Caguas Municipio, PR

County Profile

125,586 residents. Jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Caguas Municipio, PR.

48out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 13% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 9 sources
Opportunity926th of 1,463 counties measured48
SchoolsTop 22% of 1,377 counties measured72
Growth1,307th of 1,453 counties measured26
Housing affordability1,262nd of 1,462 counties measured58
ClimateTop 2% of 1,463 counties measured86
Physical resilience1,457th of 1,463 counties measured4
AccessTop 20% of 1,463 counties measured93
Economic stability1,420th of 1,463 counties measured13
The quick read

Unemployment is 6.1% and median household income $31,379, putting employment conditions in the middle range of counties measured.

In the public schools here, 30% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 9.3 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 27 units authorized over the past twelve months, 21% below the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
125,586
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$31,379
Bottom 2% nationally
Density
2,143/sq mi
58.6 sq mi of land
Median age
44.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Caguas Municipio
Puerto Rico
Nearest major airport
SJU
16 mi · Luis Munoz Marin Intl
Median home value
$151,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 6.1% — higher than in all but 6% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment grew 2.7% over the past year, to 51,352 employed residents.

36% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 86% of measured US counties.

Median household income of $31,379 is lower than in 98% of measured US counties.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$1,5162024 ACS 5-Year$31,379Bottom 2%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,5592024 ACS 5-Year$21,862Bottom 4%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year35.9%Bottom 2%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year31.5 minBottom 17%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year35.7%Top 14%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year79.1%61st percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202651,352Top 38%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+6.5%Top 4%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+2.7%Top 7%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202654,69062nd percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year69.4%Bottom 24%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%60th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+1.1%Bottom 4%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20266.1%Bottom 6%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year6.8%32nd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/082022/082023/082024/082025/082026/078.14.5
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 6.1% in July 2026. It has been rising for the last 2 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202431k27k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $31,379 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — San Juan-Bayamón-Caguas, PR

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons27,950$22,780
Security Guards22,420$21,840
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners21,530$21,930
Cashiers18,010$22,300
Fast Food and Counter Workers17,900$22,130
Customer Service Representatives15,940$26,520

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

30% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 50% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 9.3 students for every full-time teacher across 31 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
32
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
9.3
across 31 of them
Math proficiency
29.9%
Top 43% in Puerto Rico
Reading proficiency
49.8%
Top 25% in Puerto Rico
The 12 largest of 32 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Republica De Costa RicaPUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION73314.112%67%
Jose Gautier Benitez CaguasPUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION49811.33%37%
Abelardo Diaz MoralesPUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION41811.348%42%
Manuela Toro MoricePUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION35410.73%37%
Gerardo Selles Sola CaguasPUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION3388.99%75%
Felipe Rivera CentenoPUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION32711.33%45%
Nicolas Aguayo AldeaPUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION3177.712%30%
Eloisa PascualPUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION29211.23%42%
Antonio S Pedreira - PretecnicaPUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION2689.610%46%
Rosa C. BenitezPUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION2619.077%77%
Antonio Dominguez NievesPUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION2597.83%17%
Haydee CaballeroPUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION2586.84%27%

87.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Puerto Rico’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $880 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.58% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $576, below the $659 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $576 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $23,000 a year, about 73% of the median household income here of $31,379.

The typical renter household here spends 33% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $659 a month.

A median home at $151,000 costs 3.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $39,522, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Rent as a share of income
32.8%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.8×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$576
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$659
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$151,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Caguas Municipio’s median household income of $31,379, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year3.8Bottom 13%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year67.1%20th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±9562024 ACS 5-Year61,39885th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$475Top 1%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$801Top 1%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$576Top 1%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$492024 ACS 5-Year$659Top 9%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$3,3562024 ACS 5-Year$151,00031st percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2452024 ACS 5-Year$88019th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$1,7762024 ACS 5-Year$39,522Bottom 3%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.16%2024 ACS 5-Year0.58%26th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year32.8%Bottom 10%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2252024 ACS 5-Year73168th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.2%29th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year15.7%87th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±6802024 ACS 5-Year10,35091st percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

26/ 100
Ranks 1,307 of 1,453 published county profiles
Permitting has been falling for the last 2 years of a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 27 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

At 0.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
27
2025 calendar year
Per 1,000 residents
0.2
Bottom 4% nationally
Year over year
−21%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Housing units permitted per year

202220232024202511727
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2022 (−75%).

Weather & climate

9 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 90°F and January a low of 62°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 64.8 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 3, in the Good band, and one day a year passes 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station GURABO SUBSTN, 5.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND8.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year332024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals64.8"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals0.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals62°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals90°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals91991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year12024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year32024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals8°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
3
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
33
90th percentile index
Days above 100
1
unhealthy for sensitive groups

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

4 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are hurricane, earthquake and inland flooding, with hurricane alone responsible for 52% of it.

EarthquakeModerate
HurricaneHigh
Inland floodingModerate
LandslideHigh

Low or minimal exposure: avalanche, coastal flooding, cold wave, drought, hail, heat wave, ice storm, lightning, strong wind, tornado, tsunami, volcanic activity, wildfire, winter weather.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Regional price parities are published by the Bureau of Economic Analysis for the fifty states, the District of Columbia and their metropolitan areas. Puerto Rico is outside that program.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC provisional county file covers the fifty states and the District of Columbia. Puerto Rico is not in it, so the homicide, firearm, overdose and suicide rates shown elsewhere on this site have no counterpart here.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Luis Munoz Marin Intl at 16 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year85.8%Bottom 42%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle16 miTop 19%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 35%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year12.6%Bottom 32%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Luis Munoz Marin IntlSJU16 mi10,400 ft
MerceditaPSE37 mi8,002 ft
Henry E RohlsenSTX89 mi10,002 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
48
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
2025 calendar year
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in Caguas Municipio, PR

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.