30005 — Alpharetta, Georgia

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 30005. Its median household income runs 20% above Alpharetta as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

83out of 100
Area Score
Top 1% of 3,116 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 1% of 3,119 ZIP areas measured88
SchoolsTop 2% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured92
GrowthTop 10% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured73
Housing affordabilityTop 2% of 3,115 ZIP areas measured90
ClimateTop 20% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured78
Physical resilienceTop 21% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured80
Access2,577th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured76
Economic stabilityTop 5% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured82
The quick read

30005 ranks in the top 1% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 2.6% and median household income of $176,957. The unemployment rate is published for Alpharetta, GA, which contains 30005, rather than for 30005 alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 81% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 2% of published profiles for schools.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 520 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 58% on the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Alpharetta, GA, which contains 30005, rather than for 30005 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
41,836
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$176,957
Top 1% nationally
Density
2,649/sq mi
15.8 sq mi of land
Median age
40.4
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Alpharetta
Georgia
Nearest major airport
ATL
34 mi · Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta Intl
Median home value
$636,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Alpharetta, GA, which contains 30005, is 2.6%, lower than in 98% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Alpharetta, GA, which contains 30005, grew 0.9% over the past year, to 36,097 employed residents.

76% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 98% of measured US ZIP areas.

Median household income of $176,957 is higher than in 99% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsFulton County, GA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$86,05575th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftFulton County, GA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$93,78787th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$10,8352024 ACS 5-Year$176,957Top 1%of 31,1382024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$4,1892024 ACS 5-Year$69,311Top 6%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year2.0%Top 8%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year28.5 minBottom 46%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year75.5%Top 2%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year56.4%10th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentAlpharetta, GA’s figureJuly 202636,097Bottom 39%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Alpharetta, GA’s figureJuly 2026+0.2%Top 45%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Alpharetta, GA’s figureJuly 2026+0.9%Top 19%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceAlpharetta, GA’s figureJuly 202637,07238th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year84.1%Top 24%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$71,900Top 27%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$51,170Top 42%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%66th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Alpharetta, GA’s figureJuly 2026−0.2%Top 49%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateAlpharetta, GA’s figureJuly 20262.6%Top 2%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year36.1%97th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024177k152k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $176,957 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons84,970$32,850
Fast Food and Counter Workers80,730$27,780
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand78,460$39,020
General and Operations Managers69,320$111,410
Customer Service Representatives59,990$42,710
Registered Nurses56,460$100,490

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Alpharetta, GA, the city containing this ZIP code.

81% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 79% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.0 students for every full-time teacher across 4 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
4
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.0
across all schools here
Math proficiency
81.0%
Top 1% in Georgia
Reading proficiency
79.4%
Top 1% in Georgia
All 4 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Alpharetta High SchoolFulton County2,02417.477%80%
Webb Bridge Middle SchoolFulton County1,22813.683%80%
Creek View Elementary SchoolFulton County76513.784%80%
Lake Windward Elementary SchoolFulton County67213.286%76%

11.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Georgia’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run at about the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 100.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metropolitan Division is up 43% over five years, and up 1.0% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $4,931 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.77% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,270, some 9% above the $2,084 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,270 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $90,800 a year, about 51% of the median household income here of $176,957.

The typical renter household here spends 22% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $2,084 a month.

A median home at $636,300 costs 2.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $218,592, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
100.5

Prices here run at about the national average. Where places do differ, housing drives most of it — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
22.4%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,270
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$2,084
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$636,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 30005’s median household income of $176,957, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metro Area’s figure2023100.5Bottom 45%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+1.0%21st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+42.7%47th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+109.2%70th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.9Bottom 43%of 29,3222024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year68.8%27th percentileof 32,9062024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±7672024 ACS 5-Year15,07492nd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$2,070Bottom 13%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,720Bottom 22%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$2,270Bottom 16%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$922024 ACS 5-Year$2,084Bottom 6%of 26,4752024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$17,1452024 ACS 5-Year$636,30092nd percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1802024 ACS 5-Year$4,93188th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$20,6852024 ACS 5-Year$218,592Top 1%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year0.77%39th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year22.4%Top 21%of 26,3322024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±762024 ACS 5-Year6568th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%39th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.9%28th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2222024 ACS 5-Year64779th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

73/ 100
Top 10% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 7.8 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Alpharetta, GA, which contains 30005, rather than for 30005 alone.

Units permitted
520
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
7.8
Top 19% nationally
Year over year
+58%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
58.5%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.5%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
42%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$86,055
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$93,787
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. DeKalb County, GA 12,335 people · 16% of arrivals
  2. Cobb County, GA 7,154 people · 9.2% of arrivals
  3. Clayton County, GA 6,099 people · 7.9% of arrivals
  4. Gwinnett County, GA 5,477 people · 7.1% of arrivals
  5. Forsyth County, GA 2,058 people · 2.7% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. DeKalb County, GA 11,968 people · 15% of departures
  2. Cobb County, GA 8,582 people · 11% of departures
  3. Clayton County, GA 6,286 people · 7.7% of departures
  4. Gwinnett County, GA 5,960 people · 7.3% of departures
  5. Forsyth County, GA 4,368 people · 5.4% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Fulton County, GA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Alpharetta, GA, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 89°F and January a low of 33°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 51.4 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ATLANTA PEACHTREE AP, 15.6 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year672024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals51.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals33°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals89°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year42024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year502024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals37°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
50
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
67
90th percentile index
Days above 100
4
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

80 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 70% of it. inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 79% of measured US ZIP areas.

TornadoModerate
LightningModerate
EarthquakeModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: inland flooding, hail, ice storm, strong wind, cold wave, heat wave, hurricane, winter weather, wildfire, drought, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
13.7
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
19.1
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
18.0
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
13.6
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 30005 (Fulton County) rather than 30005 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Alpharetta carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta Intl at 34 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year98.5%Top 7%of 32,8192024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle34 miBottom 26%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle1Bottom 1%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year0.6%Top 9%of 32,8192024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta IntlATL34 mi12,390 ft
Donaldson FldGYH115 mi8,000 ft
Mc Ghee TysonTYS120 mi10,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
83
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated September 26, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

30005 vs Alpharetta

How this ZIP area compares with Alpharetta as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

30005
Alpharetta
Median household income: 30005 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$176,957
vs
$147,612
Per capita income: Alpharetta is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$69,311
vs
$73,509
Population density
2,649/sq mi
vs
2,485/sq mi
Median home value
$636,300
vs
$649,000
Median gross rent: Alpharetta is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$2,084
vs
$1,948
Homeownership rate
68.8%
vs
65.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 30005 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
75.5%
vs
70.7%
Poverty rate: 30005 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
2.0%
vs
5.4%
Median age
40.4
vs
41.3

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.