Rio Vista, California

Area Profile

10,102 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Rio Vista, in Solano County.

45out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 8% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
Opportunity3,435th of 4,199 cities measured40
Schools4,041st of 4,162 cities measured10
Growth2,616th of 4,224 cities measured45
Housing affordability3,050th of 4,218 cities measured55
ClimateTop 25% of 4,225 cities measured77
Physical resilience3,226th of 4,226 cities measured30
Access3,002nd of 4,226 cities measured85
Economic stability2,396th of 4,226 cities measured54
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 5.3% and the Opportunity signal places Rio Vista in the bottom 18%. The unemployment rate is published for Solano County, CA, which contains Rio Vista, rather than for Rio Vista alone.

In the public schools here, 23% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 19.8 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 33 units authorized over the past twelve months, 21% below the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
10,102
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$89,306
Top 25% nationally
Density
1,531/sq mi
6.6 sq mi of land
Median age
63.8
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
California
Metro area
Nearest major airport
SCK
32 mi · Stockton Metro
Median home value
$489,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Solano County, CA, which contains Rio Vista, is 5.3% — higher than in all but 17% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Solano County, CA, which contains Rio Vista, fell 2.1% over the past year, to 203,467 employed residents.

31% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 72% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsSolano County, CA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$73,99653rd percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftSolano County, CA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$72,99852nd percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$10,3712024 ACS 5-Year$89,306Top 25%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$5,4002024 ACS 5-Year$51,183Top 16%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year10.6%Top 49%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±4.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year41.4 minBottom 6%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year31.5%Top 28%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year77.9%53rd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentSolano County, CA’s figureJuly 2026203,467Top 32%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Solano County, CA’s figureJuly 2026−1.1%Bottom 39%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Solano County, CA’s figureJuly 2026−2.1%Bottom 19%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceSolano County, CA’s figureJuly 2026214,80268th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±9%2024 ACS 5-Year75.4%Bottom 41%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageVallejo, CA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$74,900Top 28%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageVallejo, CA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$58,620Top 26%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Solano County, CA’s figureJuly 2026−0.3%Top 38%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateSolano County, CA’s figureJuly 20265.3%Bottom 17%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year12.4%69th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202489k76k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $89,306 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Vallejo, CA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides7,850$34,320
Fast Food and Counter Workers4,430$44,110
Registered Nurses4,120$203,290
Retail Salespersons4,110$38,420
Cashiers3,630$37,810
Stockers and Order Fillers2,860$44,300

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Solano County, CA, which contains this city.

23% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 37% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 19.8 students for every full-time teacher across 3 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
3
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
19.8
across all schools here
Math proficiency
23.3%
Bottom 9% in California
Reading proficiency
37.2%
Bottom 7% in California
All 3 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
D. H. White ElementaryRiver Delta Joint Unified43221.632%37%
Rio Vista HighRiver Delta Joint Unified31717.612%42%
Riverview MiddleRiver Delta Joint Unified16020.022%28%

75.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against California’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 9% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 109.4, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Vallejo, CA Metro Area is up 14% over five years, but down 0.7% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $4,630 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.95% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,580, below the $1,724 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,580 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $63,200 a year, about 71% of the median household income here of $89,306.

The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,724 a month.

A median home at $489,700 costs 5.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $90,464, well above the historic benchmark, at a level conventionally described as seriously unaffordable.

Cost of living
109.4

Prices here run about 9% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Vallejo, CA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
26.8%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
5.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,580
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,724
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$489,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Rio Vista’s median household income of $89,306, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Vallejo, CA Metro Area’s figure2023109.4Bottom 27%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Vallejo, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2−0.7%3rd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Vallejo, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+14.3%2nd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Vallejo, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+64.0%9th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.72024 ACS 5-Year5.4Bottom 7%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year83.9%67th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3892024 ACS 5-Year5,13589th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,240Top 40%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,110Top 47%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,580Top 45%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$2462024 ACS 5-Year$1,724Bottom 14%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$17,3402024 ACS 5-Year$489,70088th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$3722024 ACS 5-Year$4,63088th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$11,3102024 ACS 5-Year$90,464Top 36%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.08%2024 ACS 5-Year0.95%48th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year26.8%Top 41%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±342024 ACS 5-Year2072nd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%55th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year2.0%21st percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1122024 ACS 5-Year12269th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

45/ 100
Ranks 2,616 of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 2% since 2020, reaching 10,248 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 41 units authorized in 2025, 67% below the prior year.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 33 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Solano County, which contains Rio Vista, in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $73,996, close to the $72,998 of households that moved out.

At 3.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
33
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
3.3
Top 42% nationally
Year over year
−21%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202410k10k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 3 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
0.0%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
25%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$73,996
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$72,998
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Contra Costa County, CA 3,871 people · 20% of arrivals
  2. Alameda County, CA 1,664 people · 8.5% of arrivals
  3. Napa County, CA 1,538 people · 7.9% of arrivals
  4. Sacramento County, CA 1,265 people · 6.5% of arrivals
  5. San Mateo County, CA 717 people · 3.7% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Contra Costa County, CA 2,147 people · 11% of departures
  2. Sacramento County, CA 1,647 people · 8.5% of departures
  3. Alameda County, CA 1,126 people · 5.8% of departures
  4. Napa County, CA 1,020 people · 5.3% of departures
  5. Yolo County, CA 784 people · 4.0% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Solano County, CA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202220232024202512341
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2022 (−60%).

Weather & climate

8 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 95°F and January a low of 38°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 24.8 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 39, in the Good band, and one day a year passes 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

30°50°70°90°110°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station VACAVILLE NUT TREE AP, 19.6 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year582024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals24.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals38°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals95°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals81991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year12024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year392024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals30°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
39
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
58
90th percentile index
Days above 100
1
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

30 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and drought, with inland flooding alone responsible for 49% of it.

DroughtElevated
EarthquakeHigh
Inland floodingElevated
WildfireModerate
Heat waveModerate
Coastal floodingModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, volcanic activity, lightning, tornado, hail, strong wind, tsunami, winter weather, avalanche, cold wave, ice storm, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
165
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
553
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Rio Vista's police department reported 165 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 553.

Solano County records 7.1 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 10.9 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 29.2 per 100,000 residents in Solano County.

Homicide
7.1
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
10.9
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
29.2
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
12.5
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Rio Vista’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Rio Vista (Solano County) rather than Rio Vista itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Stockton Metro at 32 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year91.6%Top 41%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle32 miBottom 25%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 27%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year3.8%Top 29%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Stockton MetroSCK32 mi10,245 ft
Sacramento IntlSMF36 mi8,605 ft
Mc Clellan AirfieldMCC38 mi10,599 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
45
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Vallejo, CA

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
VallejoSolano County124,26838Vallejo vs Rio Vista
FairfieldSolano County120,78542Fairfield vs Rio Vista
VacavilleSolano County102,59648Vacaville vs Rio Vista
Suisun CitySolano County29,28642
BeniciaSolano County26,74953
DixonSolano County19,68346

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Rio Vista side by side with a similar place.

Rio Vista vs GibsontonRio Vista vs Ruskin

Moving to Rio Vista from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Rio Vista

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Rio Vista with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Rio Vista closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
9457110,974$87,740$490,200—