
The quick read

Fort Oglethorpe ranks in the top 23% of cities measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 2.9% and median household income of $51,867. The unemployment rate is published for Catoosa County, GA, which contains Fort Oglethorpe, rather than for Fort Oglethorpe alone.

In the public schools here, 43% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 12.8 students for every teacher.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 99 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 21% on the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
10,416
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$51,867
Bottom 26% nationally
Density
749/sq mi
13.9 sq mi of land
Median age
42.9
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Georgia
Nearest major airport
HSV
89 mi · Huntsville Intl-Carl T Jones Fld
Median home value
$199,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Catoosa County, GA, which contains Fort Oglethorpe, is 2.9%, lower than in 95% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Catoosa County, GA, which contains Fort Oglethorpe, grew 2.1% over the past year, to 33,915 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsCatoosa County, GA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$53,81014th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftCatoosa County, GA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$54,04313th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,6702024 ACS 5-Year$51,867Bottom 26%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,3482024 ACS 5-Year$29,430Bottom 35%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year11.2%Bottom 48%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year23.0 minTop 30%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year19.5%Bottom 47%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year84.4%74th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentCatoosa County, GA’s figureJuly 202633,915Bottom 38%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Catoosa County, GA’s figureJuly 2026+1.5%Top 25%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Catoosa County, GA’s figureJuly 2026+2.1%Top 7%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceCatoosa County, GA’s figureJuly 202634,92337th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year81.6%Top 37%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageChattanooga, TN-GA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$58,680Bottom 11%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageChattanooga, TN-GA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$46,700Bottom 15%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Catoosa County, GA’s figureJuly 2026−0.4%Top 32%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateCatoosa County, GA’s figureJuly 20262.9%Top 5%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year6.6%45th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202452k42k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $51,867 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Chattanooga, TN-GA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators8,120$45,330
Fast Food and Counter Workers7,770$27,140
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand7,730$37,830
Retail Salespersons7,020$31,460
Registered Nurses6,460$79,770
Cashiers5,530$28,440

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Catoosa County, GA, which contains this city.

43% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 41% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 12.8 students for every full-time teacher across 3 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
3
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
12.8
across all schools here
Math proficiency
42.8%
Top 49% in Georgia
Reading proficiency
41.4%
Bottom 46% in Georgia
All 3 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Lakeview-Fort Oglethorpe High SchoolCatoosa County96311.940%38%
Battlefield PrimaryCatoosa County43813.7——
Battlefield Elementary SchoolCatoosa County42614.249%49%

72.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Georgia’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 8% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 92.3, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Chattanooga, TN-GA Metro Area is up 52% over five years, and up 1.9% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,536 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.77% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,250, some 33% above the $937 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,250 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $50,000 a year, about 96% of the median household income here of $51,867.

The typical renter household here spends 25% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $937 a month.

A median home at $199,700 costs 2.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $69,659, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
92.3

Prices here run about 8% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Chattanooga, TN-GA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
25.0%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,250
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$937
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$199,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Fort Oglethorpe’s median household income of $51,867, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Chattanooga, TN-GA Metro Area’s figure202392.3Top 14%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Chattanooga, TN-GA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+1.9%33rd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Chattanooga, TN-GA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+51.5%83rd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Chattanooga, TN-GA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+119.8%88th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±12024 ACS 5-Year2.9Bottom 38%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year47.1%7th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3022024 ACS 5-Year5,07189th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,140Top 33%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,560Top 21%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,250Top 24%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1512024 ACS 5-Year$937Top 46%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$15,5092024 ACS 5-Year$199,70053rd percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1772024 ACS 5-Year$1,53643rd percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$24,0342024 ACS 5-Year$69,659Bottom 37%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.11%2024 ACS 5-Year0.77%35th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year25.0%Top 33%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±162024 ACS 5-Year1064th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%53rd percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year8.8%59th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1742024 ACS 5-Year45689th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

76/ 100
Top 8% of 4,224 published city profiles
Permitting has been rising for the last 2 years of a series running from 2022 to 2024. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 3% since 2020, reaching 10,614 in 2024.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 10,614 residents in 2024, up 0.4% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

Federal tax returns show Catoosa County, which contains Fort Oglethorpe, gained about 0.9% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $53,810, close to the $54,043 of households that moved out.

At 9.5 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
99
2024 calendar year
Per 1,000 residents
9.5
Top 13% nationally
Year over year
+21%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
22.2%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202411k10k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.9%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
61%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$53,810
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$54,043
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Hamilton County, TN 1,358 people · 32% of arrivals
  2. Walker County, GA 908 people · 22% of arrivals
  3. Whitfield County, GA 332 people · 7.9% of arrivals
  4. Bradley County, TN 86 people · 2.0% of arrivals
  5. Cobb County, GA 31 people · 0.7% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Hamilton County, TN 1,012 people · 27% of departures
  2. Walker County, GA 946 people · 25% of departures
  3. Whitfield County, GA 410 people · 11% of departures
  4. Bradley County, TN 94 people · 2.5% of departures
  5. Dade County, GA 54 people · 1.4% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Catoosa County, GA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2022202320249971
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2024 was higher than 2022 (+39%).

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 91°F and January a low of 32°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 55.0 inches, including 3.6 inches of snow.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station CHATTANOOGA LOVELL AP, 7.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals55.0"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals3.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals32°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals91°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals39°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

46 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 43% of it. Cold wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

TornadoModerate
EarthquakeHigh
Winter weatherModerate
LightningModerate
Inland floodingModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, landslide, strong wind, ice storm, drought, hurricane, heat wave, hail, wildfire, coastal flooding, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
225
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
2,227
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Fort Oglethorpe's police department reported 225 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 2,227.

Catoosa County has a modeled homicide rate of about 3.4 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 13.5 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 14.5 per 100,000 residents in Catoosa County.

Homicide
3.4
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
13.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
14.5
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
15.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Fort Oglethorpe’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Fort Oglethorpe (Catoosa County) rather than Fort Oglethorpe itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Huntsville Intl-Carl T Jones Fld at 89 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year81.0%Bottom 21%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle89 miBottom 2%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 8%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year15.5%Bottom 20%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Huntsville Intl-Carl T Jones FldHSV89 mi10,001 ft
Mc Ghee TysonTYS93 mi10,000 ft
Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta IntlATL101 mi12,390 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
65
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Chattanooga, TN-GA

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
ChattanoogaHamilton County185,78359Chattanooga vs Fort Oglethorpe
East RidgeHamilton County22,07056East Ridge vs Fort Oglethorpe
Soddy-DaisyHamilton County13,23160Soddy-Daisy vs Fort Oglethorpe
Middle ValleyHamilton County12,18767
Red BankHamilton County12,01059
CollegedaleHamilton County11,33068

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Fort Oglethorpe side by side with a similar place.

Fort Oglethorpe vs CalhounFort Oglethorpe vs Batesville

Moving to Fort Oglethorpe from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026; 2024 calendar year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Fort Oglethorpe

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Fort Oglethorpe with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Fort Oglethorpe closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
307427,745$49,323$194,000—