34667 — Hudson, Florida

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 34667. Its median home value runs 13% below Hudson as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

49out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 19% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
Opportunity2,832nd of 3,116 ZIP areas measured31
SchoolsTop 49% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured51
GrowthTop 13% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured71
Housing affordability2,376th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured53
ClimateTop 7% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured86
Physical resilience2,802nd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured18
Access2,055th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured87
Economic stability2,690th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured29
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 5.2% and the Opportunity signal places 34667 in the bottom 9%. The unemployment rate is published for Hudson, FL, which contains 34667, rather than for 34667 alone.

In the public schools here, 60% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 17.6 students for every teacher. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Hudson, FL, which contains 34667, rather than for 34667 alone.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 8,261 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 19% on the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Hudson, FL, which contains 34667, rather than for 34667 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
30,689
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$51,280
Bottom 16% nationally
Density
1,005/sq mi
30.5 sq mi of land
Median age
60.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Hudson
Florida
Nearest major airport
TPA
29 mi · Tampa Intl
Median home value
$234,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Hudson, FL, which contains 34667, is 5.2% — higher than in all but 21% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Hudson, FL, which contains 34667, fell 1.0% over the past year, to 284,062 employed residents.

Median household income of $51,280 is lower than in 84% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsPasco County, FL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$76,45564th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftPasco County, FL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$62,28535th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,5912024 ACS 5-Year$51,280Bottom 16%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,8072024 ACS 5-Year$36,644Top 50%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year14.1%Bottom 33%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year33.9 minBottom 21%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year17.7%Bottom 33%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year69.3%28th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentHudson, FL’s figureJuly 2026284,062Top 15%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Hudson, FL’s figureJuly 20260.0%Top 49%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Hudson, FL’s figureJuly 2026−1.0%Bottom 43%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceHudson, FL’s figureJuly 2026299,56085th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year66.0%Bottom 16%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageTampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$66,490Bottom 49%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageTampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$48,940Bottom 41%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year2.7%89th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Hudson, FL’s figureJuly 2026+0.8%Bottom 8%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateHudson, FL’s figureJuly 20265.2%Bottom 21%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year17.3%78th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202451k46k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $51,280 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons45,130$33,790
Registered Nurses38,720$85,470
General and Operations Managers35,700$103,670
Customer Service Representatives34,150$42,660
Fast Food and Counter Workers33,910$29,260
Cashiers25,820$30,290

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Hudson, FL, the city containing this ZIP code.

60% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 58% in reading, across the schools here that reported results. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Hudson, FL, which contains 34667, rather than for 34667 alone.

There are 17.6 students for every full-time teacher across 1 public school, more than in most measured places. The student-teacher ratio is published for Hudson, FL, which contains 34667, rather than for 34667 alone.

Public schools
1
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
17.6
across all schools here
Math proficiency
59.9%
Top 44% in Florida
Reading proficiency
57.7%
Top 42% in Florida

The proficiency and staffing figures above are for Hudson, FL: too few schools in 34667 reported a usable figure on their own to weight one honestly. The schools listed below are this place’s own.

The one public school on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
West Pasco Education AcademyPASCO1044.510%5%

77.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Florida’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 102.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Tampa, FL Metropolitan Division is up 48% over five years, and up 1.1% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,593 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.68% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,650, some 38% above the $1,194 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,650 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $66,000 a year, about 129% of the median household income here of $51,280.

The typical renter household here spends 34% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,194 a month.

A median home at $234,300 costs 4.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $58,380, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
102.5

Prices here run about 2% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
34.2%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.0×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,650
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,194
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$234,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 34667’s median household income of $51,280, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL Metro Area’s figure2023102.5Bottom 37%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Tampa, FL Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+1.1%23rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Tampa, FL Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+47.8%68th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Tampa, FL Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+137.4%97th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year4.0Bottom 18%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year77.0%45th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±7462024 ACS 5-Year19,30496th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,420Bottom 40%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,110Bottom 44%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,650Bottom 45%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1052024 ACS 5-Year$1,194Bottom 36%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$14,5972024 ACS 5-Year$234,30054th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1382024 ACS 5-Year$1,59339th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$4,5432024 ACS 5-Year$58,380Bottom 15%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.07%2024 ACS 5-Year0.68%30th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year34.2%Bottom 20%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±5222024 ACS 5-Year2,98099th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year15.4%86th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year8.5%59th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±6202024 ACS 5-Year4,61399th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

71/ 100
Top 13% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 13.5 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Hudson, FL, which contains 34667, rather than for 34667 alone.

Units permitted
8,261
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
13.5
Top 7% nationally
Year over year
+19%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
22.2%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+3.8%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
39%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$76,455
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$62,285
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Hillsborough County, FL 15,086 people · 29% of arrivals
  2. Pinellas County, FL 6,976 people · 13% of arrivals
  3. Hernando County, FL 2,229 people · 4.3% of arrivals
  4. Polk County, FL 889 people · 1.7% of arrivals
  5. Miami-Dade County, FL 670 people · 1.3% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Hillsborough County, FL 6,980 people · 21% of departures
  2. Hernando County, FL 3,811 people · 11% of departures
  3. Pinellas County, FL 3,407 people · 10% of departures
  4. Polk County, FL 899 people · 2.7% of departures
  5. Citrus County, FL 700 people · 2.1% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Pasco County, FL. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Hudson, FL, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

9 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 91°F and January a low of 44°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 51.9 inches.

30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station BROOKSVILLE HERNANDO CO AP, 14.2 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND9.4"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year502024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals51.9"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals44°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals91°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals91991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year392024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals24°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
39
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
50
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

18 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are hurricane, inland flooding and tornado, with hurricane alone responsible for 39% of it. Inland flooding and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

HurricaneElevated
WildfireModerate
Coastal floodingModerate
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: tornado, lightning, inland flooding, heat wave, strong wind, earthquake, landslide, hail, drought, winter weather, tsunami, volcanic activity, ice storm, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
2.1
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
13.6
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
22.9
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
21.5
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 34667 (Pasco County) rather than 34667 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Hudson carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Tampa Intl at 29 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year85.1%Bottom 31%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle29 miBottom 30%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 26%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year10.5%Bottom 36%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Tampa IntlTPA29 mi11,002 ft
St Pete-Clearwater IntlPIE33 mi9,730 ft
Lakeland Linder IntlLAL48 mi8,500 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
49
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

34667 vs Hudson

How this ZIP area compares with Hudson as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

34667
Hudson
Median household income: Hudson is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$51,280
vs
$51,513
Per capita income: 34667 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$36,644
vs
$36,304
Population density
1,005/sq mi
vs
1,776/sq mi
Median home value
$234,300
vs
$269,200
Median gross rent: Hudson is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,194
vs
$1,044
Homeownership rate
77.0%
vs
77.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Hudson is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
17.7%
vs
18.0%
Poverty rate: Hudson is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
14.1%
vs
13.1%
Median age
60.3
vs
63.8

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.