75022 — Flower Mound, Texas

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 75022. Its median home value runs 17% above Flower Mound as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

76out of 100
Area Score
Top 3% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 12% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured75
SchoolsTop 2% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured91
GrowthTop 3% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured82
Housing affordabilityTop 50% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured68
Climate1,745th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured68
Physical resilienceTop 42% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured64
AccessTop 8% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured99
Economic stabilityTop 19% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured73
The quick read

75022 ranks in the top 12% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 4.1% and median household income of $177,357. The unemployment rate is published for Flower Mound, TX, which contains 75022, rather than for 75022 alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 84% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 2% of published profiles for schools.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 681 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, against 55 the year before. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Flower Mound, TX, which contains 75022, rather than for 75022 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
26,090
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$177,357
Top 1% nationally
Density
1,335/sq mi
19.5 sq mi of land
Median age
44.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Flower Mound
Texas
Nearest major airport
DFW
10 mi · Dallas-Fort Worth Intl
Median home value
$657,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Flower Mound, TX, which contains 75022, is 4.1%, lower than in 61% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Flower Mound, TX, which contains 75022, fell 0.2% over the past year, to 44,146 employed residents.

69% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 96% of measured US ZIP areas.

Median household income of $177,357 is higher than in 99% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsDenton County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$101,30787th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftDenton County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$86,70980th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$15,8342024 ACS 5-Year$177,357Top 1%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$9,4832024 ACS 5-Year$82,351Top 3%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year5.1%Top 21%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year28.7 minBottom 45%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year69.1%Top 4%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year60.2%13th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentFlower Mound, TX’s figureJuly 202644,146Bottom 47%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Flower Mound, TX’s figureJuly 2026+1.3%Top 30%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Flower Mound, TX’s figureJuly 2026−0.2%Top 38%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceFlower Mound, TX’s figureJuly 202646,01047th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year79.4%Top 45%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$70,630Top 34%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$51,440Top 36%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%72nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Flower Mound, TX’s figureJuly 2026+0.6%Bottom 18%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateFlower Mound, TX’s figureJuly 20264.1%Top 39%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year32.8%96th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024180k165k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $177,357 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers128,380$28,070
General and Operations Managers125,090$111,010
Stockers and Order Fillers111,100$37,590
Retail Salespersons100,340$33,400
Customer Service Representatives96,930$44,990
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand81,940$38,510

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Flower Mound, TX, the city containing this ZIP code.

84% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 83% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.2 students for every full-time teacher across 5 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
5
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.2
across all schools here
Math proficiency
84.5%
Top 1% in Texas
Reading proficiency
83.3%
Top 1% in Texas
All 5 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Flower Mound H SLEWISVILLE ISD3,42616.188%87%
McKamy MiddleLEWISVILLE ISD75715.485%82%
Wellington ElLEWISVILLE ISD73114.180%78%
Liberty ElLEWISVILLE ISD57414.380%77%
Old Settlers ElLEWISVILLE ISD46812.670%74%

6.6% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Texas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 102.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Dallas-Plano-Irving, TX Metropolitan Division is up 35% over five years, and up 0.5% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $9,575 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.46% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,680, some 26% above the $2,123 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,680 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $107,200 a year, about 60% of the median household income here of $177,357.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $2,123 a month.

A median home at $657,400 costs 3.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $197,253, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
102.5

Prices here run about 2% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
30.4%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,680
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$2,123
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$657,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 75022’s median household income of $177,357, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Metro Area’s figure2023102.5Bottom 33%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Dallas-Plano-Irving, TX Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+0.5%12th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Dallas-Plano-Irving, TX Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+35.4%25th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Dallas-Plano-Irving, TX Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+92.5%46th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year3.3Bottom 30%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year84.7%67th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4682024 ACS 5-Year9,27082nd percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$2,290Bottom 9%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$3,390Bottom 10%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$2,680Bottom 9%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1552024 ACS 5-Year$2,123Bottom 6%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$21,0092024 ACS 5-Year$657,40093rd percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$3592024 ACS 5-Year$9,57599th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$22,8682024 ACS 5-Year$197,253Top 2%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.07%2024 ACS 5-Year1.46%81st percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±10%2024 ACS 5-Year30.4%Bottom 38%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±392024 ACS 5-Year4661st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.5%41st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year1.9%14th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1122024 ACS 5-Year22456th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

82/ 100
Top 3% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

73% of the 681 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for Flower Mound, TX, which contains 75022, rather than for 75022 alone.

At 8.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Flower Mound, TX, which contains 75022, rather than for 75022 alone.

Units permitted
681
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
8.7
Top 16% nationally
Year over year
+1138%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
73.4%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+1.7%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
33%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$101,307
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$86,709
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Dallas County, TX 17,244 people · 21% of arrivals
  2. Collin County, TX 14,821 people · 18% of arrivals
  3. Tarrant County, TX 9,875 people · 12% of arrivals
  4. Harris County, TX 1,181 people · 1.5% of arrivals
  5. Los Angeles County, CA 1,010 people · 1.3% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Collin County, TX 13,738 people · 21% of departures
  2. Dallas County, TX 10,827 people · 16% of departures
  3. Tarrant County, TX 8,325 people · 13% of departures
  4. Wise County, TX 1,280 people · 1.9% of departures
  5. Grayson County, TX 1,140 people · 1.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Denton County, TX. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Flower Mound, TX, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 96°F and January a low of 36°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 37.0 inches, including 1.6 inches of snow.

30°50°70°90°110°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station DALLAS FT WORTH AP, 10.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year872024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals37.0"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals1.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals36°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals96°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year282024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year472024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals39°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
47
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
87
90th percentile index
Days above 100
28
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

64 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are tornado, inland flooding and hail, with tornado alone responsible for 41% of it. Tornado and inland flooding are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

HailHigh
Cold waveModerate
Winter weatherModerate
LightningModerate

Low or minimal exposure: tornado, heat wave, ice storm, inland flooding, wildfire, strong wind, earthquake, hurricane, landslide, drought, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
2.2
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
9.4
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
7.8
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
11.8
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 75022 (Denton County) rather than 75022 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Flower Mound carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Dallas-Fort Worth Intl at 10 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year96.7%Top 12%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle10 miTop 26%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 26%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year2.1%Top 14%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Dallas-Fort Worth IntlDFW10 mi13,401 ft
Perot Fld/Fort Worth AllianceAFW12 mi11,125 ft
Dallas Love FldDAL20 mi8,800 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
76
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

75022 vs Flower Mound

How this ZIP area compares with Flower Mound as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

75022
Flower Mound
Median household income: 75022 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$177,357
vs
$161,235
Per capita income: 75022 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$82,351
vs
$73,350
Population density
1,335/sq mi
vs
1,869/sq mi
Median home value
$657,400
vs
$560,200
Median gross rent: 75022 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$2,123
vs
$2,231
Homeownership rate
84.7%
vs
82.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 75022 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
69.1%
vs
65.5%
Poverty rate: Flower Mound is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
5.1%
vs
4.0%
Median age
44.2
vs
43.5

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.