Calera, Alabama

Area Profile

17,714 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Calera, in Shelby County.

63out of 100
Area Score
Top 35% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
OpportunityTop 31% of 4,199 cities measured66
Schools3,172nd of 4,162 cities measured29
GrowthTop 6% of 4,224 cities measured78
Housing affordabilityTop 11% of 4,218 cities measured81
ClimateTop 33% of 4,225 cities measured74
Physical resilience2,674th of 4,226 cities measured46
Access3,249th of 4,226 cities measured81
Economic stabilityTop 22% of 4,226 cities measured71
The quick read

Unemployment is 2.9% and median household income $87,194, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for Shelby County, AL, which contains Calera, rather than for Calera alone.

In the public schools here, 40% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 17.1 students for every teacher.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 244 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 16% on the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
17,714
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$87,194
Top 27% nationally
Density
729/sq mi
24.3 sq mi of land
Median age
33.9
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Alabama
Metro area
Nearest major airport
BHM
31 mi · Birmingham-Shuttlesworth Intl
Median home value
$235,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Shelby County, AL, which contains Calera, is 2.9%, lower than in 95% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Shelby County, AL, which contains Calera, fell 1.9% over the past year, to 119,334 employed residents.

37% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 78% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsShelby County, AL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$75,66655th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftShelby County, AL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$78,82063rd percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$9,2012024 ACS 5-Year$87,194Top 27%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,0312024 ACS 5-Year$39,054Top 35%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year7.2%Top 34%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year35.6 minBottom 15%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year37.1%Top 22%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year74.4%41st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentShelby County, AL’s figureJuly 2026119,334Top 41%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Shelby County, AL’s figureJuly 2026−0.8%Bottom 42%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Shelby County, AL’s figureJuly 2026−1.9%Bottom 23%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceShelby County, AL’s figureJuly 2026122,96059th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year84.3%Top 26%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageBirmingham, AL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$60,770Bottom 17%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageBirmingham, AL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$47,770Bottom 22%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%73rd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Shelby County, AL’s figureJuly 2026+0.5%Bottom 19%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateShelby County, AL’s figureJuly 20262.9%Top 5%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year16.2%79th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202487k71k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $87,194 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Birmingham, AL

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Registered Nurses17,850$78,680
Retail Salespersons15,280$31,450
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive10,900$44,580
Stockers and Order Fillers10,890$35,660
Cashiers10,690$29,310
Fast Food and Counter Workers10,080$27,020

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Shelby County, AL, which contains this city.

40% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 42% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 17.1 students for every full-time teacher across 3 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
3
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
17.1
across all schools here
Math proficiency
39.5%
Bottom 22% in Alabama
Reading proficiency
42.0%
Bottom 35% in Alabama
All 3 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Calera HighShelby County1,01817.937%42%
Calera ElementaryShelby County76618.2——
Calera Intermediate SchoolShelby County74715.243%42%

62.5% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Alabama’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 8% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 91.8, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Birmingham, AL Metro Area is up 39% over five years, and up 3.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,054 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.45% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,635, close to the $1,601 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,635 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $65,400 a year, about 75% of the median household income here of $87,194.

The typical renter household here spends 26% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,601 a month.

A median home at $235,300 costs 2.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $98,582, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
91.8

Prices here run about 8% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Birmingham, AL Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
26.4%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,635
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,601
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$235,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Calera’s median household income of $87,194, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Birmingham, AL Metro Area’s figure202391.8Top 12%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Birmingham, AL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.4%54th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Birmingham, AL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+38.9%37th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Birmingham, AL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+85.4%37th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.4Top 47%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year79.3%57th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3032024 ACS 5-Year6,90791st percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,485Bottom 45%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,044Top 44%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,635Top 47%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1372024 ACS 5-Year$1,601Bottom 17%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$8,7382024 ACS 5-Year$235,30062nd percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$942024 ACS 5-Year$1,05426th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$11,3392024 ACS 5-Year$98,582Top 28%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year0.45%8th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year26.4%Top 39%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±352024 ACS 5-Year3478th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.5%56th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year2.7%25th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1252024 ACS 5-Year22179th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

78/ 100
Top 6% of 4,224 published city profiles
Permitting has been rising for the last 2 years of a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 11% since 2020, reaching 18,530 in 2024.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 18,530 residents in 2024, up 1.5% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 244 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Shelby County, which contains Calera, gained about 0.9% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $75,666, close to the $78,820 of households that moved out.

At 13.8 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
244
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
13.8
Top 6% nationally
Year over year
+16%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202419k17k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.9%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
31%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$75,666
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$78,820
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Jefferson County, AL 5,207 people · 42% of arrivals
  2. Chilton County, AL 465 people · 3.7% of arrivals
  3. Tuscaloosa County, AL 370 people · 3.0% of arrivals
  4. St. Clair County, AL 341 people · 2.7% of arrivals
  5. Talladega County, AL 300 people · 2.4% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Jefferson County, AL 3,920 people · 36% of departures
  2. Chilton County, AL 620 people · 5.7% of departures
  3. St. Clair County, AL 408 people · 3.8% of departures
  4. Talladega County, AL 284 people · 2.6% of departures
  5. Baldwin County, AL 230 people · 2.1% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Shelby County, AL. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202020212022202320242025322118
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−24%).

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 91°F and January a low of 36°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 56.2 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 40, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ALABASTER SHELBY CO AP, 4.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year502024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals56.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals36°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals91°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year402024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals36°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
40
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
50
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

46 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 52% of it. Cold wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

TornadoElevated
LandslideModerate
LightningModerate
Inland floodingElevated
Heat waveModerate
EarthquakeElevated
DroughtModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, wildfire, strong wind, hurricane, ice storm, hail, winter weather, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
263
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
1,266
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Calera's police department reported 263 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,266.

Shelby County has a modeled homicide rate of about 4.0 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 12.9 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 10.3 per 100,000 residents in Shelby County.

Homicide
4.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
12.9
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
10.3
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
14.2
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Calera’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Calera (Shelby County) rather than Calera itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Birmingham-Shuttlesworth Intl at 31 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year96.1%Top 20%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle31 miBottom 27%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 8%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year3.9%Top 30%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Birmingham-Shuttlesworth IntlBHM31 mi12,007 ft
Montgomery Rgnl (Dannelly Fld)MGM60 mi9,020 ft
Huntsville Intl-Carl T Jones FldHSV105 mi10,001 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
63
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Birmingham, AL

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
BirminghamJefferson County198,17348Birmingham vs Calera
HooverJefferson County92,64271Hoover vs Calera
Vestavia HillsJefferson County38,61664Vestavia Hills vs Calera
AlabasterShelby County33,91764
HomewoodJefferson County27,82968
TrussvilleJefferson County26,67371
BessemerJefferson County25,40046
PelhamShelby County24,82764
Mountain BrookJefferson County22,02969
HelenaShelby County21,76963
GardendaleJefferson County16,53461
HueytownJefferson County16,41452

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Calera side by side with a similar place.

Calera vs GrovelandCalera vs Clinton

Moving to Calera from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Calera

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Calera with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Calera closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
3504019,304$84,554$232,300—