98368 — Port Townsend, Washington

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 98368. Its median household income runs 11% above Port Townsend as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

58out of 100
Area Score
Top 50% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
OpportunityTop 8% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured79
Schools1,776th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured44
GrowthTop 4% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured80
Housing affordability2,894th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured37
ClimateTop 37% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured74
Physical resilience2,416th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured30
Access2,640th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured74
Economic stability2,257th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured40
The quick read

98368 ranks in the top 8% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.4% and median household income of $69,688. The unemployment rate is published for Port Townsend, WA, which contains 98368, rather than for 98368 alone.

In the public schools here, 44% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 18.2 students for every teacher.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 115 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 72% on the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Port Townsend, WA, which contains 98368, rather than for 98368 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
17,304
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$69,688
Bottom 47% nationally
Density
331/sq mi
52.3 sq mi of land
Median age
59.9
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Port Townsend
Washington
Nearest major airport
BFI
43 mi · Boeing Fld/King County Intl
Median home value
$554,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Port Townsend, WA, which contains 98368, is 3.4%, lower than in 84% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Port Townsend, WA, which contains 98368, grew 2.2% over the past year, to 11,845 employed residents.

51% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 88% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsJefferson County, WA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$94,48682nd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftJefferson County, WA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$78,57670th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,4082024 ACS 5-Year$69,688Bottom 47%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$5,6442024 ACS 5-Year$52,245Top 17%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year11.5%Bottom 44%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year17.2 minTop 7%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year51.2%Top 12%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year59.3%13th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentPort Townsend, WA’s figureJuly 202611,845Bottom 4%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Port Townsend, WA’s figureJuly 2026+3.3%Top 13%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Port Townsend, WA’s figureJuly 2026+2.2%Top 7%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forcePort Townsend, WA’s figureJuly 202612,2624th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year69.1%Bottom 22%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Port Townsend, WA’s figureJuly 2026−0.9%Top 13%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment ratePort Townsend, WA’s figureJuly 20263.4%Top 16%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year24.7%90th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202470k57k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $69,688 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Port Townsend, WA, the city containing this ZIP code.

44% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 66% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 18.2 students for every full-time teacher across 4 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
4
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
18.2
across all schools here
Math proficiency
44.4%
Bottom 39% in Washington
Reading proficiency
65.7%
Top 38% in Washington
All 4 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Salish Coast ElementaryPort Townsend School District52817.053%55%
Port Townsend High SchoolPort Townsend School District38321.342%87%
Blue Heron Middle SchoolPort Townsend School District22215.947%68%
OceanPort Townsend School District14420.615%45%

50.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Washington’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Washington is up 35% over five years, and up 1.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $4,136 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.75% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,367, below the $1,609 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,367 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $54,700 a year, about 78% of the median household income here of $69,688.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,609 a month.

A median home at $554,300 costs 7.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $76,968, well above the historic benchmark, at a level conventionally described as seriously unaffordable.

Rent as a share of income
30.1%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
7.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,367
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,609
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$554,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 98368’s median household income of $69,688, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Washington’s figure2026 Q2+1.8%32nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Washington’s figure2026 Q2+35.1%24th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Washington’s figure2026 Q2+118.1%83rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±12024 ACS 5-Year7.2Bottom 2%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year73.9%37th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3112024 ACS 5-Year9,82283rd percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,165Top 43%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,901Top 46%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,367Top 42%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1002024 ACS 5-Year$1,609Bottom 18%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$31,1352024 ACS 5-Year$554,30089th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2082024 ACS 5-Year$4,13682nd percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$11,3752024 ACS 5-Year$76,968Bottom 41%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year0.75%37th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year30.1%Bottom 39%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2102024 ACS 5-Year45493rd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year4.6%71st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.4%40th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3072024 ACS 5-Year98387th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

80/ 100
Top 4% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 115 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Port Townsend, WA, which contains 98368, rather than for 98368 alone.

At 11.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Port Townsend, WA, which contains 98368, rather than for 98368 alone.

Units permitted
115
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
11.0
Top 10% nationally
Year over year
+72%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+1.5%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
44%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$94,486
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$78,576
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. King County, WA 311 people · 16% of arrivals
  2. Kitsap County, WA 229 people · 12% of arrivals
  3. Clallam County, WA 121 people · 6.3% of arrivals
  4. Pierce County, WA 106 people · 5.5% of arrivals
  5. Snohomish County, WA 104 people · 5.4% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Kitsap County, WA 246 people · 16% of departures
  2. Clallam County, WA 153 people · 10% of departures
  3. King County, WA 147 people · 9.7% of departures
  4. Pierce County, WA 66 people · 4.4% of departures
  5. Snohomish County, WA 45 people · 3.0% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Jefferson County, WA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Port Townsend, WA, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 69°F and January a low of 38°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 19.9 inches, including 5.4 inches of snow.

30°50°70°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station WHIDBEY ISLAND NAS, 22.6 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.1"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year352024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals19.9"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals5.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals38°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals69°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year212024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals19°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
21
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
35
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

30 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are earthquake, inland flooding and coastal flooding, with earthquake alone responsible for 59% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

EarthquakeHigh
Coastal floodingElevated
AvalancheModerate
TsunamiModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, winter weather, ice storm, inland flooding, heat wave, cold wave, wildfire, drought, volcanic activity, tornado, lightning, strong wind, hail, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
0.0
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
19.9
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
25.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
32.6
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 98368 (Jefferson County) rather than 98368 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Port Townsend carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Boeing Fld/King County Intl at 43 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year93.1%Top 30%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle43 miBottom 18%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 9%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year5.0%Top 33%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Boeing Fld/King County IntlBFI43 mi10,007 ft
Seattle-Tacoma IntlSEA47 mi11,901 ft
Portland IntlPDX170 mi11,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
58
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

98368 vs Port Townsend

How this ZIP area compares with Port Townsend as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

98368
Port Townsend
Median household income: 98368 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$69,688
vs
$62,606
Per capita income: 98368 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$52,245
vs
$45,197
Population density
331/sq mi
vs
1,504/sq mi
Median home value
$554,300
vs
$543,400
Median gross rent: Port Townsend is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,609
vs
$1,578
Homeownership rate
73.9%
vs
67.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Port Townsend is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
51.2%
vs
53.2%
Poverty rate: 98368 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
11.5%
vs
13.6%
Median age
59.9
vs
60.8

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.