75006 — Carrollton, Texas

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 75006. Its median household income runs 16% below Carrollton as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

59out of 100
Area Score
Top 48% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 24% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured67
SchoolsTop 50% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured51
Growth2,852nd of 3,124 ZIP areas measured24
Housing affordabilityTop 35% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured73
Climate2,270th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured63
Physical resilience1,732nd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured52
AccessTop 4% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured100
Economic stabilityTop 17% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured74
The quick read

75006 ranks in the top 24% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 4.1% and median household income of $84,815. The unemployment rate is published for Carrollton, TX, which contains 75006, rather than for 75006 alone.

In the public schools here, 49% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.0 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 12 units authorized over the past twelve months, 99% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Carrollton, TX, which contains 75006, rather than for 75006 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
47,807
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$84,815
Top 32% nationally
Density
2,800/sq mi
17.1 sq mi of land
Median age
36.9
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Carrollton
Texas
Nearest major airport
DAL
8 mi · Dallas Love Fld
Median home value
$328,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Carrollton, TX, which contains 75006, is 4.1%, lower than in 61% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Carrollton, TX, which contains 75006, fell 0.2% over the past year, to 82,024 employed residents.

35% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 73% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsDallas County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$76,62065th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftDallas County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$83,53075th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$6,6202024 ACS 5-Year$84,815Top 32%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$6,4322024 ACS 5-Year$43,977Top 29%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.3%Top 34%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year24.7 minTop 33%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year35.0%Top 27%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year69.1%28th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentCarrollton, TX’s figureJuly 202682,024Top 35%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Carrollton, TX’s figureJuly 2026+2.3%Top 20%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Carrollton, TX’s figureJuly 2026−0.2%Top 38%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceCarrollton, TX’s figureJuly 202685,53465th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year86.7%Top 14%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$70,630Top 34%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$51,440Top 36%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year0.6%75th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Carrollton, TX’s figureJuly 2026+0.4%Bottom 27%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateCarrollton, TX’s figureJuly 20264.1%Top 39%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year15.2%73rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202485k73k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $84,815 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers128,380$28,070
General and Operations Managers125,090$111,010
Stockers and Order Fillers111,100$37,590
Retail Salespersons100,340$33,400
Customer Service Representatives96,930$44,990
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand81,940$38,510

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Carrollton, TX, the city containing this ZIP code.

49% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 42% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.0 students for every full-time teacher across 13 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
15
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.0
across 13 of them
Math proficiency
49.3%
Bottom 49% in Texas
Reading proficiency
41.8%
Bottom 39% in Texas
The 12 largest of 15 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Turner H SCARROLLTON-FARMERS BRANCH ISD2,03515.042%38%
Smith H SCARROLLTON-FARMERS BRANCH ISD1,97114.845%35%
Polk MiddleCARROLLTON-FARMERS BRANCH ISD97413.544%39%
Perry MiddleCARROLLTON-FARMERS BRANCH ISD82513.556%40%
Founders Classical Academy- Carrollton · charterTEXAS COLLEGE PREPARATORY ACADEMIES57912.156%60%
Carrollton ElCARROLLTON-FARMERS BRANCH ISD50513.352%36%
Blanton ElCARROLLTON-FARMERS BRANCH ISD50314.860%52%
Good ElCARROLLTON-FARMERS BRANCH ISD49913.551%39%
Central ElCARROLLTON-FARMERS BRANCH ISD45513.035%35%
McCoy ElCARROLLTON-FARMERS BRANCH ISD41013.290%76%
Country Place ElCARROLLTON-FARMERS BRANCH ISD31813.352%52%
Life School Carrollton · charterLIFE SCHOOL28316.6——

67.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Texas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 102.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Dallas-Plano-Irving, TX Metropolitan Division is up 35% over five years, and up 0.5% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $4,387 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.34% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,010, some 22% above the $1,654 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,010 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $80,400 a year, about 95% of the median household income here of $84,815.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,654 a month.

A median home at $328,500 costs 3.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $103,768, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
102.5

Prices here run about 2% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
29.1%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,010
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,654
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$328,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 75006’s median household income of $84,815, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Metro Area’s figure2023102.5Bottom 33%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Dallas-Plano-Irving, TX Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+0.5%12th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Dallas-Plano-Irving, TX Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+35.4%25th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Dallas-Plano-Irving, TX Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+92.5%46th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year3.2Bottom 35%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year51.5%10th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±6272024 ACS 5-Year19,64096th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,720Bottom 25%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,530Bottom 27%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$2,010Bottom 25%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$392024 ACS 5-Year$1,654Bottom 17%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$10,6122024 ACS 5-Year$328,50071st percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$3042024 ACS 5-Year$4,38784th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,0902024 ACS 5-Year$103,768Top 27%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.10%2024 ACS 5-Year1.34%76th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year29.1%Bottom 45%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±312024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.4%32nd percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2422024 ACS 5-Year86685th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

24/ 100
Ranks 2,852 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 12 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Carrollton, TX, which contains 75006, rather than for 75006 alone.

At 0.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Carrollton, TX, which contains 75006, rather than for 75006 alone.

Units permitted
12
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.1
Bottom 5% nationally
Year over year
−99%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−1.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
39%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$76,620
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$83,530
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Tarrant County, TX 18,489 people · 15% of arrivals
  2. Collin County, TX 15,222 people · 13% of arrivals
  3. Denton County, TX 10,827 people · 9.0% of arrivals
  4. Kaufman County, TX 3,843 people · 3.2% of arrivals
  5. Harris County, TX 3,309 people · 2.8% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Tarrant County, TX 25,211 people · 17% of departures
  2. Collin County, TX 23,376 people · 16% of departures
  3. Denton County, TX 17,244 people · 12% of departures
  4. Kaufman County, TX 9,338 people · 6.3% of departures
  5. Ellis County, TX 6,687 people · 4.5% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Dallas County, TX. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Carrollton, TX, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 97°F and January a low of 38°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 38.3 inches, including 1.7 inches of snow.

30°50°70°90°110°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station DALLAS LOVE FLD, 8.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year842024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals38.3"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals1.7"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals38°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals97°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year192024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year552024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals40°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
55
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
84
90th percentile index
Days above 100
19
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

52 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, heat wave and hail, with inland flooding alone responsible for 33% of it. Inland flooding and heat wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

HailHigh
TornadoHigh

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, cold wave, ice storm, inland flooding, winter weather, strong wind, lightning, earthquake, wildfire, hurricane, landslide, drought, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
7.8
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
13.6
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
21.9
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
11.2
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 75006 (Dallas County) rather than 75006 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Carrollton carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

7 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Dallas Love Fld at 8 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year94.1%Top 25%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle8 miTop 21%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle7Top 11%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year3.9%Top 25%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Dallas Love FldDAL8 mi8,800 ft
Dallas-Fort Worth IntlDFW9 mi13,401 ft
Perot Fld/Fort Worth AllianceAFW24 mi11,125 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
59
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

75006 vs Carrollton

How this ZIP area compares with Carrollton as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

75006
Carrollton
Median household income: Carrollton is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$84,815
vs
$101,396
Per capita income: Carrollton is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$43,977
vs
$51,524
Population density
2,800/sq mi
vs
3,648/sq mi
Median home value
$328,500
vs
$381,000
Median gross rent: 75006 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,654
vs
$1,735
Homeownership rate
51.5%
vs
58.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Carrollton is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
35.0%
vs
45.2%
Poverty rate: Carrollton is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
7.3%
vs
6.8%
Median age
36.9
vs
39.2

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.