Smithfield, Utah

Area Profile

14,408 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Smithfield, in Cache County.

70out of 100
Area Score
Top 14% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
OpportunityTop 40% of 4,199 cities measured61
SchoolsTop 20% of 4,162 cities measured74
GrowthTop 11% of 4,224 cities measured73
Housing affordabilityTop 32% of 4,218 cities measured72
Climate3,932nd of 4,225 cities measured56
Physical resilienceTop 28% of 4,226 cities measured77
AccessTop 9% of 4,226 cities measured99
Economic stabilityTop 14% of 4,226 cities measured74
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.2% and median household income $97,537, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for Cache County, UT, which contains Smithfield, rather than for Smithfield alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 56% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 20% of published profiles for schools. Math proficiency is published for Cache County, UT, which contains Smithfield, rather than for Smithfield alone.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 1,441 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 24% on the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Cache County, UT, which contains Smithfield, rather than for Smithfield alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
14,408
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$97,537
Top 20% nationally
Density
2,399/sq mi
6 sq mi of land
Median age
28.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Utah
Metro area
Nearest major airport
LGU
3 mi · Logan-Cache
Median home value
$450,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Cache County, UT, which contains Smithfield, is 3.2%, lower than in 89% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Cache County, UT, which contains Smithfield, fell 2.4% over the past year, to 67,005 employed residents.

43% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 84% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsCache County, UT’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$48,3976th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftCache County, UT’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$52,70011th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$8,3232024 ACS 5-Year$97,537Top 20%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,3982024 ACS 5-Year$30,772Bottom 39%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year3.5%Top 17%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year22.2 minTop 27%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year43.0%Top 16%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year68.5%25th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentCache County, UT’s figureJuly 202667,005Top 48%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Cache County, UT’s figureJuly 2026−2.3%Bottom 20%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Cache County, UT’s figureJuly 2026−2.4%Bottom 14%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceCache County, UT’s figureJuly 202669,24851st percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year81.0%Top 40%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageLogan, UT-ID Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$58,880Bottom 12%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageLogan, UT-ID Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$46,360Bottom 11%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year0.9%84th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Cache County, UT’s figureJuly 20260.0%Bottom 45%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateCache County, UT’s figureJuly 20263.2%Top 11%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year18.8%84th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202498k79k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $97,537 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Logan, UT-ID

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers2,020$28,010
Retail Salespersons1,950$30,730
Office Clerks, General1,620$40,730
Customer Service Representatives1,460$37,330
General and Operations Managers1,370$85,290
Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders1,330$45,360

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Cache County, UT, which contains this city.

56% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 57% in reading, across the schools here that reported results. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Cache County, UT, which contains Smithfield, rather than for Smithfield alone.

There are 22.3 students for every full-time teacher, more than in most measured places. The student-teacher ratio is published for Cache County, UT, which contains Smithfield, rather than for Smithfield alone.

Public schools
—
Students per teacher
22.3
Math proficiency
55.8%
Top 9% in Utah
Reading proficiency
56.7%
Top 11% in Utah

The proficiency and staffing figures above are for Cache County, UT: too few schools in Smithfield reported a usable figure on their own to weight one honestly.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Utah’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 6% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 93.6, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Logan, UT-ID Metro Area is up 38% over five years, and up 0.6% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,956 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.43% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,241, close to the $1,311 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,241 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $49,600 a year, about 51% of the median household income here of $97,537.

The typical renter household here spends 24% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,311 a month.

A median home at $450,200 costs 4.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $107,137, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
93.6

Prices here run about 6% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Logan, UT-ID Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
24.1%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,241
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,311
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$450,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Smithfield’s median household income of $97,537, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Logan, UT-ID Metro Area’s figure202393.6Top 21%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Logan, UT-ID Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+0.6%14th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Logan, UT-ID Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+38.1%36th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Logan, UT-ID Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+129.2%94th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year4.2Bottom 15%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year80.5%59th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1822024 ACS 5-Year4,26987th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$946Top 18%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,726Top 31%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,241Top 24%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1372024 ACS 5-Year$1,311Bottom 27%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$15,5462024 ACS 5-Year$450,20086th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1062024 ACS 5-Year$1,95655th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$10,6072024 ACS 5-Year$107,137Top 22%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year0.43%7th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year24.1%Top 29%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±202024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year1.6%20th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±812024 ACS 5-Year6757th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

73/ 100
Top 11% of 4,224 published city profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 10% since 2020, reaching 15,018 in 2024.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 15,018 residents in 2024, up 1.4% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

Federal tax returns show Cache County, which contains Smithfield, lost about 0.5% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $48,397, below the $52,700 of households that moved out.

At 10.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities. The permit rate is published for Cache County, UT, which contains Smithfield, rather than for Smithfield alone.

Units permitted
1,441
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
10.3
Top 11% nationally
Year over year
+24%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
36.3%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202415k14k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.5%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
53%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$48,397
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$52,700
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Salt Lake County, UT 748 people · 11% of arrivals
  2. Utah County, UT 640 people · 9.3% of arrivals
  3. Davis County, UT 545 people · 7.9% of arrivals
  4. Weber County, UT 367 people · 5.3% of arrivals
  5. Box Elder County, UT 361 people · 5.2% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Salt Lake County, UT 883 people · 12% of departures
  2. Utah County, UT 656 people · 8.8% of departures
  3. Davis County, UT 553 people · 7.5% of departures
  4. Weber County, UT 416 people · 5.6% of departures
  5. Box Elder County, UT 373 people · 5.0% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Cache County, UT. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Census Bureau's Building Permits Survey lists only jurisdictions that issue their own permits, and Smithfield, UT is not one. This is the figure for Cache County, UT, which contains this city.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 91°F and January a low of 15°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 15.6 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 44, in the Good band, and one day a year passes 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

0°20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station LOGAN CACHE AP, 3.6 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND2.1"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year712024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals15.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals15°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals91°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year12024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year442024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals50°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
44
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
71
90th percentile index
Days above 100
1
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

77 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are earthquake, inland flooding and avalanche, with earthquake alone responsible for 50% of it. Inland flooding and avalanche are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 72% of measured US cities.

EarthquakeElevated
WildfireModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, avalanche, lightning, landslide, drought, cold wave, inland flooding, strong wind, tornado, ice storm, hail, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
39
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
111
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Smithfield's police department reported 39 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, lower than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 111.

Cache County has a modeled homicide rate of about 2.1 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 10.7 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 7.6 per 100,000 residents in Cache County.

Homicide
2.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
10.7
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
7.6
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
12.6
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Smithfield’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Smithfield (Cache County) rather than Smithfield itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Logan-Cache at 3 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year97.3%Top 15%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle3 miTop 4%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 27%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year2.6%Top 22%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Logan-CacheLGU3 mi9,020 ft
Brigham City RgnlBMC23 mi8,900 ft
Ogden-HinckleyOGD45 mi8,107 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
70
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Logan, UT-ID

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
LoganCache County54,90765Logan vs Smithfield
North LoganCache County11,46062North Logan vs Smithfield
HyrumCache County10,40169Hyrum vs Smithfield

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Smithfield side by side with a similar place.

Smithfield vs HyrumSmithfield vs Crown Point

Moving to Smithfield from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.