36043 — Montgomery, Alabama

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 36043. Its median household income runs 30% above Montgomery as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

56out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 42% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
Opportunity2,198th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured44
Schools2,667th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured20
GrowthTop 46% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured52
Housing affordabilityTop 1% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured99
ClimateTop 49% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured71
Physical resilience1,822nd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured50
AccessTop 20% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured98
Economic stability2,370th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured37
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 4.1% and the Opportunity signal places 36043 in the bottom 29%. The unemployment rate is published for Montgomery, AL, which contains 36043, rather than for 36043 alone.

In the public schools here, 31% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 18.0 students for every teacher. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Montgomery, AL, which contains 36043, rather than for 36043 alone.

Housing is more affordable relative to local incomes than in most ZIP areas measured: rent takes 18% of renter income and the median home is 2.4 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
3,239
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$73,571
Top 47% nationally
Density
26/sq mi
124 sq mi of land
Median age
42.9
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Montgomery
Alabama
Metro area
Nearest major airport
MGM
8 mi · Montgomery Rgnl (Dannelly Fld)
Median home value
$195,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Montgomery, AL, which contains 36043, is 4.1%, lower than in 61% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Montgomery, AL, which contains 36043, fell 2.4% over the past year, to 84,668 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$32,6802024 ACS 5-Year$73,571Top 47%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$5,0012024 ACS 5-Year$36,058Bottom 48%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year11.1%Bottom 46%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±3.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year26.3 minTop 42%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year20.3%Bottom 42%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±9%2024 ACS 5-Year94.3%94th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentMontgomery, AL’s figureJuly 202684,668Top 34%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Montgomery, AL’s figureJuly 2026−0.6%Bottom 44%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Montgomery, AL’s figureJuly 2026−2.4%Bottom 13%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceMontgomery, AL’s figureJuly 202688,32966th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year74.5%Bottom 36%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageMontgomery, AL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$55,740Bottom 9%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageMontgomery, AL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$44,950Bottom 10%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Montgomery, AL’s figureJuly 2026+0.7%Bottom 11%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateMontgomery, AL’s figureJuly 20264.1%Top 39%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year3.2%17th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202488k74k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $73,571 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Montgomery, AL

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators7,410$45,380
Retail Salespersons4,720$29,650
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive4,060$40,260
Registered Nurses3,990$79,570
Stockers and Order Fillers3,780$34,370
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand3,510$37,370

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Montgomery, AL, the city containing this ZIP code.

31% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 33% in reading, across the schools here that reported results. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Montgomery, AL, which contains 36043, rather than for 36043 alone.

There are 18.0 students for every full-time teacher across 1 public school, more than in most measured places. The student-teacher ratio is published for Montgomery, AL, which contains 36043, rather than for 36043 alone.

Public schools
1
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
18.0
across all schools here
Math proficiency
30.8%
Bottom 16% in Alabama
Reading proficiency
33.0%
Bottom 22% in Alabama

The proficiency and staffing figures above are for Montgomery, AL: too few schools in 36043 reported a usable figure on their own to weight one honestly. The schools listed below are this place’s own.

The one public school on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Pintlala Elementary SchoolMontgomery County17018.932%32%

63.5% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Alabama’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 10% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 89.9, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Montgomery, AL Metro Area is up 41% over five years, and up 6.0% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $874 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.45% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,000, below the $1,097 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,000 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $40,000 a year, about 54% of the median household income here of $73,571.

The typical renter household here spends 18% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,097 a month.

A median home at $195,800 costs 2.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $80,893, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
89.9

Prices here run about 10% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Montgomery, AL Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
18.3%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,000
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,097
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$195,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 36043’s median household income of $73,571, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Montgomery, AL Metro Area’s figure202389.9Top 11%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Montgomery, AL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+6.0%90th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Montgomery, AL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+41.0%43rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Montgomery, AL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+64.0%8th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.82024 ACS 5-Year2.4Top 39%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year82.9%62nd percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1912024 ACS 5-Year1,41151st percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$850Top 13%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,280Top 8%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,000Top 9%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1662024 ACS 5-Year$1,097Bottom 43%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$31,2692024 ACS 5-Year$195,80043rd percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1812024 ACS 5-Year$87415th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$23,8172024 ACS 5-Year$80,893Bottom 47%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.12%2024 ACS 5-Year0.45%9th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±10%2024 ACS 5-Year18.3%Top 10%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±242024 ACS 5-Year1544th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.1%50th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year12.0%75th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1072024 ACS 5-Year18552nd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

52/ 100
Top 46% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 2.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Montgomery, AL, which contains 36043, rather than for 36043 alone.

Units permitted
523
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.6
Bottom 46% nationally
Year over year
+101%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
48.4%
units in 5+ unit buildings

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Montgomery, AL, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 94°F and January a low of 37°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 51.2 inches.

30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MONTGOMERY AP, 8.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals51.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals37°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals94°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals35°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

50 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and heat wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 39% of it. Tornado is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Heat waveModerate
Strong windModerate
HurricaneModerate
EarthquakeModerate
Inland floodingModerate
LandslideModerate
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: tornado, lightning, drought, hail, wildfire, ice storm, winter weather, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
16.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
30.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
12.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
16.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 36043 (Lowndes County) rather than 36043 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Montgomery carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Montgomery Rgnl (Dannelly Fld) at 8 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year80.6%Bottom 18%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle8 miTop 20%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 40%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year16.2%Bottom 17%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Montgomery Rgnl (Dannelly Fld)MGM8 mi9,020 ft
Dothan RgnlDHN83 mi8,500 ft
Birmingham-Shuttlesworth IntlBHM97 mi12,007 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
56
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

36043 vs Montgomery

How this ZIP area compares with Montgomery as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

36043
Montgomery
Median household income: 36043 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$73,571
vs
$56,811
Per capita income: 36043 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$36,058
vs
$33,458
Population density
26/sq mi
vs
1,235/sq mi
Median home value
$195,800
vs
$161,900
Median gross rent: Montgomery is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,097
vs
$1,089
Homeownership rate
82.9%
vs
54.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Montgomery is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
20.3%
vs
33.8%
Poverty rate: 36043 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
11.1%
vs
20.6%
Median age
42.9
vs
36.6

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.