Tremonton, Utah

Area Profile

11,477 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Tremonton, in Box Elder County.

58out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 48% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
Opportunity3,195th of 4,199 cities measured44
Schools2,481st of 4,162 cities measured42
GrowthTop 10% of 4,224 cities measured74
Housing affordabilityTop 31% of 4,218 cities measured73
Climate3,932nd of 4,225 cities measured56
Physical resilience2,235th of 4,226 cities measured55
AccessTop 24% of 4,226 cities measured97
Economic stabilityTop 47% of 4,226 cities measured59
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 3.6% and the Opportunity signal places Tremonton in the bottom 24%. The unemployment rate is published for Box Elder County, UT, which contains Tremonton, rather than for Tremonton alone.

In the public schools here, 45% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 21.3 students for every teacher. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Box Elder County, UT, which contains Tremonton, rather than for Tremonton alone.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 131 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 41% on the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
11,477
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$74,741
Top 39% nationally
Density
1,379/sq mi
8.3 sq mi of land
Median age
29.4
2024 ACS 5-Year
Nearest major airport
BMC
13 mi · Brigham City Rgnl
Median home value
$364,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Box Elder County, UT, which contains Tremonton, is 3.6%, lower than in 77% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Box Elder County, UT, which contains Tremonton, fell 4.2% over the past year, to 27,303 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsBox Elder County, UT’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$63,79934th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftBox Elder County, UT’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$54,22713th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,4232024 ACS 5-Year$74,741Top 39%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,7292024 ACS 5-Year$32,336Bottom 45%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year10.7%Top 50%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year23.4 minTop 32%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year16.3%Bottom 38%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year80.6%62nd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentBox Elder County, UT’s figureJuly 202627,303Bottom 32%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Box Elder County, UT’s figureJuly 2026−2.8%Bottom 15%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Box Elder County, UT’s figureJuly 2026−4.2%Bottom 2%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceBox Elder County, UT’s figureJuly 202628,31032nd percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year81.2%Top 39%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Box Elder County, UT’s figureJuly 2026+0.1%Bottom 39%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateBox Elder County, UT’s figureJuly 20263.6%Top 23%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year5.7%40th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202475k63k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $74,741 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Box Elder County, UT, which contains this city.

45% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 48% in reading, across the schools here that reported results. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Box Elder County, UT, which contains Tremonton, rather than for Tremonton alone.

There are 21.3 students for every full-time teacher, more than in most measured places. The student-teacher ratio is published for Box Elder County, UT, which contains Tremonton, rather than for Tremonton alone.

Public schools
—
Students per teacher
21.3
Math proficiency
44.6%
Top 48% in Utah
Reading proficiency
48.5%
Bottom 48% in Utah

The proficiency and staffing figures above are for Box Elder County, UT: too few schools in Tremonton reported a usable figure on their own to weight one honestly.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Utah’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Utah is up 44% over five years, and up 1.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,817 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.50% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,118, below the $1,220 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,118 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $44,700 a year, about 60% of the median household income here of $74,741.

The typical renter household here spends 26% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,220 a month.

A median home at $364,900 costs 3.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $95,029, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Rent as a share of income
25.6%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.8×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,118
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,220
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$364,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Tremonton’s median household income of $74,741, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Utah’s figure2026 Q2+1.2%24th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Utah’s figure2026 Q2+43.5%52nd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Utah’s figure2026 Q2+125.1%93rd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year3.8Bottom 19%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year65.8%30th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2312024 ACS 5-Year3,91286th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$983Top 21%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,555Top 21%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,118Top 15%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1362024 ACS 5-Year$1,220Bottom 31%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$24,8092024 ACS 5-Year$364,90079th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$992024 ACS 5-Year$1,81751st percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$7,9452024 ACS 5-Year$95,029Top 32%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year0.50%11th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year25.6%Top 35%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±202024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.2%28th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1112024 ACS 5-Year12770th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

74/ 100
Top 10% of 4,224 published city profiles
Permitting has been rising for the last 2 years of a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 27% since 2020, reaching 12,677 in 2024.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 12,677 residents in 2024, up 1.9% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 131 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 11% are in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Box Elder County, which contains Tremonton, gained about 1.1% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $63,799, above the $54,227 of households that moved out.

At 11.4 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
131
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
11.4
Top 9% nationally
Year over year
+41%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
11.5%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202413k10k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+1.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
28%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$63,799
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$54,227
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Weber County, UT 1,035 people · 30% of arrivals
  2. Davis County, UT 459 people · 13% of arrivals
  3. Cache County, UT 373 people · 11% of arrivals
  4. Salt Lake County, UT 239 people · 6.9% of arrivals
  5. Utah County, UT 180 people · 5.2% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Weber County, UT 729 people · 26% of departures
  2. Cache County, UT 361 people · 13% of departures
  3. Davis County, UT 272 people · 9.6% of departures
  4. Salt Lake County, UT 172 people · 6.1% of departures
  5. Utah County, UT 108 people · 3.8% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Box Elder County, UT. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202220232024202520746
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2022 (−48%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 91°F and January a low of 15°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 15.6 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 47, in the Good band, and about 5 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

0°20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station LOGAN CACHE AP, 17.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND2.1"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year802024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals15.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals15°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals91°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year52024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year472024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals50°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
47
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
80
90th percentile index
Days above 100
5
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

55 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are earthquake, wildfire and inland flooding, with earthquake alone responsible for 50% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

WildfireHigh
EarthquakeModerate
AvalancheModerate
Strong windModerate
DroughtModerate
LandslideModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, lightning, cold wave, inland flooding, ice storm, tornado, volcanic activity, hail, coastal flooding, tsunami, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Box Elder County has a modeled homicide rate of about 2.9 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 17.5 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 13.8 per 100,000 residents in Box Elder County.

Homicide
2.9
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
17.5
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
13.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
30.3
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Tremonton (Box Elder County) rather than Tremonton itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. Either no municipal department reports for this place — many smaller communities are policed by the county — or its department did not report every month of the year. Either way there is no figure to show. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Brigham City Rgnl at 13 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year93.5%Top 32%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle13 miTop 36%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 27%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year5.2%Top 38%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Brigham City RgnlBMC13 mi8,900 ft
Logan-CacheLGU18 mi9,020 ft
Ogden-HinckleyOGD37 mi8,107 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
58
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Brigham City, UT-ID

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
Brigham CityBox Elder County19,99257Brigham City vs Tremonton

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Tremonton side by side with a similar place.

Tremonton vs Brigham CityTremonton vs Sapulpa

Moving to Tremonton from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.