37601 — Johnson City, Tennessee

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 37601. Its median home value runs 19% below Johnson City as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

66out of 100
Area Score
Top 22% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
OpportunityTop 42% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured57
SchoolsTop 8% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured83
GrowthTop 45% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured53
Housing affordabilityTop 37% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured72
ClimateTop 30% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured75
Physical resilienceTop 42% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured64
AccessTop 43% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured94
Economic stability2,527th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured33
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.4% and median household income $50,686, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Johnson City, TN, which contains 37601, rather than for 37601 alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 52% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 8% of published profiles for schools.

Residential permitting has slowed: 273 units authorized over the past twelve months, 60% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Johnson City, TN, which contains 37601, rather than for 37601 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
38,008
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$50,686
Bottom 16% nationally
Density
796/sq mi
47.7 sq mi of land
Median age
40.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Johnson City
Tennessee
Nearest major airport
TRI
11 mi · Tri-Cities
Median home value
$216,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Johnson City, TN, which contains 37601, is 3.4%, lower than in 84% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Johnson City, TN, which contains 37601, fell 1.0% over the past year, to 35,011 employed residents.

Median household income of $50,686 is lower than in 84% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$4,8602024 ACS 5-Year$50,686Bottom 16%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,9222024 ACS 5-Year$32,949Bottom 37%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year18.4%Bottom 20%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year22.2 minTop 21%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year32.3%Top 30%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year74.2%43rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJohnson City, TN’s figureJuly 202635,011Bottom 38%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Johnson City, TN’s figureJuly 2026+1.2%Top 32%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Johnson City, TN’s figureJuly 2026−1.0%Bottom 43%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceJohnson City, TN’s figureJuly 202636,22738th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year74.0%Bottom 35%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageJohnson City, TN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$54,750Bottom 7%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageJohnson City, TN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$43,480Bottom 6%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year0.6%75th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Johnson City, TN’s figureJuly 2026−0.6%Top 22%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateJohnson City, TN’s figureJuly 20263.4%Top 16%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year12.7%64th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202451k42k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $50,686 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Johnson City, TN

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers2,900$26,270
Registered Nurses2,740$77,660
Retail Salespersons2,330$29,820
Customer Service Representatives1,940$36,570
Cashiers1,920$27,160
Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants1,580$36,570

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Johnson City, TN, the city containing this ZIP code.

52% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 45% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

Public schools
8
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
—
Math proficiency
52.0%
Top 13% in Tennessee
Reading proficiency
44.5%
Top 23% in Tennessee
All 8 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Indian Trail Middle SchoolJohnson City786—59%45%
Lake Ridge ElementaryJohnson City632—71%62%
Fairmont ElementaryJohnson City530—72%57%
Happy Valley ElementaryCarter County506—45%40%
Mountain View ElementaryJohnson City472—32%27%
North Side ElementaryJohnson City361—32%37%
Central ElementaryCarter County267—22%27%
Washington County Adult High SchoolWashington County0———

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Tennessee’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 12% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 88.4, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Johnson City, TN Metro Area is up 63% over five years, and up 4.0% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,308 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.60% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,132, some 22% above the $929 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,132 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $45,300 a year, about 89% of the median household income here of $50,686.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $929 a month.

A median home at $216,200 costs 3.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $67,859, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
88.4

Prices here run about 12% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Johnson City, TN Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
29.2%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,132
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$929
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$216,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 37601’s median household income of $50,686, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Johnson City, TN Metro Area’s figure202388.4Top 5%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Johnson City, TN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+4.0%67th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Johnson City, TN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+63.4%97th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Johnson City, TN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+119.3%84th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.52024 ACS 5-Year3.2Bottom 34%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year55.9%13th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±8092024 ACS 5-Year18,29995th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$893Top 17%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,398Top 16%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,132Top 20%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$362024 ACS 5-Year$929Top 41%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$13,6862024 ACS 5-Year$216,20049th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$932024 ACS 5-Year$1,30829th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$8,6992024 ACS 5-Year$67,859Bottom 27%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year0.60%23rd percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year29.2%Bottom 45%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±632024 ACS 5-Year8973rd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.5%41st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.8%50th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2992024 ACS 5-Year1,34192nd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

53/ 100
Top 45% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 273 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Johnson City, TN, which contains 37601, rather than for 37601 alone.

At 3.8 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Johnson City, TN, which contains 37601, rather than for 37601 alone.

Units permitted
273
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
3.8
Top 43% nationally
Year over year
−60%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Johnson City, TN, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 86°F and January a low of 26°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 44.0 inches, including 9.2 inches of snow.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station BRISTOL TRI CITY AP, 10.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.0"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals44.0"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals9.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals26°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals86°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals39°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

64 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and strong wind, with inland flooding alone responsible for 62% of it. Inland flooding and strong wind are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

LandslideModerate
EarthquakeModerate

Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, lightning, inland flooding, ice storm, hurricane, cold wave, wildfire, tornado, drought, winter weather, hail, heat wave, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
3.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
16.6
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
19.5
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
21.7
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 37601 (Washington County) rather than 37601 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Johnson City carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Tri-Cities at 11 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year87.0%Bottom 38%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle11 miTop 29%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 9%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year9.8%Bottom 39%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Tri-CitiesTRI11 mi8,000 ft
Asheville RgnlAVL64 mi8,002 ft
Mc Ghee TysonTYS100 mi10,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
66
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

37601 vs Johnson City

How this ZIP area compares with Johnson City as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

37601
Johnson City
Median household income: Johnson City is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$50,686
vs
$57,254
Per capita income: Johnson City is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$32,949
vs
$36,833
Population density
796/sq mi
vs
1,651/sq mi
Median home value
$216,200
vs
$268,200
Median gross rent: 37601 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$929
vs
$1,023
Homeownership rate
55.9%
vs
51.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Johnson City is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
32.3%
vs
42.5%
Poverty rate: Johnson City is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
18.4%
vs
17.1%
Median age
40.7
vs
35.4

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.