Green River, Wyoming

Area Profile

11,581 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Green River, in Sweetwater County.

56out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 40% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
Opportunity2,725th of 4,199 cities measured49
Growth4,117th of 4,224 cities measured14
Housing affordabilityTop 8% of 4,218 cities measured83
Climate4,037th of 4,225 cities measured55
Physical resilienceTop 40% of 4,226 cities measured67
Access2,595th of 4,226 cities measured89
Economic stabilityTop 50% of 4,226 cities measured58
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.4% and median household income $84,747, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for Sweetwater County, WY, which contains Green River, rather than for Green River alone.

Residential permitting has slowed: 3 units authorized over the past twelve months, against 8 the year before.

Housing is more affordable relative to local incomes than in most cities measured: rent takes 25% of renter income and the median home is 2.7 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
11,581
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$84,747
Top 29% nationally
Density
839/sq mi
13.8 sq mi of land
Median age
37.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Wyoming
Nearest major airport
RKS
22 mi · Southwest Wyoming Rgnl
Median home value
$263,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Sweetwater County, WY, which contains Green River, is 3.4%, lower than in 84% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Sweetwater County, WY, which contains Green River, fell 3.2% over the past year, to 18,215 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsSweetwater County, WY’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$57,18721st percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftSweetwater County, WY’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$65,59336th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$10,1722024 ACS 5-Year$84,747Top 29%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,1382024 ACS 5-Year$41,455Top 30%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year9.1%Top 43%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year23.9 minTop 35%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year23.0%Top 44%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year75.0%42nd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentSweetwater County, WY’s figureJuly 202618,215Bottom 20%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Sweetwater County, WY’s figureJuly 2026−7.4%Bottom 1%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Sweetwater County, WY’s figureJuly 2026−3.2%Bottom 6%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceSweetwater County, WY’s figureJuly 202618,85020th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year81.3%Top 39%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year5.0%95th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Sweetwater County, WY’s figureJuly 2026−0.2%Top 44%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateSweetwater County, WY’s figureJuly 20263.4%Top 16%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year6.6%44th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202485k82k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $84,747 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Sweetwater County, WY, which contains this city.

56% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 60% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 12.9 students for every full-time teacher across 7 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
7
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
12.9
across all schools here
Math proficiency
56.1%
2018-19 school year
Reading proficiency
59.6%
2018-19 school year
All 7 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Green River High SchoolSweetwater County School District #275717.637%54%
Lincoln Middle SchoolSweetwater County School District #250412.370%62%
Monroe Elementary SchoolSweetwater County School District #229612.367%67%
Truman ElementarySweetwater County School District #226311.067%67%
Washington ElementarySweetwater County School District #22089.952%52%
Harrison ElementarySweetwater County School District #220811.667%62%
Expedition AcademySweetwater County School District #2357.0——

37.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Wyoming’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Wyoming is up 44% over five years, and up 3.9% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,657 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.63% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $996, some 8% above the $921 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $996 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $39,800 a year, about 47% of the median household income here of $84,747.

The typical renter household here spends 25% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $921 a month.

A median home at $263,400 costs 2.7 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $99,336, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
25.4%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.7×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$996
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$921
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$263,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Green River’s median household income of $84,747, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Wyoming’s figure2026 Q2+3.9%65th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Wyoming’s figure2026 Q2+43.6%52nd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Wyoming’s figure2026 Q2+76.5%24th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year2.7Bottom 44%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year76.8%52nd percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2782024 ACS 5-Year5,03989th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$854Top 11%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,263Top 5%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$996Top 8%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$492024 ACS 5-Year$921Top 44%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$15,7332024 ACS 5-Year$263,40067th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$962024 ACS 5-Year$1,65747th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$13,2402024 ACS 5-Year$99,336Top 28%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year0.63%22nd percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year25.4%Top 35%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±202024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.0%45th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1412024 ACS 5-Year30284th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

14/ 100
Ranks 4,117 of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 3% since 2020, to 11,474 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 5 units authorized in 2025, against 6 the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 3 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Sweetwater County, which contains Green River, lost about 0.8% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $57,187, below the $65,593 of households that moved out.

At 0.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
3
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.3
Bottom 11% nationally
Year over year
−63%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202412k11k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.8%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
74%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$57,187
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$65,593
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Salt Lake County, UT 99 people · 6.3% of arrivals
  2. Uinta County, WY 88 people · 5.6% of arrivals
  3. Natrona County, WY 52 people · 3.3% of arrivals
  4. Laramie County, WY 34 people · 2.2% of arrivals
  5. Albany County, WY 29 people · 1.8% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Natrona County, WY 86 people · 4.6% of departures
  2. Uinta County, WY 72 people · 3.8% of departures
  3. Salt Lake County, UT 64 people · 3.4% of departures
  4. Laramie County, WY 62 people · 3.3% of departures
  5. Campbell County, WY 52 people · 2.8% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Sweetwater County, WY. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2020202120222023202420257.04.0
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2020 (+25%).

Weather & climate

4 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 84°F and January a low of 14°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 7.5 inches, including 54.0 inches of snow.

Air quality measures a median index of 45, in the Good band, and about 10 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

0°20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ROCK SPRINGS AP, 22.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND1.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year752024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals7.5"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals54.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals14°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals84°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals41991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year102024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year452024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals48°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
45
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
75
90th percentile index
Days above 100
10
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

67 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and earthquake, with inland flooding alone responsible for 71% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

WildfireModerate
EarthquakeHigh

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, winter weather, cold wave, lightning, inland flooding, drought, ice storm, hail, avalanche, strong wind, tornado, heat wave, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
123
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
693
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Green River's police department reported 123 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 693.

Sweetwater County has a modeled homicide rate of about 3.8 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 26.7 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 24.2 per 100,000 residents in Sweetwater County.

Homicide
3.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
26.7
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
24.2
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
36.4
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Green River’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Green River (Sweetwater County) rather than Green River itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Southwest Wyoming Rgnl at 22 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year88.0%Bottom 42%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle22 miBottom 41%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 20%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year9.6%Bottom 39%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Southwest Wyoming RgnlRKS22 mi10,002 ft
Kemmerer MuniEMM60 mi8,203 ft
Ralph Wenz FldPNA90 mi8,900 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
56
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Rock Springs, WY

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
Rock SpringsSweetwater County23,12754Rock Springs vs Green River

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Green River side by side with a similar place.

Green River vs LansingGreen River vs Rock Springs

Moving to Green River from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Green River

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Green River with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Green River closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
8293512,012$87,993$263,400—