Kerr County, TX

County Profile

53,489 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Kerr County, TX.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

62out of 100
Area Score
Top 41% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
OpportunityTop 20% of 1,463 counties measured71
SchoolsTop 13% of 1,377 counties measured79
Growth994th of 1,453 counties measured40
Housing affordability1,128th of 1,462 counties measured65
Climate779th of 1,463 counties measured68
Physical resilience988th of 1,463 counties measured46
Access1,213th of 1,463 counties measured60
Economic stabilityTop 48% of 1,463 counties measured62
The quick read

Kerr County ranks in the top 20% of counties measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.8% and median household income of $69,395.

Public schools test above most of the state: 55% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 13% of published profiles for schools.

Residential permitting has slowed: 141 units authorized over the past twelve months, 69% below the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
53,489
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$69,395
Top 39% nationally
Density
48/sq mi
1,103.3 sq mi of land
Median age
48.8
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Kerr County
Texas
Micro area
Nearest major airport
SAT
64 mi · San Antonio Intl
Median home value
$321,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.8%, lower than in 61% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment grew 1.1% over the past year, to 24,683 employed residents.

31% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 79% of measured US counties.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$87,21887th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$69,78776th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,8402024 ACS 5-Year$69,395Top 39%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,9982024 ACS 5-Year$40,492Top 24%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$69,655Top 18%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year11.0%Top 35%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year22.8 minTop 30%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year31.3%Top 21%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year72.4%22nd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202624,683Bottom 39%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+2.9%Top 19%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+1.1%Top 19%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202625,65239th percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year77.2%Top 42%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%41st percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.1%Bottom 36%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.8%Top 39%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year10.2%64th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.32.7
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.8% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202469k62k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $69,395 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

55% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 51% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.6 students for every full-time teacher across 18 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
19
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.6
across 18 of them
Math proficiency
55.4%
Top 15% in Texas
Reading proficiency
51.1%
Top 14% in Texas
The 12 largest of 19 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Tivy H SKERRVILLE ISD1,36315.161%60%
Peterson MiddleKERRVILLE ISD1,00115.453%57%
Ingram ElINGRAM ISD64215.751%39%
Fred H Tally ElKERRVILLE ISD52516.466%61%
Nimitz ElKERRVILLE ISD52015.848%52%
Daniels ElKERRVILLE ISD51615.263%47%
Ingram Tom Moore H SINGRAM ISD43912.967%52%
Starkey ElKERRVILLE ISD43413.653%47%
Ingram MiddleINGRAM ISD27013.548%40%
Center Point ElCENTER POINT ISD26915.842%37%
Early Childhood CenterKERRVILLE ISD19828.3——
Hunt SchoolHUNT ISD19610.357%52%

57.5% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Texas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Texas is up 44% over five years, and up 2.9% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,103 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.97% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,118, close to the $1,109 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,118 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $44,700 a year, about 64% of the median household income here of $69,395.

The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,109 a month.

A median home at $321,200 costs 4.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $79,292, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Rent as a share of income
28.0%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.1×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,118
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,109
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$321,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Kerr County’s median household income of $69,395, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Texas’s figure2026 Q2+2.9%33rd percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Texas’s figure2026 Q2+43.8%43rd percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Texas’s figure2026 Q2+97.6%52nd percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year4.1Bottom 11%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year70.1%29th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±482024 ACS 5-Year25,63271st percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$965Bottom 49%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,475Top 45%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,118Top 43%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$782024 ACS 5-Year$1,109Bottom 22%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$13,5492024 ACS 5-Year$321,20084th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2562024 ACS 5-Year$3,10386th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,6032024 ACS 5-Year$79,292Top 44%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.09%2024 ACS 5-Year0.97%62nd percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year28.0%Bottom 47%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2682024 ACS 5-Year1,07175th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year4.2%61st percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year7.6%38th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±5312024 ACS 5-Year3,01766th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

40/ 100
Ranks 994 of 1,453 published county profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 2% since 2020, reaching 53,900 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 184 units authorized in 2025, 56% below the prior year.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 141 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 17% are in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Kerr County gained about 0.6% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $87,218, above the $69,787 of households that moved out.

At 2.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
141
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.6
Bottom 47% nationally
Year over year
−69%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
17.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202454k53k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.6%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
25%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$87,218
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$69,787
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Bexar County, TX 333 people · 12% of arrivals
  2. Gillespie County, TX 206 people · 7.6% of arrivals
  3. Kendall County, TX 142 people · 5.3% of arrivals
  4. Harris County, TX 136 people · 5.0% of arrivals
  5. Bandera County, TX 107 people · 4.0% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Bexar County, TX 350 people · 14% of departures
  2. Gillespie County, TX 259 people · 11% of departures
  3. Kendall County, TX 141 people · 5.8% of departures
  4. Bandera County, TX 98 people · 4.0% of departures
  5. Travis County, TX 95 people · 3.9% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2022202320242025422169
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2022 (+9%).

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 93°F and January a low of 30°F.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station HUNT 10 W, 9.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

MetricValueSource period
Average January low1991-2020 Normals30°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals93°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals35°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

46 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 71% of it. Tornado and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Inland floodingModerate
WildfireModerate
HailModerate
DroughtModerate
LandslideModerate
Strong windModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, winter weather, tornado, heat wave, hurricane, cold wave, earthquake, ice storm, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Kerr County has a modeled homicide rate of about 3.5 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 20.4 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 14.7 per 100,000 residents in Kerr County.

Homicide
3.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
20.4
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
14.7
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
29.7
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Kerr County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest San Antonio Intl at 64 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year91.2%Top 18%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle64 miBottom 18%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 15%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year6.4%Top 20%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
San Antonio IntlSAT64 mi8,505 ft
Kelly FldSKF66 mi11,550 ft
Austin-Bergstrom IntlAUS101 mi12,250 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
62
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in Kerr County, TX