Lincoln, California

Area Profile

52,956 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Lincoln, in Placer County.

59out of 100
Area Score
Top 48% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
OpportunityTop 46% of 4,199 cities measured58
Schools2,142nd of 4,162 cities measured49
GrowthTop 5% of 4,224 cities measured79
Housing affordability3,827th of 4,218 cities measured39
ClimateTop 30% of 4,225 cities measured75
Physical resilience2,766th of 4,226 cities measured44
AccessTop 33% of 4,226 cities measured96
Economic stabilityTop 27% of 4,226 cities measured69
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.5% and median household income $111,990, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured.

In the public schools here, 44% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 23.4 students for every teacher.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 598 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 39% on the prior year. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
52,956
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$111,990
Top 13% nationally
Density
2,159/sq mi
24.5 sq mi of land
Median age
43.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
California
Nearest major airport
MCC
15 mi · Mc Clellan Airfield
Median home value
$651,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.5% — higher than in all but 43% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment fell 2.2% over the past year, to 21,873 employed residents.

40% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 81% of measured US cities.

Median household income of $111,990 is higher than in 87% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsPlacer County, CA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$103,35184th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftPlacer County, CA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$88,18074th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,5642024 ACS 5-Year$111,990Top 13%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,9432024 ACS 5-Year$53,082Top 14%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year6.7%Top 32%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year31.3 minBottom 28%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year40.1%Top 19%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year67.9%23rd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202621,873Bottom 26%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+2.0%Top 20%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−2.2%Bottom 17%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202622,90826th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year82.5%Top 34%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageSacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$77,150Top 25%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageSacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$59,750Top 21%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year0.6%81st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.3%Top 38%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.5%Bottom 43%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year22.5%89th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.53.0
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.5% in July 2026. It has been rising for the last 2 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024112k93k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $111,990 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides60,350$34,320
Management Analysts25,600$82,990
Fast Food and Counter Workers24,910$42,860
Registered Nurses23,590$171,460
Retail Salespersons22,970$38,100
Office Clerks, General21,340$48,940

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

44% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 57% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 23.4 students for every full-time teacher across 15 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
15
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
23.4
across all schools here
Math proficiency
43.7%
Top 40% in California
Reading proficiency
57.1%
Top 40% in California
The 12 largest of 15 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Horizon Charter · charterHorizon Charter District1,75726.619%43%
John Adams Academy - Lincoln · charterJohn Adams Academy - Lincoln District1,39222.142%57%
Twelve Bridges HighWestern Placer Unified1,31722.3——
Lincoln HighWestern Placer Unified1,18421.141%64%
Twelve Bridges MiddleWestern Placer Unified93124.560%68%
Glen Edwards MiddleWestern Placer Unified81522.045%52%
Twelve Bridges ElementaryWestern Placer Unified74428.669%71%
Creekside Oaks ElementaryWestern Placer Unified55722.355%56%
Scott M. LeamanWestern Placer Unified51324.4——
Lincoln Crossing ElementaryWestern Placer Unified48425.563%67%
Carlin C. Coppin ElementaryWestern Placer Unified44223.341%57%
Foskett Ranch ElementaryWestern Placer Unified41520.853%60%

34.8% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against California’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 9% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 109.1, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA Metro Area is up 20% over five years, and up 0.1% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $6,192 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.95% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,980, some 43% above the $2,090 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,980 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $119,200 a year, about 106% of the median household income here of $111,990.

The typical renter household here spends 35% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $2,090 a month.

A median home at $651,000 costs 5.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $121,361, well above the historic benchmark, at a level conventionally described as seriously unaffordable.

