33016 — Hialeah, Florida

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 33016. Its median home value runs 17% below Hialeah as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

57out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 45% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 23% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured68
SchoolsTop 29% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured67
GrowthTop 39% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured56
Housing affordability2,954th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured34
ClimateTop 11% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured82
Physical resilience2,553rd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured24
AccessTop 8% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured99
Economic stability1,735th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured51
The quick read

33016 ranks in the top 23% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 2.3% and median household income of $58,479. The unemployment rate is published for Hialeah, FL, which contains 33016, rather than for 33016 alone.

In the public schools here, 69% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 21.8 students for every teacher.

729 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 2% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Hialeah, FL, which contains 33016, rather than for 33016 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
45,551
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$58,479
Bottom 27% nationally
Density
10,887/sq mi
4.2 sq mi of land
Median age
44.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Hialeah
Florida
Nearest major airport
OPF
3 mi · Miami-Opa Locka Exec
Median home value
$324,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Hialeah, FL, which contains 33016, is 2.3%, lower than in 99% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Hialeah, FL, which contains 33016, grew 0.6% over the past year, to 116,655 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsMiami-Dade County, FL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$127,90294th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftMiami-Dade County, FL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$77,80967th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,6122024 ACS 5-Year$58,479Bottom 27%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,4972024 ACS 5-Year$29,864Bottom 26%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year16.3%Bottom 26%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year34.1 minBottom 20%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year28.4%Top 38%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year74.9%46th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentHialeah, FL’s figureJuly 2026116,655Top 28%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Hialeah, FL’s figureJuly 2026+0.1%Top 46%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Hialeah, FL’s figureJuly 2026+0.6%Top 25%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceHialeah, FL’s figureJuly 2026119,45472nd percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year79.8%Top 43%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$67,190Top 48%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$48,640Bottom 35%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year0.7%76th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Hialeah, FL’s figureJuly 2026−0.5%Top 25%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateHialeah, FL’s figureJuly 20262.3%Top 1%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year10.1%52nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202458k50k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $58,479 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons91,370$34,330
General and Operations Managers74,960$105,640
Customer Service Representatives63,440$39,560
Registered Nurses61,670$91,380
Office Clerks, General61,160$44,730
Waiters and Waitresses57,830$36,070

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Hialeah, FL, the city containing this ZIP code.

69% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 69% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 21.8 students for every full-time teacher across 11 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
11
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
21.8
across all schools here
Math proficiency
68.7%
Top 20% in Florida
Reading proficiency
68.6%
Top 16% in Florida
All 11 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Mater Academy Charter High School · charterMIAMI-DADE1,61130.454%66%
Mater Academy · charterMIAMI-DADE1,52121.476%75%
Bob Graham Education CenterMIAMI-DADE1,40417.178%73%
Mater Academy Charter Middle School · charterMIAMI-DADE1,21925.972%68%
Jose Marti Mast 6-12 AcademyMIAMI-DADE1,00824.693%90%
City of Hialeah Educational Academy · charterMIAMI-DADE1,00225.764%58%
Ben Sheppard Elementary SchoolMIAMI-DADE92716.061%58%
Mater Palms Academy · charterOSCEOLA86621.661%55%
Youth Co-Op Charter School · charterMIAMI-DADE76117.765%64%
Mater Performing Arts & Entertainment Academy · charterMIAMI-DADE31521.062%82%
Youth Co-Op Preparatory High School · charterMIAMI-DADE24024.047%62%

70.0% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Florida’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 12% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 112.1, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Miami-Miami Beach-Kendall, FL Metropolitan Division is up 68% over five years, and up 1.3% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,889 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.58% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,610, some 39% above the $1,883 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,610 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $104,400 a year, about 179% of the median household income here of $58,479.

The typical renter household here spends 38% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,883 a month.

A median home at $324,300 costs 5.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $64,073, well above the historic benchmark, at a level conventionally described as seriously unaffordable.

Cost of living
112.1

Prices here run about 12% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
38.4%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
5.1×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,610
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,883
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$324,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 33016’s median household income of $58,479, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL Metro Area’s figure2023112.1Bottom 13%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Miami-Miami Beach-Kendall, FL Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+1.3%26th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Miami-Miami Beach-Kendall, FL Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+67.7%99th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Miami-Miami Beach-Kendall, FL Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+142.0%98th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.62024 ACS 5-Year5.1Bottom 9%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year48.6%8th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±6092024 ACS 5-Year16,00493rd percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$2,140Bottom 11%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$3,350Bottom 11%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$2,610Bottom 10%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$512024 ACS 5-Year$1,883Bottom 10%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$20,0342024 ACS 5-Year$324,30071st percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2832024 ACS 5-Year$1,88948th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,5532024 ACS 5-Year$64,073Bottom 22%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.09%2024 ACS 5-Year0.58%20th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year38.4%Bottom 11%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±192024 ACS 5-Year1242nd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%32nd percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year2.4%17th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1482024 ACS 5-Year40269th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

56/ 100
Top 39% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

99% of the 729 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for Hialeah, FL, which contains 33016, rather than for 33016 alone.

At 3.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Hialeah, FL, which contains 33016, rather than for 33016 alone.

Units permitted
729
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
3.2
Top 48% nationally
Year over year
−2%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
99.2%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−1.9%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
53%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$127,902
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$77,809
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Broward County, FL 16,821 people · 26% of arrivals
  2. Palm Beach County, FL 2,634 people · 4.0% of arrivals
  3. New York County, NY 2,031 people · 3.1% of arrivals
  4. Orange County, FL 1,524 people · 2.3% of arrivals
  5. Los Angeles County, CA 1,515 people · 2.3% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Broward County, FL 29,098 people · 28% of departures
  2. Palm Beach County, FL 4,446 people · 4.2% of departures
  3. Lee County, FL 3,807 people · 3.6% of departures
  4. Orange County, FL 3,362 people · 3.2% of departures
  5. Hillsborough County, FL 2,603 people · 2.5% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Miami-Dade County, FL. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Hialeah, FL, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

8 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 91°F and January a low of 59°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 62.7 inches.

50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MIAMI OPA LOCKA AP, 3.2 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND8.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year612024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals62.7"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals59°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals91°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals81991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year42024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year482024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals16°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
48
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
61
90th percentile index
Days above 100
4
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

24 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 43% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

HurricaneElevated
Coastal floodingModerate
Cold waveElevated

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, inland flooding, heat wave, tornado, wildfire, hail, strong wind, drought, earthquake, landslide, winter weather, tsunami, volcanic activity, ice storm, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
4.4
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
7.2
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
7.6
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
8.5
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 33016 (Miami-Dade County) rather than 33016 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Hialeah carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Miami-Opa Locka Exec at 3 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year92.3%Top 35%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle3 miTop 4%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 26%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year6.3%Top 41%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Miami-Opa Locka ExecOPF3 mi8,002 ft
Miami IntlMIA7 mi13,016 ft
Fort Lauderdale/Hollywood IntlFLL17 mi8,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
57
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

33016 vs Hialeah

How this ZIP area compares with Hialeah as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

33016
Hialeah
Median household income: 33016 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$58,479
vs
$55,594
Per capita income: 33016 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$29,864
vs
$26,435
Population density
10,887/sq mi
vs
10,474/sq mi
Median home value
$324,300
vs
$392,000
Median gross rent: Hialeah is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,883
vs
$1,689
Homeownership rate
48.6%
vs
46.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 33016 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
28.4%
vs
22.1%
Poverty rate: 33016 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
16.3%
vs
17.2%
Median age
44.1
vs
45.8

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.