33156 — Pinecrest, Florida

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 33156. Its median household income runs 34% below Pinecrest as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

63out of 100
Area Score
Top 33% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 1% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured90
SchoolsTop 25% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured70
GrowthTop 38% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured56
Housing affordability2,972nd of 3,112 ZIP areas measured33
ClimateTop 15% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured81
Physical resilience2,553rd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured24
AccessTop 15% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured99
Economic stabilityTop 27% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured67
The quick read

33156 ranks in the top 1% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 2.7% and median household income of $137,076. The unemployment rate is published for Pinecrest, FL, which contains 33156, rather than for 33156 alone.

In the public schools here, 69% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 20.2 students for every teacher.

Housing costs more relative to local incomes than in most ZIP areas measured: rent takes 36% of renter income and the median home is 6.0 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
33,628
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$137,076
Top 5% nationally
Density
2,424/sq mi
13.9 sq mi of land
Median age
42.4
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Pinecrest
Florida
Nearest major airport
MIA
9 mi · Miami Intl
Median home value
$1,120,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Pinecrest, FL, which contains 33156, is 2.7%, lower than in 98% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Pinecrest, FL, which contains 33156, grew 2.0% over the past year, to 1,408,294 employed residents.

66% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 95% of measured US ZIP areas.

Median household income of $137,076 is higher than in 95% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsMiami-Dade County, FL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$127,90294th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftMiami-Dade County, FL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$77,80967th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$22,3302024 ACS 5-Year$137,076Top 5%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$11,7192024 ACS 5-Year$90,840Top 2%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.0%Top 26%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year30.7 minBottom 35%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year65.7%Top 5%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year63.2%17th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentPinecrest, FL’s figureAugust 20261,408,294Top 2%of 3,127August 2026
Employment change (3 years)Pinecrest, FL’s figureAugust 2026+1.1%Top 33%of 3,127August 2026
Employment change (year over year)Pinecrest, FL’s figureAugust 2026+2.0%Top 10%of 3,127August 2026
Labor forcePinecrest, FL’s figureAugust 20261,446,92098th percentileof 3,127August 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year83.9%Top 25%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$67,190Top 48%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$48,640Bottom 35%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.0%95th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Pinecrest, FL’s figureAugust 2026−0.3%Top 38%of 3,127August 2026
Unemployment ratePinecrest, FL’s figureAugust 20262.7%Top 2%of 3,127August 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year21.3%86th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024137k124k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $137,076 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons91,370$34,330
General and Operations Managers74,960$105,640
Customer Service Representatives63,440$39,560
Registered Nurses61,670$91,380
Office Clerks, General61,160$44,730
Waiters and Waitresses57,830$36,070

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Pinecrest, FL, the city containing this ZIP code.

69% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 73% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 20.2 students for every full-time teacher across 9 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
9
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
20.2
across all schools here
Math proficiency
68.5%
Top 21% in Florida
Reading proficiency
72.8%
Top 8% in Florida
All 9 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Miami Palmetto Senior High SchoolMIAMI-DADE2,61825.452%66%
Pinecrest Elementary SchoolMIAMI-DADE1,00118.587%85%
Kenwood K-8 CenterMIAMI-DADE75915.870%64%
Palmetto Middle SchoolMIAMI-DADE71523.873%68%
Vineland K-8 CenterMIAMI-DADE67116.880%80%
Palmetto Elementary SchoolMIAMI-DADE65417.786%89%
Howard Drive Elementary SchoolMIAMI-DADE34116.272%74%
True North Classical Academy at Pinecrest · charterMIAMI-DADE27818.5——
Somerset Academy Continental · charterMIAMI-DADE5518.3——

23.2% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Florida’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 12% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 112.1, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Miami-Miami Beach-Kendall, FL Metropolitan Division is up 68% over five years, and up 1.3% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $8,836 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.79% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,810, some 44% above the $1,951 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,810 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $112,400 a year, about 82% of the median household income here of $137,076.

