Forrest City, Arkansas

Area Profile

12,646 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Forrest City, in St. Francis County.

42out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 5% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
Opportunity3,946th of 4,199 cities measured30
Schools3,889th of 4,162 cities measured14
Growth3,289th of 4,224 cities measured35
Housing affordability2,731st of 4,218 cities measured60
Climate2,631st of 4,225 cities measured67
Physical resilience2,411th of 4,226 cities measured50
Access3,116th of 4,226 cities measured84
Economic stability4,221st of 4,226 cities measured9
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 5.8% and the Opportunity signal places Forrest City in the bottom 6%. The unemployment rate is published for St. Francis County, AR, which contains Forrest City, rather than for Forrest City alone.

In the public schools here, 17% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.9 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 37% of renter income here, above the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 1.3 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
12,646
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$35,689
Bottom 7% nationally
Density
625/sq mi
20.2 sq mi of land
Median age
36.9
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Arkansas
Nearest major airport
UTA
34 mi · Tunica Muni
Median home value
$92,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across St. Francis County, AR, which contains Forrest City, is 5.8% — higher than in all but 9% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across St. Francis County, AR, which contains Forrest City, grew 0.4% over the past year, to 7,337 employed residents.

Median household income of $35,689 is lower than in 93% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsSt. Francis County, AR’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$33,7471st percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftSt. Francis County, AR’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$35,7081st percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$8,9032024 ACS 5-Year$35,689Bottom 7%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,3292024 ACS 5-Year$16,688Bottom 5%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year37.5%Bottom 6%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year18.2 minTop 12%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year13.8%Bottom 31%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year79.2%57th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentSt. Francis County, AR’s figureJuly 20267,337Bottom 1%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)St. Francis County, AR’s figureJuly 2026−0.3%Bottom 48%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)St. Francis County, AR’s figureJuly 2026+0.4%Top 29%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceSt. Francis County, AR’s figureJuly 20267,7851st percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year38.8%Bottom 3%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)St. Francis County, AR’s figureJuly 2026−0.4%Top 29%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateSt. Francis County, AR’s figureJuly 20265.8%Bottom 9%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year2.7%25th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202436k33k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $35,689 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for St. Francis County, AR, which contains this city.

17% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 18% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.9 students for every full-time teacher across 5 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
6
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.9
across 5 of them
Math proficiency
17.2%
Bottom 1% in Arkansas
Reading proficiency
18.0%
Bottom 1% in Arkansas
All 6 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Central Elementary SchoolFORREST CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT71329.7——
Forrest City High SchoolFORREST CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT5637.09%19%
Stewart Elementary SchoolFORREST CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT40019.030%19%
Forrest City Junior High SchoolFORREST CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT27015.913%15%
Lincoln AcademyFORREST CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT13218.922%17%
East Arkansas Secondary Career CenterEAST ARKANSAS CAREER CENTER0———

100.0% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Arkansas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Arkansas is up 45% over five years, and up 4.0% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $484 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.53% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $923, some 15% above the $805 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $923 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $36,900 a year, about 103% of the median household income here of $35,689.

The typical renter household here spends 37% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $805 a month.

A median home at $92,000 costs 1.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $69,013, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
37.0%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
1.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$923
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$805
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$92,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Forrest City’s median household income of $35,689, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Arkansas’s figure2026 Q2+4.0%66th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Arkansas’s figure2026 Q2+45.2%59th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Arkansas’s figure2026 Q2+77.1%25th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year1.3Top 10%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year39.2%4th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2512024 ACS 5-Year4,60888th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$703Top 2%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,161Top 2%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$923Top 3%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$562024 ACS 5-Year$805Top 29%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$14,1592024 ACS 5-Year$92,00015th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1172024 ACS 5-Year$4845th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$20,7302024 ACS 5-Year$69,013Bottom 36%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.15%2024 ACS 5-Year0.53%13th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±11%2024 ACS 5-Year37.0%Bottom 16%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±602024 ACS 5-Year8788th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.9%69th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year15.0%79th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1832024 ACS 5-Year77793rd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

35/ 100
Ranks 3,289 of 4,224 published city profiles
Permitting has been falling for the last 2 years of a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 5% since 2020, to 12,340 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 10 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show St. Francis County, which contains Forrest City, lost about 1.8% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $33,747, below the $35,708 of households that moved out.

At 0.8 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
10
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.8
Bottom 22% nationally
Year over year
—
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202413k12k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been falling for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−1.8%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
24%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$33,747
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$35,708
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Cross County, AR 115 people · 15% of arrivals
  2. Lee County, AR 93 people · 12% of arrivals
  3. Crittenden County, AR 89 people · 12% of arrivals
  4. Craighead County, AR 86 people · 11% of arrivals
  5. Shelby County, TN 52 people · 6.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Cross County, AR 171 people · 17% of departures
  2. Craighead County, AR 152 people · 15% of departures
  3. Crittenden County, AR 84 people · 8.4% of departures
  4. Shelby County, TN 57 people · 5.7% of departures
  5. Pulaski County, AR 54 people · 5.4% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for St. Francis County, AR. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2020202120222023202420254.00.0
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−50%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 92°F and January a low of 32°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 50.6 inches, including 2.0 inches of snow.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station WYNNE, 16.7 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals50.6"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals2.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals32°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals92°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals42°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

50 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are tornado, earthquake and inland flooding, with tornado alone responsible for 45% of it. Tornado and inland flooding are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

EarthquakeElevated
Ice stormModerate
Strong windModerate
DroughtModerate
LandslideModerate
Winter weatherModerate

Low or minimal exposure: tornado, heat wave, cold wave, hurricane, lightning, hail, inland flooding, wildfire, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
1,321
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
3,102
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Forrest City's police department reported 1,321 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, higher than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 3,102.

St. Francis County has a modeled homicide rate of about 29.7 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 16.0 per 100,000 residents in St. Francis County.

Homicide
29.7
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
29.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
16.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
16.7
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Forrest City’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Forrest City (St. Francis County) rather than Forrest City itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Tunica Muni at 34 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year84.4%Bottom 29%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle34 miBottom 24%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 45%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year14.1%Bottom 24%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Tunica MuniUTA34 mi8,500 ft
Frederick W Smith Intl/MemphisMEM46 mi11,120 ft
Millington/MemphisNQA57 mi8,001 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
42
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Compare

Put Forrest City side by side with a similar place.

Forrest City vs MindenForrest City vs Bessemer

Moving to Forrest City from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Forrest City

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Forrest City with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
7233516,372$40,400$95,40044