77657 — Lumberton, Texas

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 77657. Its median home value runs 12% below Lumberton as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

64out of 100
Area Score
Top 30% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 37% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured60
SchoolsTop 30% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured66
GrowthTop 16% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured69
Housing affordabilityTop 10% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured82
ClimateTop 28% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured76
Physical resilience2,158th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured41
Access2,860th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured65
Economic stabilityTop 43% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured59
The quick read

Unemployment is 5.0% and median household income $95,718, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Lumberton, TX, which contains 77657, rather than for 77657 alone.

In the public schools here, 54% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.4 students for every teacher.

Housing is more affordable relative to local incomes than in most ZIP areas measured: rent takes 26% of renter income and the median home is 2.4 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
22,258
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$95,718
Top 22% nationally
Density
386/sq mi
57.7 sq mi of land
Median age
40.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Lumberton
Texas
Nearest major airport
CWF
62 mi · Chennault Intl
Median home value
$256,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Lumberton, TX, which contains 77657, is 5.0% — higher than in all but 27% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Lumberton, TX, which contains 77657, grew 0.2% over the past year, to 26,061 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsHardin County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$63,84141st percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftHardin County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$65,51644th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$8,7362024 ACS 5-Year$95,718Top 22%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,9312024 ACS 5-Year$44,243Top 29%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year7.7%Top 36%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year30.0 minBottom 38%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year25.3%Top 45%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year87.3%87th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentLumberton, TX’s figureJuly 202626,061Bottom 28%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Lumberton, TX’s figureJuly 2026+6.3%Top 3%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Lumberton, TX’s figureJuly 2026+0.2%Top 31%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceLumberton, TX’s figureJuly 202627,44128th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year80.9%Top 39%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageBeaumont-Port Arthur, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$61,370Bottom 30%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageBeaumont-Port Arthur, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$48,630Bottom 35%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Lumberton, TX’s figureJuly 2026+0.3%Bottom 30%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateLumberton, TX’s figureJuly 20265.0%Bottom 27%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year5.3%26th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202496k80k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $95,718 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers5,050$26,630
General and Operations Managers4,560$97,470
Retail Salespersons3,840$29,810
Home Health and Personal Care Aides3,390$23,510
Construction Laborers3,340$44,240
Cashiers3,140$28,730

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Lumberton, TX, the city containing this ZIP code.

54% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 56% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.4 students for every full-time teacher across 5 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
6
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.4
across 5 of them
Math proficiency
53.8%
Top 36% in Texas
Reading proficiency
55.6%
Top 24% in Texas
All 6 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Lumberton H SLUMBERTON ISD1,23214.754%61%
Lumberton IntLUMBERTON ISD98716.451%50%
Lumberton MiddleLUMBERTON ISD91816.160%56%
Lumberton PriLUMBERTON ISD57413.748%53%
Lumberton Early Childhood SchLUMBERTON ISD39617.2——
Hardin Co Alter EdLUMBERTON ISD1———

38.6% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Texas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 9% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 90.8, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX Metro Area is up 33% over five years, and up 3.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,042 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.19% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,040, close to the $1,091 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,040 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $41,600 a year, about 43% of the median household income here of $95,718.

The typical renter household here spends 26% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,091 a month.

A median home at $256,100 costs 2.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $106,212, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
90.8

Prices here run about 9% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
26.0%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,040
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,091
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$256,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 77657’s median household income of $95,718, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX Metro Area’s figure202390.8Top 14%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.4%54th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+33.3%20th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+69.7%14th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.4Top 38%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year83.7%64th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5232024 ACS 5-Year9,44182nd percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$850Top 13%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,360Top 13%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,040Top 12%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$812024 ACS 5-Year$1,091Bottom 43%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$18,1772024 ACS 5-Year$256,10059th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2612024 ACS 5-Year$3,04270th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$10,1032024 ACS 5-Year$106,212Top 25%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.13%2024 ACS 5-Year1.19%68th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year26.0%Top 37%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±32024 ACS 5-Year233rd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%31st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year7.6%54th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2222024 ACS 5-Year71981st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

69/ 100
Top 16% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 61 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Lumberton, TX, which contains 77657, rather than for 77657 alone.

At 4.4 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Lumberton, TX, which contains 77657, rather than for 77657 alone.

Units permitted
61
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
4.4
Top 38% nationally
Year over year
+91%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.6%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
17%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$63,841
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$65,516
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Jefferson County, TX 930 people · 28% of arrivals
  2. Orange County, TX 298 people · 9.1% of arrivals
  3. Harris County, TX 247 people · 7.5% of arrivals
  4. Tyler County, TX 236 people · 7.2% of arrivals
  5. Jasper County, TX 187 people · 5.7% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Jefferson County, TX 771 people · 26% of departures
  2. Orange County, TX 279 people · 9.3% of departures
  3. Jasper County, TX 241 people · 8.1% of departures
  4. Harris County, TX 203 people · 6.8% of departures
  5. Tyler County, TX 130 people · 4.4% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Hardin County, TX. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Lumberton, TX, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 93°F and January a low of 44°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 62.1 inches.

30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station PORT ARTHUR SE TX AP, 21.6 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND6.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals62.1"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals44°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals93°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals30°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

41 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and hurricane, with inland flooding alone responsible for 41% of it. Tornado is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

HurricaneElevated
WildfireModerate
Inland floodingModerate
Winter weatherModerate
DroughtModerate
Strong windModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, ice storm, tornado, cold wave, heat wave, coastal flooding, earthquake, hail, landslide, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
6.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
27.5
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
11.4
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
27.5
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 77657 (Hardin County) rather than 77657 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Lumberton carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Chennault Intl at 62 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year88.7%Bottom 47%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle62 miBottom 7%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 40%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year8.8%Bottom 45%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Chennault IntlCWF62 mi10,702 ft
George Bush Intcntl/HoustonIAH71 mi12,001 ft
EllingtonEFD72 mi9,001 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
64
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

77657 vs Lumberton

How this ZIP area compares with Lumberton as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

77657
Lumberton
Median household income: Lumberton is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$95,718
vs
$107,623
Per capita income: Lumberton is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$44,243
vs
$50,801
Population density
386/sq mi
vs
1,041/sq mi
Median home value
$256,100
vs
$291,900
Median gross rent: Lumberton is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,091
vs
$1,067
Homeownership rate
83.7%
vs
85.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Lumberton is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
25.3%
vs
26.8%
Poverty rate: Lumberton is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
7.7%
vs
3.7%
Median age
40.7
vs
42.8

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.