Cost of living
109.1

Prices here run about 9% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
34.7%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
5.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,980
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$2,090
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$651,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Lincoln’s median household income of $111,990, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA Metro Area’s figure2023109.1Bottom 28%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+0.1%8th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+19.9%4th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+74.6%20th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year5.4Bottom 7%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year83.9%67th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5612024 ACS 5-Year20,77997th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$2,420Bottom 7%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$3,970Bottom 4%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$2,980Bottom 5%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$2082024 ACS 5-Year$2,090Bottom 7%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$7,2432024 ACS 5-Year$651,00093rd percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1722024 ACS 5-Year$6,19294th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,6322024 ACS 5-Year$121,361Top 15%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year0.95%49th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year34.7%Bottom 21%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±352024 ACS 5-Year3879th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%53rd percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.2%28th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2492024 ACS 5-Year70193rd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

79/ 100
Top 5% of 4,224 published city profiles
Permitting has been falling for the last 4 years of a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 13% since 2020, reaching 56,268 in 2024.

Permit activity fell in each of the 4 calendar years through 2025. Over the twelve months since, it has turned the other way — up 39% on the prior year.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 598 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Placer County, which contains Lincoln, gained about 1.6% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $103,351, above the $88,180 of households that moved out.

At 11.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
598
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
11.3
Top 9% nationally
Year over year
+39%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202456k50k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+1.6%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
20%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$103,351
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$88,180
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Sacramento County, CA 8,918 people · 36% of arrivals
  2. Santa Clara County, CA 1,393 people · 5.6% of arrivals
  3. Alameda County, CA 1,038 people · 4.2% of arrivals
  4. Nevada County, CA 853 people · 3.4% of arrivals
  5. Contra Costa County, CA 818 people · 3.3% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Sacramento County, CA 5,088 people · 26% of departures
  2. Nevada County, CA 856 people · 4.4% of departures
  3. El Dorado County, CA 662 people · 3.4% of departures
  4. Washoe County, NV 527 people · 2.7% of departures
  5. Yuba County, CA 479 people · 2.5% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Placer County, CA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2020202120222023202420251k498
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−9%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 94°F and January a low of 38°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 18.0 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 50, in the Good band, and about 27 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station SACRAMENTO METRO AP, 20.2 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year932024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals18.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals38°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals94°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year272024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year502024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals30°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
50
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
93
90th percentile index
Days above 100
27
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

44 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, wildfire and earthquake, with inland flooding alone responsible for 66% of it.

WildfireHigh
AvalancheModerate
Inland floodingModerate
EarthquakeHigh
DroughtModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, lightning, volcanic activity, winter weather, hail, tornado, strong wind, cold wave, hurricane, tsunami, ice storm, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
91
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
485
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Lincoln's police department reported 91 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, lower than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 485.

Placer County has a modeled homicide rate of about 2.3 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 6.1 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 14.9 per 100,000 residents in Placer County.

Homicide
2.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
6.1
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
14.9
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
9.7
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Lincoln’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Lincoln (Placer County) rather than Lincoln itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

7 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Mc Clellan Airfield at 15 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year93.4%Top 33%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle15 miTop 44%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle7Top 13%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year2.9%Top 24%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Mc Clellan AirfieldMCC15 mi10,599 ft
Sacramento IntlSMF20 mi8,605 ft
Stockton MetroSCK68 mi10,245 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
59
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
SacramentoSacramento County528,70655Sacramento vs Lincoln
Elk GroveSacramento County179,15563Elk Grove vs Lincoln
RosevillePlacer County155,95560Roseville vs Lincoln
Arden-ArcadeSacramento County94,99453
Citrus HeightsSacramento County86,99551
FolsomSacramento County83,91668
Rancho CordovaSacramento County81,84959
CarmichaelSacramento County76,94854
RocklinPlacer County73,32764
DavisYolo County66,97852
WoodlandYolo County61,85448
West SacramentoYolo County54,92751

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Lincoln side by side with a similar place.

Lincoln vs Gig HarborLincoln vs Oregon City

Moving to Lincoln from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Lincoln

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Lincoln with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Lincoln closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
9564857,459$112,333$657,800—