93535 — Lancaster, California

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 93535. Its median home value runs 15% below Lancaster as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

29out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 1% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity2,994th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured23
Schools3,045th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured1
Growth2,975th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured18
Housing affordability2,835th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured40
Climate2,614th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured61
Physical resilience2,950th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured10
AccessTop 15% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured99
Economic stability2,561st of 3,127 ZIP areas measured32
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 7.1% and the Opportunity signal places 93535 in the bottom 4%. The unemployment rate is published for Lancaster, CA, which contains 93535, rather than for 93535 alone.

In the public schools here, 11% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 23.4 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 313 units authorized over the past twelve months, 69% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Lancaster, CA, which contains 93535, rather than for 93535 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
79,409
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$70,360
Bottom 48% nationally
Density
332/sq mi
239 sq mi of land
Median age
31.9
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Lancaster
California
Nearest major airport
PMD
12 mi · Palmdale USAF Plant 42
Median home value
$381,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Lancaster, CA, which contains 93535, is 7.1% — higher than in all but 3% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Lancaster, CA, which contains 93535, fell 1.8% over the past year, to 63,351 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsLos Angeles County, CA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$89,07677th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftLos Angeles County, CA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$93,76285th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$6,0852024 ACS 5-Year$70,360Bottom 48%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,8462024 ACS 5-Year$25,818Bottom 15%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year17.5%Bottom 23%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year34.0 minBottom 21%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year15.2%Bottom 25%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year69.8%30th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentLancaster, CA’s figureJuly 202663,351Top 41%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Lancaster, CA’s figureJuly 2026−2.3%Bottom 21%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Lancaster, CA’s figureJuly 2026−1.8%Bottom 27%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceLancaster, CA’s figureJuly 202668,17060th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year66.1%Bottom 17%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$77,270Top 16%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageLos Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$55,850Top 24%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year2.0%87th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Lancaster, CA’s figureJuly 2026−1.0%Top 10%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateLancaster, CA’s figureJuly 20267.1%Bottom 3%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year9.9%51st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202470k52k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $70,360 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides385,530$34,320
Fast Food and Counter Workers160,270$42,110
Retail Salespersons130,650$37,700
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand120,720$42,390
Office Clerks, General112,270$48,100
Cashiers109,940$36,980

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Lancaster, CA, the city containing this ZIP code.

11% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 28% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 23.4 students for every full-time teacher across 21 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
23
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
23.4
across 21 of them
Math proficiency
10.8%
Bottom 1% in California
Reading proficiency
27.6%
Bottom 1% in California
The 12 largest of 23 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Assurance Learning Academy · charterAssurance Learning Academy District3,01426.22%22%
Eastside HighAntelope Valley Union High2,63125.37%36%
Antelope Valley HighAntelope Valley Union High1,49821.76%28%
New Vista MiddleLancaster Elementary83518.28%21%
iLEAD Lancaster Charter · charteriLEAD Lancaster Charter District77124.911%22%
El Dorado ElementaryLancaster Elementary76626.424%32%
Lincoln ElementaryLancaster Elementary73827.38%18%
Piute MiddleLancaster Elementary72917.85%17%
Gifford C. Cole MiddleEastside Union Elementary69721.87%23%
Joshua ElementaryLancaster Elementary68822.25%10%
Linda Verde ElementaryLancaster Elementary68022.712%22%
DiscoveryLancaster Elementary66224.518%36%

83.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against California’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 15% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 114.7, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Glendale, CA Metropolitan Division is up 32% over five years, and up 1.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,191 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.84% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,070, some 19% above the $1,739 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,070 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $82,800 a year, about 118% of the median household income here of $70,360.

The typical renter household here spends 39% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,739 a month.

A median home at $381,100 costs 4.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $85,238, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
114.7

Prices here run about 15% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
38.5%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,070
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,739
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$381,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 93535’s median household income of $70,360, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA Metro Area’s figure2023114.7Bottom 4%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Glendale, CA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+1.2%25th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Glendale, CA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+31.9%17th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Glendale, CA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+81.4%26th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year4.5Bottom 13%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year66.4%23rd percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±7622024 ACS 5-Year24,04598th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,630Bottom 29%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,650Bottom 24%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$2,070Bottom 23%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1072024 ACS 5-Year$1,739Bottom 14%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$18,0702024 ACS 5-Year$381,10078th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1612024 ACS 5-Year$3,19172nd percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,9142024 ACS 5-Year$85,238Top 47%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year0.84%45th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year38.5%Bottom 11%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1022024 ACS 5-Year20886th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.9%47th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.3%31st percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2382024 ACS 5-Year1,24991st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

18/ 100
Ranks 2,975 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 313 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 16% are in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Lancaster, CA, which contains 93535, rather than for 93535 alone.

At 1.9 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Lancaster, CA, which contains 93535, rather than for 93535 alone.

Units permitted
313
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.9
Bottom 35% nationally
Year over year
−69%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
16.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−1.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
47%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$89,076
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$93,762
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Orange County, CA 23,952 people · 14% of arrivals
  2. San Bernardino County, CA 18,695 people · 11% of arrivals
  3. Riverside County, CA 10,934 people · 6.3% of arrivals
  4. San Diego County, CA 6,906 people · 4.0% of arrivals
  5. Ventura County, CA 6,332 people · 3.6% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. San Bernardino County, CA 34,872 people · 13% of departures
  2. Orange County, CA 31,420 people · 12% of departures
  3. Riverside County, CA 20,742 people · 8.0% of departures
  4. Ventura County, CA 10,470 people · 4.0% of departures
  5. Clark County, NV 10,100 people · 3.9% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Los Angeles County, CA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Lancaster, CA, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 98°F and January a low of 33°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 5.9 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station PALMDALE AP, 12.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND1.5"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year1642024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals5.9"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals33°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals98°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year1332024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year802024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals38°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
80
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
164
90th percentile index
Days above 100
133
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

10 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are earthquake, inland flooding and wildfire, with earthquake alone responsible for 60% of it.

Inland floodingHigh
EarthquakeHigh
WildfireModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, landslide, tornado, lightning, hail, avalanche, coastal flooding, strong wind, winter weather, tsunami, drought, cold wave, hurricane, volcanic activity, ice storm.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
4.6
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
6.3
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
17.8
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
8.4
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 93535 (Los Angeles County) rather than 93535 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Lancaster carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

10 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Palmdale USAF Plant 42 at 12 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year91.5%Top 39%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle12 miTop 33%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle10Top 2%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year5.9%Top 38%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Palmdale USAF Plant 42PMD12 mi12,002 ft
Mojave Air & Space Port/Rutan FldMHV29 mi12,503 ft
Ontario IntlONT47 mi12,197 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
29
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

93535 vs Lancaster

How this ZIP area compares with Lancaster as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

93535
Lancaster
Median household income: Lancaster is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$70,360
vs
$81,511
Per capita income: Lancaster is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$25,818
vs
$31,046
Population density
332/sq mi
vs
1,794/sq mi
Median home value
$381,100
vs
$446,600
Median gross rent: 93535 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,739
vs
$1,764
Homeownership rate
66.4%
vs
60.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Lancaster is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
15.2%
vs
20.0%
Poverty rate: Lancaster is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
17.5%
vs
15.4%
Median age
31.9
vs
34.5

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.