81004 — Pueblo, Colorado

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 81004. Its median home value runs 14% below Pueblo as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

42out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 4% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity3,061st of 3,116 ZIP areas measured17
Schools2,867th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured14
Growth3,057th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured14
Housing affordabilityTop 37% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured72
Climate3,067th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured53
Physical resilienceTop 31% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured72
Access1,635th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured91
Economic stability2,791st of 3,127 ZIP areas measured26
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 6.7% and the Opportunity signal places 81004 in the bottom 2%. The unemployment rate is published for Pueblo, CO, which contains 81004, rather than for 81004 alone.

In the public schools here, 20% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 18.1 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 108 units authorized over the past twelve months, 58% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Pueblo, CO, which contains 81004, rather than for 81004 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
25,757
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$51,789
Bottom 17% nationally
Density
160/sq mi
160.9 sq mi of land
Median age
40.9
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Pueblo
Colorado
Metro area
Nearest major airport
PUB
21 mi · Pueblo Meml
Median home value
$213,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Pueblo, CO, which contains 81004, is 6.7% — higher than in all but 5% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Pueblo, CO, which contains 81004, fell 1.8% over the past year, to 42,318 employed residents.

Median household income of $51,789 is lower than in 83% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsPueblo County, CO’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$51,96913th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftPueblo County, CO’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$56,86824th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$1,8612024 ACS 5-Year$51,789Bottom 17%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,7732024 ACS 5-Year$29,820Bottom 26%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year20.9%Bottom 16%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year22.3 minTop 22%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year21.6%Bottom 45%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year77.0%54th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentPueblo, CO’s figureJuly 202642,318Bottom 45%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Pueblo, CO’s figureJuly 2026−5.0%Bottom 4%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Pueblo, CO’s figureJuly 2026−1.8%Bottom 26%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forcePueblo, CO’s figureJuly 202645,36546th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year69.0%Bottom 22%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wagePueblo, CO Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$62,480Bottom 33%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wagePueblo, CO Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$48,940Bottom 41%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year1.7%85th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Pueblo, CO’s figureJuly 2026+0.4%Bottom 24%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment ratePueblo, CO’s figureJuly 20266.7%Bottom 5%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.9%40th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202452k41k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $51,789 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Pueblo, CO

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers2,160$31,100
Home Health and Personal Care Aides2,130$35,740
Registered Nurses2,040$95,720
Retail Salespersons1,950$35,580
Cashiers1,710$34,050
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand1,410$47,100

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Pueblo, CO, the city containing this ZIP code.

20% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 34% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 18.1 students for every full-time teacher across 7 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
7
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
18.1
across all schools here
Math proficiency
19.7%
Bottom 9% in Colorado
Reading proficiency
34.3%
Bottom 14% in Colorado
All 7 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Central High SchoolPueblo School District No. 60 in the county of Pueblo and1,14523.917%32%
Corwin International Magnet SchoolPueblo School District No. 60 in the county of Pueblo and56519.539%53%
Pueblo Charter School for the Arts & Sciences · charterPueblo School District No. 60 in the county of Pueblo and44415.920%43%
Columbian Elementary SchoolPueblo School District No. 60 in the county of Pueblo and37115.58%22%
Minnequa Elementary SchoolPueblo School District No. 60 in the county of Pueblo and27713.28%12%
Heritage Elementary SchoolPueblo School District No. 60 in the county of Pueblo and25015.627%37%
Bessemer Elementary SchoolPueblo School District No. 60 in the county of Pueblo and24815.512%27%

74.7% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Colorado’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 7% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 93.0, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Pueblo, CO Metro Area is up 21% over five years, but down 2.9% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,067 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.50% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,230, some 15% above the $1,065 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,230 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $49,200 a year, about 95% of the median household income here of $51,789.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,065 a month.

A median home at $213,700 costs 3.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $64,070, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
93.0

Prices here run about 7% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Pueblo, CO Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
28.5%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,230
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,065
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$213,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 81004’s median household income of $51,789, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Pueblo, CO Metro Area’s figure202393.0Top 27%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Pueblo, CO Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2−2.9%1st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Pueblo, CO Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+21.4%5th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Pueblo, CO Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+104.2%64th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year3.3Bottom 30%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year59.2%15th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4932024 ACS 5-Year12,54988th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$940Top 22%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,570Top 28%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,230Top 29%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$672024 ACS 5-Year$1,065Bottom 45%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$8,6002024 ACS 5-Year$213,70048th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$852024 ACS 5-Year$1,06721st percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,7122024 ACS 5-Year$64,070Bottom 22%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year0.50%13th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year28.5%Bottom 49%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1212024 ACS 5-Year22287th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.8%57th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.9%50th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2852024 ACS 5-Year1,08389th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

14/ 100
Ranks 3,057 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 108 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Pueblo, CO, which contains 81004, rather than for 81004 alone.

At 0.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Pueblo, CO, which contains 81004, rather than for 81004 alone.

Units permitted
108
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.6
Bottom 15% nationally
Year over year
−58%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
47%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$51,969
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$56,868
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. El Paso County, CO 1,671 people · 24% of arrivals
  2. Fremont County, CO 244 people · 3.5% of arrivals
  3. Arapahoe County, CO 225 people · 3.2% of arrivals
  4. Adams County, CO 183 people · 2.6% of arrivals
  5. Denver County, CO 174 people · 2.5% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. El Paso County, CO 1,145 people · 18% of departures
  2. Fremont County, CO 221 people · 3.4% of departures
  3. Arapahoe County, CO 196 people · 3.1% of departures
  4. Denver County, CO 182 people · 2.8% of departures
  5. Otero County, CO 147 people · 2.3% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Pueblo County, CO. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Pueblo, CO, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 93°F and January a low of 15°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 12.0 inches, including 28.3 inches of snow.

0°20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station PUEBLO MEM AP, 20.7 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND2.1"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year742024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals12.0"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals28.3"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals15°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals93°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year82024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year442024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals46°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
44
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
74
90th percentile index
Days above 100
8
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

72 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and hail, with inland flooding alone responsible for 43% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

HailHigh
WildfireElevated
Heat waveModerate
AvalancheModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, winter weather, cold wave, inland flooding, tornado, earthquake, strong wind, drought, landslide, ice storm, volcanic activity, tsunami, hurricane, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
11.2
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
33.6
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
40.1
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
33.6
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 81004 (Pueblo County) rather than 81004 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Pueblo carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Pueblo Meml at 21 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year89.3%Bottom 49%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle21 miBottom 44%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 40%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.6%Top 48%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Pueblo MemlPUB21 mi10,498 ft
City of Colorado Springs MuniCOS53 mi13,500 ft
San Luis Valley Rgnl/Bergman FldALS76 mi8,521 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
42
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

81004 vs Pueblo

How this ZIP area compares with Pueblo as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

81004
Pueblo
Median household income: Pueblo is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$51,789
vs
$56,664
Per capita income: Pueblo is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$29,820
vs
$31,726
Population density
160/sq mi
vs
1,970/sq mi
Median home value
$213,700
vs
$247,200
Median gross rent: 81004 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,065
vs
$1,082
Homeownership rate
59.2%
vs
61.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Pueblo is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
21.6%
vs
23.7%
Poverty rate: Pueblo is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
20.9%
vs
17.2%
Median age
40.9
vs
38.4

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.