37419 — Chattanooga, Tennessee

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 37419. Its median home value runs 24% above Chattanooga as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

57out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 44% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
OpportunityTop 27% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured66
Schools2,358th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured28
GrowthTop 21% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured66
Housing affordability1,655th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured67
ClimateTop 41% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured73
Physical resilience2,011th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured46
Access3,015th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured51
Economic stability2,098th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured44
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.8% and median household income $74,787, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Chattanooga, TN, which contains 37419, rather than for 37419 alone.

993 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 3% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Chattanooga, TN, which contains 37419, rather than for 37419 alone.

Rent takes 32% of renter income here, above the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 3.2 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
5,980
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$74,787
Top 45% nationally
Density
122/sq mi
49 sq mi of land
Median age
52.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Chattanooga
Tennessee
Nearest major airport
HSV
82 mi · Huntsville Intl-Carl T Jones Fld
Median home value
$351,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Chattanooga, TN, which contains 37419, is 3.8%, lower than in 71% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Chattanooga, TN, which contains 37419, fell 1.2% over the past year, to 96,267 employed residents.

46% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 85% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$26,7282024 ACS 5-Year$74,787Top 45%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$7,2342024 ACS 5-Year$51,735Top 18%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year13.5%Bottom 35%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±3.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year20.6 minTop 15%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±8%2024 ACS 5-Year46.0%Top 15%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±9%2024 ACS 5-Year81.0%70th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentChattanooga, TN’s figureJuly 202696,267Top 31%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Chattanooga, TN’s figureJuly 2026+3.1%Top 14%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Chattanooga, TN’s figureJuly 2026−1.2%Bottom 39%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceChattanooga, TN’s figureJuly 2026100,09669th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±8%2024 ACS 5-Year78.5%Top 49%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageChattanooga, TN-GA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$58,680Bottom 17%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageChattanooga, TN-GA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$46,700Bottom 22%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Chattanooga, TN’s figureJuly 2026−0.3%Top 38%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateChattanooga, TN’s figureJuly 20263.8%Top 29%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year14.2%69th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202486k64k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $74,787 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Chattanooga, TN-GA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators8,120$45,330
Fast Food and Counter Workers7,770$27,140
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand7,730$37,830
Retail Salespersons7,020$31,460
Registered Nurses6,460$79,770
Cashiers5,530$28,440

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Chattanooga, TN, the city containing this ZIP code.

36% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 29% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

Public schools
2
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
—
Math proficiency
36.1%
Bottom 39% in Tennessee
Reading proficiency
29.3%
Bottom 14% in Tennessee
All 2 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Lookout Valley Middle / High SchoolHamilton County309—27%27%
Lookout Valley Elementary SchoolHamilton County256—47%32%

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Tennessee’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 8% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 92.3, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Chattanooga, TN-GA Metro Area is up 52% over five years, and up 1.9% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,848 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.81% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,260, close to the $1,176 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,260 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $50,400 a year, about 67% of the median household income here of $74,787.

The typical renter household here spends 32% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,176 a month.

A median home at $351,800 costs 3.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $109,139, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
92.3

Prices here run about 8% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Chattanooga, TN-GA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
31.7%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,260
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,176
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$351,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 37419’s median household income of $74,787, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Chattanooga, TN-GA Metro Area’s figure202392.3Top 22%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Chattanooga, TN-GA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+1.9%33rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Chattanooga, TN-GA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+51.5%80th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Chattanooga, TN-GA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+119.8%87th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.72024 ACS 5-Year3.2Bottom 33%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year76.5%44th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3872024 ACS 5-Year3,01565th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,150Top 41%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,570Top 28%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,260Top 33%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$3022024 ACS 5-Year$1,176Bottom 37%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$47,9172024 ACS 5-Year$351,80074th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$5522024 ACS 5-Year$2,84868th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$17,0892024 ACS 5-Year$109,139Top 23%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.19%2024 ACS 5-Year0.81%42nd percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±13%2024 ACS 5-Year31.7%Bottom 31%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±202024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year7.2%52nd percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2102024 ACS 5-Year21856th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

66/ 100
Top 21% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 5.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Chattanooga, TN, which contains 37419, rather than for 37419 alone.

Units permitted
993
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
5.3
Top 31% nationally
Year over year
+3%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
22.6%
units in 5+ unit buildings

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Chattanooga, TN, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 91°F and January a low of 32°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 55.0 inches, including 3.6 inches of snow.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station CHATTANOOGA LOVELL AP, 12.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals55.0"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals3.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals32°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals91°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals39°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

46 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 47% of it. Cold wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

TornadoModerate
EarthquakeElevated
Winter weatherModerate
Inland floodingElevated
LightningModerate

Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, landslide, cold wave, wildfire, ice storm, heat wave, hail, hurricane, drought, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
7.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
19.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
27.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
19.6
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 37419 (Marion County) rather than 37419 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Chattanooga carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Huntsville Intl-Carl T Jones Fld at 82 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year87.9%Bottom 43%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle82 miBottom 3%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 21%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year4.9%Top 32%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Huntsville Intl-Carl T Jones FldHSV82 mi10,001 ft
SmyrnaMQY91 mi8,038 ft
Mc Ghee TysonTYS96 mi10,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
57
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

37419 vs Chattanooga

How this ZIP area compares with Chattanooga as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

37419
Chattanooga
Median household income: 37419 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$74,787
vs
$64,523
Per capita income: 37419 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$51,735
vs
$41,600
Population density
122/sq mi
vs
1,305/sq mi
Median home value
$351,800
vs
$283,200
Median gross rent: 37419 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,176
vs
$1,256
Homeownership rate
76.5%
vs
52.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 37419 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
46.0%
vs
36.0%
Poverty rate: 37419 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
13.5%
vs
18.0%
Median age
52.7
vs
36.3

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.