00662 — Isabela, Puerto Rico

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 00662. Its median home value runs 12% above Isabela as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

54out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 35% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 9 sources
Opportunity2,247th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured44
SchoolsTop 49% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured51
GrowthTop 1% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured87
Housing affordability2,529th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured50
ClimateTop 3% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured100
Physical resilience2,817th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured18
Access2,655th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured73
Economic stability3,125th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured5
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 6.6% and the Opportunity signal places 00662 in the bottom 28%. The unemployment rate is published for Isabela, PR, which contains 00662, rather than for 00662 alone.

In the public schools here, 27% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 10.8 students for every teacher.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 291 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 172% on the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Isabela, PR, which contains 00662, rather than for 00662 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
41,090
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$23,299
Bottom 1% nationally
Density
996/sq mi
41.3 sq mi of land
Median age
45.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Isabela
Puerto Rico
Metro area
Nearest major airport
PSE
43 mi · Mercedita
Median home value
$135,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Isabela, PR, which contains 00662, is 6.6% — higher than in all but 5% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Isabela, PR, which contains 00662, grew 3.0% over the past year, to 14,714 employed residents.

Median household income of $23,299 is lower than in 99% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$2,6222024 ACS 5-Year$23,299Bottom 1%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,2942024 ACS 5-Year$14,348Bottom 2%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year43.7%Bottom 2%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year27.4 minTop 48%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year23.9%Top 48%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year83.9%79th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentIsabela, PR’s figureJuly 202614,714Bottom 10%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Isabela, PR’s figureJuly 2026+9.4%Top 1%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Isabela, PR’s figureJuly 2026+3.0%Top 3%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceIsabela, PR’s figureJuly 202615,74910th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year57.2%Bottom 8%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageAguadilla, PR Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$36,610Bottom 1%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageAguadilla, PR Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$26,480Bottom 1%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Isabela, PR’s figureJuly 2026+1.5%Bottom 1%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateIsabela, PR’s figureJuly 20266.6%Bottom 5%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year5.0%25th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202423k17k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $23,299 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Aguadilla, PR

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators2,860$24,960
Retail Salespersons2,660$21,950
Cashiers1,830$21,840
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,600$21,940
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners1,160$22,010
Office Clerks, General1,100$22,240

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Isabela, PR, the city containing this ZIP code.

27% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 42% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 10.8 students for every full-time teacher across 9 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
9
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
10.8
across all schools here
Math proficiency
27.3%
Bottom 32% in Puerto Rico
Reading proficiency
42.4%
Top 50% in Puerto Rico
All 9 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Dr. Heriberto DomenechPUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION76211.53%37%
Francisco MendozaPUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION46011.827%52%
Jose C. RosarioPUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION45311.619%34%
Jose A. VargasPUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION31710.226%41%
Antonio Geigel ParedesPUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION30412.762%52%
Irma Deliz De MunozPUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION2849.55%32%
Epifanio Estrada IsabelaPUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION20710.382%67%
Ceferina CorderoPUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION2017.237%37%
Mateo HernandezPUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION19710.457%42%

87.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Puerto Rico’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $604 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.45% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $564, close to the $586 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $564 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $22,600 a year, about 97% of the median household income here of $23,299.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $586 a month.

A median home at $135,500 costs 5.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $27,004, well above the historic benchmark, at a level conventionally described as seriously unaffordable.

Rent as a share of income
30.1%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
5.0×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$564
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$586
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$135,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 00662’s median household income of $23,299, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price to income ±0.62024 ACS 5-Year5.0Bottom 9%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year66.9%24th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4882024 ACS 5-Year20,76497th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$482Top 1%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$680Top 1%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$564Top 1%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$342024 ACS 5-Year$586Top 5%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$13,8932024 ACS 5-Year$135,50022nd percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1802024 ACS 5-Year$6047th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$1,7132024 ACS 5-Year$27,004Bottom 1%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.14%2024 ACS 5-Year0.45%9th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year30.1%Bottom 39%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2712024 ACS 5-Year1,29598th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year6.2%75th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year25.0%95th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±5712024 ACS 5-Year6,47999th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

87/ 100
Top 1% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 6.8 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Isabela, PR, which contains 00662, rather than for 00662 alone.

Units permitted
291
2025 calendar year
Per 1,000 residents
6.8
Top 22% nationally
Year over year
+172%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
57.7%
units in 5+ unit buildings

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Isabela, PR, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

12 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 86°F and January a low of 67°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 64.1 inches.

60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ISABELA SUBSTN, 2.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND7.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals64.1"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals0.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals67°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals86°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals121991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals6°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

18 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are hurricane, earthquake and tsunami, with hurricane alone responsible for 43% of it. Tsunami is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

EarthquakeModerate
HurricaneHigh
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: avalanche, coastal flooding, cold wave, drought, hail, heat wave, ice storm, inland flooding, lightning, strong wind, tornado, tsunami, volcanic activity, wildfire, winter weather.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Isabela carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Regional price parities are published by the Bureau of Economic Analysis for the fifty states, the District of Columbia and their metropolitan areas. Puerto Rico is outside that program.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC provisional county file covers the fifty states and the District of Columbia. Puerto Rico is not in it, so the homicide, firearm, overdose and suicide rates shown elsewhere on this site have no counterpart here.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Mercedita at 43 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year54.4%Bottom 2%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle43 miBottom 17%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 9%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year37.5%Bottom 2%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
MerceditaPSE43 mi8,002 ft
Luis Munoz Marin IntlSJU66 mi10,400 ft
Henry E RohlsenSTX155 mi10,002 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
54
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
2025 calendar year
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

00662 vs Isabela

How this ZIP area compares with Isabela as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

00662
Isabela
Median household income: 00662 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$23,299
vs
$21,796
Per capita income: Isabela is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$14,348
vs
$16,529
Population density
996/sq mi
vs
4,220/sq mi
Median home value
$135,500
vs
$121,300
Median gross rent: 00662 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$586
vs
$633
Homeownership rate
66.9%
vs
63.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Isabela is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
23.9%
vs
27.7%
Poverty rate: Isabela is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
43.7%
vs
41.0%
Median age
45.2
vs
44.2

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.