The typical renter household here spends 36% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,951 a month.

A median home at $1,120,100 costs 6.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $185,814, well above the historic benchmark, at a level conventionally described as seriously unaffordable.

Cost of living
112.1

Prices here run about 12% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
36.1%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
6.0×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,810
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,951
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$1,120,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 33156’s median household income of $137,076, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL Metro Area’s figure2023112.1Bottom 13%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Miami-Miami Beach-Kendall, FL Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+1.3%26th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Miami-Miami Beach-Kendall, FL Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+67.7%99th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Miami-Miami Beach-Kendall, FL Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+142.0%98th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.62024 ACS 5-Year6.0Bottom 5%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year73.7%37th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±6192024 ACS 5-Year13,16989th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$2,300Bottom 9%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$3,610Bottom 8%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$2,810Bottom 8%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$962024 ACS 5-Year$1,951Bottom 9%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$60,8812024 ACS 5-Year$1,120,10099th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$7372024 ACS 5-Year$8,83699th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$13,9212024 ACS 5-Year$185,814Top 2%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.08%2024 ACS 5-Year0.79%41st percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year36.1%Bottom 15%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±622024 ACS 5-Year6868th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.5%41st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year7.5%54th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3162024 ACS 5-Year1,05689th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

56/ 100
Top 38% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 46 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Pinecrest, FL, which contains 33156, rather than for 33156 alone.

At 2.5 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Pinecrest, FL, which contains 33156, rather than for 33156 alone.

Units permitted
46
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.5
Bottom 44% nationally
Year over year
+31%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−1.9%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
53%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$127,902
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$77,809
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Broward County, FL 16,821 people · 26% of arrivals
  2. Palm Beach County, FL 2,634 people · 4.0% of arrivals
  3. New York County, NY 2,031 people · 3.1% of arrivals
  4. Orange County, FL 1,524 people · 2.3% of arrivals
  5. Los Angeles County, CA 1,515 people · 2.3% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Broward County, FL 29,098 people · 28% of departures
  2. Palm Beach County, FL 4,446 people · 4.2% of departures
  3. Lee County, FL 3,807 people · 3.6% of departures
  4. Orange County, FL 3,362 people · 3.2% of departures
  5. Hillsborough County, FL 2,603 people · 2.5% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Miami-Dade County, FL. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Pinecrest, FL, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 89°F and January a low of 64°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 51.0 inches.

50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MIAMI WSO CITY, 3.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND8.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year612024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals51.0"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals0.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals64°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals89°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year42024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year482024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals15°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
48
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
61
90th percentile index
Days above 100
4
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

24 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 43% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

HurricaneElevated
Coastal floodingModerate
Cold waveElevated

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, inland flooding, heat wave, tornado, wildfire, hail, strong wind, drought, earthquake, landslide, winter weather, tsunami, volcanic activity, ice storm, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
4.4
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
7.2
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
7.6
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
8.5
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 33156 (Miami-Dade County) rather than 33156 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Pinecrest carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Miami Intl at 9 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year97.2%Top 10%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle9 miTop 22%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 44%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year0.8%Top 9%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Miami IntlMIA9 mi13,016 ft
Miami-Opa Locka ExecOPF17 mi8,002 ft
Fort Lauderdale/Hollywood IntlFLL29 mi8,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
63
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
August 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

33156 vs Pinecrest

How this ZIP area compares with Pinecrest as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

33156
Pinecrest
Median household income: Pinecrest is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$137,076
vs
$206,417
Per capita income: Pinecrest is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$90,840
vs
$113,172
Population density
2,424/sq mi
vs
2,478/sq mi
Median home value
$1,120,100
vs
$1,406,400
Median gross rent: Pinecrest is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,951
vs
$1,946
Homeownership rate
73.7%
vs
82.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Pinecrest is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
65.7%
vs
72.4%
Poverty rate: Pinecrest is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
6.0%
vs
4.3%
Median age
42.4
vs
42.3

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.