38028 — Arlington, Tennessee

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 38028. Its median household income runs 12% above Arlington as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

57out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 46% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
Opportunity1,921st of 3,116 ZIP areas measured48
Schools2,499th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured25
Growth1,626th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured50
Housing affordabilityTop 1% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured98
Climate1,836th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured68
Physical resilience1,859th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured49
AccessTop 47% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured93
Economic stabilityTop 36% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured63
The quick read

Unemployment is 5.0% and median household income $151,389, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Arlington, TN, which contains 38028, rather than for 38028 alone.

1,524 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 11% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Arlington, TN, which contains 38028, rather than for 38028 alone.

Housing is more affordable relative to local incomes than in most ZIP areas measured: rent takes 19% of renter income and the median home is 3.0 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
7,992
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$151,389
Top 3% nationally
Density
135/sq mi
59.1 sq mi of land
Median age
47.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Arlington
Tennessee
Nearest major airport
NQA
18 mi · Millington/Memphis
Median home value
$463,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Arlington, TN, which contains 38028, is 5.0% — higher than in all but 27% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Arlington, TN, which contains 38028, fell 2.0% over the past year, to 407,413 employed residents.

40% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 79% of measured US ZIP areas.

Median household income of $151,389 is higher than in 97% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$30,1052024 ACS 5-Year$151,389Top 3%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$10,8192024 ACS 5-Year$68,545Top 7%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year5.8%Top 25%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year33.0 minBottom 24%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year39.8%Top 21%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±10%2024 ACS 5-Year86.0%84th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentArlington, TN’s figureJuly 2026407,413Top 11%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Arlington, TN’s figureJuly 2026−1.4%Bottom 35%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Arlington, TN’s figureJuly 2026−2.0%Bottom 20%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceArlington, TN’s figureJuly 2026428,89289th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±8%2024 ACS 5-Year72.8%Bottom 31%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageMemphis, TN-MS-AR Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$60,240Bottom 23%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageMemphis, TN-MS-AR Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$46,890Bottom 23%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Arlington, TN’s figureJuly 2026−0.2%Top 45%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateArlington, TN’s figureJuly 20265.0%Bottom 27%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year11.0%57th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024151k137k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $151,389 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Memphis, TN-MS-AR

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand37,750$39,510
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers19,460$63,070
Retail Salespersons17,050$32,580
Fast Food and Counter Workers15,320$27,490
Registered Nurses13,760$81,500
Stockers and Order Fillers12,200$37,280

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Arlington, TN, the city containing this ZIP code.

32% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 31% in reading, across the schools here that reported results. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Arlington, TN, which contains 38028, rather than for 38028 alone.

Public schools
—
Students per teacher
—
Math proficiency
31.8%
Bottom 27% in Tennessee
Reading proficiency
31.2%
Bottom 22% in Tennessee

The proficiency and staffing figures above are for Arlington, TN: too few schools in 38028 reported a usable figure on their own to weight one honestly.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Tennessee’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 8% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 91.9, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Memphis, TN-MS-AR Metro Area is up 33% over five years, and up 1.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,151 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.46% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,430, some 14% above the $1,253 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,430 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $57,200 a year, about 38% of the median household income here of $151,389.

The typical renter household here spends 19% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,253 a month.

A median home at $463,600 costs 3.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $156,226, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
91.9

Prices here run about 8% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Memphis, TN-MS-AR Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
18.7%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.0×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,430
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,253
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$463,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 38028’s median household income of $151,389, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Memphis, TN-MS-AR Metro Area’s figure202391.9Top 20%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Memphis, TN-MS-AR Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+1.8%32nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Memphis, TN-MS-AR Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+33.1%20th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Memphis, TN-MS-AR Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+87.8%38th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.62024 ACS 5-Year3.0Bottom 41%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±8%2024 ACS 5-Year94.7%90th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±6572024 ACS 5-Year2,89364th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,290Bottom 49%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,880Top 45%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,430Top 45%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$5962024 ACS 5-Year$1,253Bottom 32%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$14,9682024 ACS 5-Year$463,60085th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$3892024 ACS 5-Year$2,15154th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$30,1292024 ACS 5-Year$156,226Top 6%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.09%2024 ACS 5-Year0.46%10th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±29%2024 ACS 5-Year18.7%Top 11%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±342024 ACS 5-Year2048th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.7%45th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year1.8%13th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±782024 ACS 5-Year7133rd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

50/ 100
Ranks 1,626 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 1.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Arlington, TN, which contains 38028, rather than for 38028 alone.

Units permitted
1,524
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.7
Bottom 33% nationally
Year over year
+11%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
26.6%
units in 5+ unit buildings

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Arlington, TN, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 92°F and January a low of 33°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 54.9 inches, including 2.7 inches of snow.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MEMPHIS INTL AP, 21.8 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals54.9"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals2.7"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals33°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals92°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals41°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

49 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are earthquake, inland flooding and tornado, with earthquake alone responsible for 43% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

EarthquakeModerate
TornadoModerate
Ice stormModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, cold wave, lightning, inland flooding, wildfire, strong wind, hurricane, winter weather, drought, hail, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Arlington carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, and no county figure could be attached to this page.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Millington/Memphis at 18 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±8%2024 ACS 5-Year92.4%Top 34%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle18 miTop 50%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 40%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year5.2%Top 34%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Millington/MemphisNQA18 mi8,001 ft
Frederick W Smith Intl/MemphisMEM22 mi11,120 ft
Tunica MuniUTA53 mi8,500 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
57
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

38028 vs Arlington

How this ZIP area compares with Arlington as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

38028
Arlington
Median household income: 38028 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$151,389
vs
$135,105
Per capita income: 38028 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$68,545
vs
$48,986
Population density
135/sq mi
vs
640/sq mi
Median home value
$463,600
vs
$424,400
Median gross rent: 38028 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,253
vs
$2,164
Homeownership rate
94.7%
vs
84.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Arlington is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
39.8%
vs
51.2%
Poverty rate: Arlington is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
5.8%
vs
4.6%
Median age
47.1
vs
36.7

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.