19963 — Milford, Delaware

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 19963. Its median household income runs 20% above Milford as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

65out of 100
Area Score
Top 25% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 11 sources
Opportunity2,223rd of 3,116 ZIP areas measured44
GrowthTop 4% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured81
Housing affordability1,791st of 3,112 ZIP areas measured65
ClimateTop 25% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured77
Physical resilienceTop 41% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured66
AccessTop 35% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured96
Economic stabilityTop 45% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured57
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 4.3% and the Opportunity signal places 19963 in the bottom 29%. The unemployment rate is published for Milford, DE, which contains 19963, rather than for 19963 alone.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 232 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 34% on the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Milford, DE, which contains 19963, rather than for 19963 alone.

Rent takes 30% of renter income here, at the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 3.7 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
23,500
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$71,108
Bottom 49% nationally
Density
224/sq mi
105.1 sq mi of land
Median age
42.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Milford
Delaware
Micro area
Nearest major airport
DOV
14 mi · Dover AFB
Median home value
$322,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Milford, DE, which contains 19963, is 4.3%, lower than in 54% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Milford, DE, which contains 19963, fell 2.8% over the past year, to 118,768 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$5,1062024 ACS 5-Year$71,108Bottom 49%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,4902024 ACS 5-Year$39,359Top 41%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year12.2%Bottom 41%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year26.7 minTop 44%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year28.9%Top 37%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year81.7%72nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentMilford, DE’s figureJuly 2026118,768Top 28%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Milford, DE’s figureJuly 2026−0.4%Bottom 46%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Milford, DE’s figureJuly 2026−2.8%Bottom 9%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceMilford, DE’s figureJuly 2026124,15772nd percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year82.0%Top 34%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year1.3%83rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Milford, DE’s figureJuly 2026−0.1%Bottom 49%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateMilford, DE’s figureJuly 20264.3%Top 46%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.5%44th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202471k59k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $71,108 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Milford, DE, the city containing this ZIP code.

38% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 50% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 17.6 students for every full-time teacher across 5 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
5
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
17.6
across all schools here
Math proficiency
38.4%
2018-19 school year
Reading proficiency
50.0%
2018-19 school year
All 5 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Milford Senior High SchoolMilford School District1,27119.616%43%
Milford Central AcademyMilford School District1,01318.840%47%
Ross (Lulu M.) Elementary SchoolMilford School District69315.458%59%
Mispillion ElementaryMilford School District56815.448%55%
Banneker (Benjamin) Elementary SchoolMilford School District54017.453%55%

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Delaware’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,348 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.42% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,399, some 12% above the $1,254 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,399 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $56,000 a year, about 79% of the median household income here of $71,108.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,254 a month.

A median home at $322,500 costs 3.7 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $87,620, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Rent as a share of income
30.0%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.7×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,399
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,254
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$322,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 19963’s median household income of $71,108, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year3.7Bottom 23%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year67.6%25th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±6792024 ACS 5-Year10,93385th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,066Top 35%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,757Top 41%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,399Top 43%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1672024 ACS 5-Year$1,254Bottom 32%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$15,3322024 ACS 5-Year$322,50070th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$922024 ACS 5-Year$1,34831st percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,4262024 ACS 5-Year$87,620Top 43%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year0.42%7th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year30.0%Bottom 40%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1692024 ACS 5-Year60695th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year5.5%74th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.1%29th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2672024 ACS 5-Year1,05389th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

81/ 100
Top 4% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 18.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Milford, DE, which contains 19963, rather than for 19963 alone.

Units permitted
232
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
18.1
Top 3% nationally
Year over year
+34%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
48.3%
units in 5+ unit buildings

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Milford, DE, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 88°F and January a low of 29°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 43.9 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station GEORGETOWN SUSSEX CO AP, 17.6 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.5"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year552024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals43.9"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals29°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals88°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year402024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals42°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
40
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
55
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

66 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 36% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

HurricaneElevated
Heat waveModerate
Coastal floodingElevated
EarthquakeModerate
Strong windModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, winter weather, inland flooding, drought, lightning, ice storm, wildfire, tornado, hail, landslide, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
3.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
10.2
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
19.7
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
11.4
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 19963 (Sussex County) rather than 19963 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Milford carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Dover AFB at 14 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year88.7%Bottom 47%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle14 miTop 40%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 40%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year9.8%Bottom 40%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Dover AFBDOV14 mi9,602 ft
Atlantic City IntlACY55 mi10,001 ft
Philadelphia IntlPHL65 mi12,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
65
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

19963 vs Milford

How this ZIP area compares with Milford as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

19963
Milford
Median household income: 19963 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$71,108
vs
$59,464
Per capita income: 19963 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$39,359
vs
$34,975
Population density
224/sq mi
vs
1,299/sq mi
Median home value
$322,500
vs
$296,900
Median gross rent: 19963 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,254
vs
$1,260
Homeownership rate
67.6%
vs
51.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 19963 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
28.9%
vs
27.6%
Poverty rate: 19963 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
12.2%
vs
17.6%
Median age
42.7
vs
41.9

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.