92336 — Fontana, California

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 92336. Its median household income runs 20% above Fontana as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

50out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 20% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity1,812th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured50
Schools2,164th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured34
GrowthTop 36% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured57
Housing affordability2,541st of 3,112 ZIP areas measured50
ClimateTop 4% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured89
Physical resilience3,042nd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured7
AccessTop 1% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured100
Economic stabilityTop 29% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured66
The quick read

Unemployment is 5.1% and median household income $123,363, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Fontana, CA, which contains 92336, rather than for 92336 alone.

In the public schools here, 35% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 22.6 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 1,225 units authorized over the past twelve months, 15% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Fontana, CA, which contains 92336, rather than for 92336 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
105,517
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$123,363
Top 8% nationally
Density
5,307/sq mi
19.9 sq mi of land
Median age
35.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Fontana
California
Nearest major airport
ONT
10 mi · Ontario Intl
Median home value
$627,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Fontana, CA, which contains 92336, is 5.1% — higher than in all but 24% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Fontana, CA, which contains 92336, fell 1.8% over the past year, to 101,582 employed residents.

Median household income of $123,363 is higher than in 92% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsSan Bernardino County, CA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$60,55934th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftSan Bernardino County, CA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$62,94238th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,6882024 ACS 5-Year$123,363Top 8%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,3342024 ACS 5-Year$39,341Top 41%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.5%Top 34%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year37.6 minBottom 11%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year30.4%Top 34%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year73.3%40th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentFontana, CA’s figureJuly 2026101,582Top 30%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Fontana, CA’s figureJuly 2026+0.5%Top 41%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Fontana, CA’s figureJuly 2026−1.8%Bottom 28%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceFontana, CA’s figureJuly 2026107,02270th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year78.4%Top 49%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageRiverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$65,160Bottom 41%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageRiverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$48,400Bottom 33%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year1.2%82nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Fontana, CA’s figureJuly 2026−0.6%Top 21%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateFontana, CA’s figureJuly 20265.1%Bottom 24%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year13.5%67th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024123k103k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $123,363 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides102,760$34,320
Stockers and Order Fillers77,160$43,200
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand69,820$46,060
Fast Food and Counter Workers51,310$42,280
Retail Salespersons41,270$36,720
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers40,230$60,580

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Fontana, CA, the city containing this ZIP code.

35% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 52% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 22.6 students for every full-time teacher across 23 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
23
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
22.6
across all schools here
Math proficiency
34.6%
Bottom 38% in California
Reading proficiency
52.1%
Bottom 46% in California
The 12 largest of 23 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Summit HighFontana Unified2,72524.830%67%
Fontana A. B. Miller HighFontana Unified1,95020.342%60%
Wayne Ruble MiddleFontana Unified1,39426.331%49%
Heritage IntermediateEtiwanda Elementary1,17523.547%67%
Alder MiddleFontana Unified96423.020%39%
Sierra Lakes ElementaryFontana Unified90223.130%48%
Cecilia Lucero Solorio ElementaryEtiwanda Elementary81323.948%59%
Almeria MiddleFontana Unified77221.422%36%
Nancy R. Kordyak ElementaryRialto Unified71823.240%49%
Dorothy Grant Innovations AcademyFontana Unified68223.548%61%
East Heritage ElementaryEtiwanda Elementary61224.558%67%
West Heritage ElementaryEtiwanda Elementary61123.548%59%

67.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against California’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 7% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 107.3, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA Metro Area is up 36% over five years, and up 0.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $5,759 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.92% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,201, below the $2,380 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,201 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $88,000 a year, about 71% of the median household income here of $123,363.

The typical renter household here spends 32% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $2,380 a month.

A median home at $627,700 costs 4.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $135,032, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
107.3

Prices here run about 7% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
32.4%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,201
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$2,380
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$627,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 92336’s median household income of $123,363, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA Metro Area’s figure2023107.3Bottom 21%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+0.8%15th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+35.9%28th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+98.4%53rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year4.6Bottom 12%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year79.8%52nd percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±9322024 ACS 5-Year29,53699th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,777Bottom 22%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,912Bottom 17%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$2,201Bottom 19%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$2372024 ACS 5-Year$2,380Bottom 3%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$7,0852024 ACS 5-Year$627,70092nd percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1662024 ACS 5-Year$5,75991st percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$7,2302024 ACS 5-Year$135,032Top 11%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year0.92%51st percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year32.4%Bottom 28%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±72024 ACS 5-Year434th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%31st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year1.1%10th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1542024 ACS 5-Year32464th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

57/ 100
Top 36% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 5.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Fontana, CA, which contains 92336, rather than for 92336 alone.

Units permitted
1,225
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
5.7
Top 28% nationally
Year over year
−15%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
56.7%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
22%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$60,559
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$62,942
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Los Angeles County, CA 34,872 people · 41% of arrivals
  2. Riverside County, CA 17,635 people · 21% of arrivals
  3. Orange County, CA 6,498 people · 7.7% of arrivals
  4. San Diego County, CA 2,303 people · 2.7% of arrivals
  5. Clark County, NV 1,935 people · 2.3% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Riverside County, CA 20,775 people · 24% of departures
  2. Los Angeles County, CA 18,695 people · 21% of departures
  3. Orange County, CA 5,104 people · 5.8% of departures
  4. Clark County, NV 3,018 people · 3.4% of departures
  5. San Diego County, CA 2,928 people · 3.3% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for San Bernardino County, CA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Fontana, CA, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

11 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 94°F and January a low of 45°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 11.6 inches.

30°50°70°90°110°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ONTARIO INTL AP, 9.8 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.1"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year1852024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals11.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals45°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals94°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals111991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year1442024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year872024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals25°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
87
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
185
90th percentile index
Days above 100
144
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

7 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and wildfire, with inland flooding alone responsible for 46% of it.

WildfireHigh
EarthquakeHigh
Inland floodingHigh
AvalancheModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, heat wave, strong wind, lightning, hail, tornado, winter weather, drought, volcanic activity, cold wave, hurricane, tsunami, ice storm, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
4.6
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
7.7
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
19.2
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
9.6
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 92336 (San Bernardino County) rather than 92336 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Fontana carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

10 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Ontario Intl at 10 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year97.4%Top 9%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle10 miTop 25%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle10Top 2%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year1.3%Top 10%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Ontario IntlONT10 mi12,197 ft
San Bernardino IntlSBD13 mi10,000 ft
March ARBRIV21 mi13,302 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
50
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

92336 vs Fontana

How this ZIP area compares with Fontana as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

92336
Fontana
Median household income: 92336 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$123,363
vs
$102,821
Per capita income: 92336 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$39,341
vs
$33,149
Population density
5,307/sq mi
vs
4,948/sq mi
Median home value
$627,700
vs
$586,800
Median gross rent: Fontana is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$2,380
vs
$1,839
Homeownership rate
79.8%
vs
66.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 92336 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
30.4%
vs
21.4%
Poverty rate: 92336 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
7.5%
vs
9.9%
Median age
35.7
vs
33.8

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.