Napa County, CA

County Profile

134,869 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Napa County, CA.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

49out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 17% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
OpportunityTop 41% of 1,463 counties measured60
Schools783rd of 1,377 counties measured45
Growth1,309th of 1,453 counties measured26
Housing affordability1,429th of 1,462 counties measured39
ClimateTop 5% of 1,463 counties measured81
Physical resilience1,300th of 1,463 counties measured24
Access796th of 1,463 counties measured79
Economic stabilityTop 19% of 1,463 counties measured82
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.2% and median household income $111,471, putting employment conditions in the middle range of counties measured.

In the public schools here, 36% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 22.3 students for every teacher.

354 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 10% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
134,869
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$111,471
Top 3% nationally
Density
179/sq mi
752 sq mi of land
Median age
42.9
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Napa County
California
Metro area
Nearest major airport
SMF
42 mi · Sacramento Intl
Median home value
$869,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.2% — higher than in all but 47% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment fell 0.8% over the past year, to 71,403 employed residents.

40% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 91% of measured US counties.

Median household income of $111,471 is higher than in 97% of measured US counties.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$138,10698th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$95,42995th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,0252024 ACS 5-Year$111,471Top 3%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,4282024 ACS 5-Year$61,040Top 2%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$96,148Top 4%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year8.2%Top 15%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year27.0 minBottom 41%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year39.8%Top 9%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year70.3%15th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202671,403Top 31%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−2.3%Bottom 22%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−0.8%Bottom 45%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202674,50469th percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year80.9%Top 23%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year1.1%88th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.2%Top 47%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.2%Bottom 47%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year14.6%86th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.92.9
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.2% in July 2026. It has been rising for the last 2 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024111k97k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $111,471 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Napa, CA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse3,520$44,370
Home Health and Personal Care Aides2,900$34,320
Retail Salespersons2,150$40,780
Waiters and Waitresses1,930$37,130
Cashiers1,540$38,500
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,440$45,410

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

36% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 52% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 22.3 students for every full-time teacher across 37 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
38
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
22.3
across 37 of them
Math proficiency
35.9%
Top 50% in California
Reading proficiency
52.3%
Top 36% in California
The 12 largest of 38 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
American Canyon HighNapa Valley Unified1,72023.626%67%
Napa HighNapa Valley Unified1,64223.125%58%
Vintage HighNapa Valley Unified1,62223.528%50%
American Canyon MiddleNapa Valley Unified1,07425.640%58%
Redwood MiddleNapa Valley Unified86823.527%43%
Canyon Oaks ElementaryNapa Valley Unified69626.860%67%
Silverado MiddleNapa Valley Unified67319.227%35%
Browns Valley ElementaryNapa Valley Unified65124.159%63%
Unidos MiddleNapa Valley Unified59924.044%61%
Napa Valley Language AcademyNapa Valley Unified56024.330%45%
Napa Junction ElementaryNapa Valley Unified53125.332%37%
Donaldson Way ElementaryNapa Valley Unified52826.449%53%

64.0% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against California’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 12% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 111.8, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Napa, CA Metro Area is up 17% over five years, but down 1.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $5,995 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.69% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $3,315, some 48% above the $2,237 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $3,315 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $132,600 a year, about 119% of the median household income here of $111,471.

The typical renter household here spends 32% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $2,237 a month.

A median home at $869,500 costs 6.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $140,755, well above the historic benchmark, at a level conventionally described as seriously unaffordable.

Cost of living
111.8

Prices here run about 12% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Napa, CA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
32.4%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
6.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$3,315
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$2,237
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$869,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Napa County’s median household income of $111,471, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Napa, CA Metro Area’s figure2023111.8Bottom 5%of 8872023
Home price change (1 year)the Napa, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2−1.8%1st percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Napa, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+17.2%1st percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Napa, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+54.3%4th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year6.2Bottom 1%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year63.4%12th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2,4302024 ACS 5-Year55,81784th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$2,526Bottom 1%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$4,222Bottom 1%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$3,315Bottom 1%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$562024 ACS 5-Year$2,237Bottom 1%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$15,4512024 ACS 5-Year$869,50099th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2362024 ACS 5-Year$5,99598th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$8,2182024 ACS 5-Year$140,755Top 2%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year0.69%39th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year32.4%Bottom 12%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±4122024 ACS 5-Year3,12089th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year5.6%68th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.3%18th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±5502024 ACS 5-Year6,05484th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

26/ 100
Ranks 1,309 of 1,453 published county profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 3% since 2020, to 132,727 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 338 units authorized in 2025, 21% below the prior year.

Federal tax returns show Napa County lost about 0.6% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $138,106, above the $95,429 of households that moved out.

At 2.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
354
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.6
Bottom 46% nationally
Year over year
−10%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
26.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024137k133k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been falling for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.6%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
24%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$138,106
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$95,429
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Solano County, CA 1,020 people · 21% of arrivals
  2. Contra Costa County, CA 385 people · 7.7% of arrivals
  3. Sonoma County, CA 385 people · 7.7% of arrivals
  4. San Francisco County, CA 248 people · 5.0% of arrivals
  5. Alameda County, CA 235 people · 4.7% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Solano County, CA 1,538 people · 27% of departures
  2. Sonoma County, CA 444 people · 7.9% of departures
  3. Sacramento County, CA 217 people · 3.9% of departures
  4. Contra Costa County, CA 213 people · 3.8% of departures
  5. San Francisco County, CA 140 people · 2.5% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20222023202420251k338
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2022 (−69%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 79°F and January a low of 38°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 20.2 inches.

30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station NAPA CO AP, 20.6 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals20.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals38°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals79°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals20°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

24 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and drought, with inland flooding alone responsible for 48% of it.

DroughtHigh
LandslideModerate
EarthquakeHigh
WildfireModerate
Inland floodingHigh
Coastal floodingModerate
Heat waveModerate
AvalancheModerate

Low or minimal exposure: volcanic activity, lightning, tornado, hail, strong wind, winter weather, tsunami, cold wave, ice storm, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Napa County has a modeled homicide rate of about 2.9 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 7.0 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 13.5 per 100,000 residents in Napa County.

Homicide
2.9
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
7.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
13.5
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
9.8
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Napa County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Sacramento Intl at 42 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year93.5%Top 6%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle42 miBottom 40%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 13%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year4.3%Top 7%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Sacramento IntlSMF42 mi8,605 ft
Mc Clellan AirfieldMCC51 mi10,599 ft
Oakland San Francisco BayOAK55 mi10,520 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
49
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
Housing, IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.