Sharon, Pennsylvania

Area Profile

12,936 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Sharon, in Mercer County.

55out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 35% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
Opportunity2,658th of 4,199 cities measured50
Schools2,755th of 4,162 cities measured37
Growth3,942nd of 4,224 cities measured22
Housing affordabilityTop 28% of 4,218 cities measured74
Climate3,148th of 4,225 cities measured63
Physical resilienceTop 33% of 4,226 cities measured72
AccessTop 9% of 4,226 cities measured99
Economic stability4,018th of 4,226 cities measured24
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.1% and median household income $45,670, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for Mercer County, PA, which contains Sharon, rather than for Sharon alone.

In the public schools here, 36% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 9.9 students for every teacher.

0 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 7% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The change in permitting is published for Mercer County, PA, which contains Sharon, rather than for Sharon alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
12,936
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$45,670
Bottom 17% nationally
Density
3,429/sq mi
3.8 sq mi of land
Median age
43.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Pennsylvania
Micro area
Nearest major airport
YNG
10 mi · Youngstown/Warren Rgnl
Median home value
$78,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Mercer County, PA, which contains Sharon, is 4.1%, lower than in 58% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Mercer County, PA, which contains Sharon, grew 2.0% over the past year, to 44,290 employed residents.

Median household income of $45,670 is lower than in 83% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsMercer County, PA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$55,95818th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftMercer County, PA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$51,3539th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,6032024 ACS 5-Year$45,670Bottom 17%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,0322024 ACS 5-Year$26,858Bottom 26%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year19.9%Bottom 23%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year19.3 minTop 15%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year18.4%Bottom 44%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year81.9%66th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentMercer County, PA’s figureJuly 202644,290Bottom 44%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Mercer County, PA’s figureJuly 2026−1.7%Bottom 27%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Mercer County, PA’s figureJuly 2026+2.0%Top 8%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceMercer County, PA’s figureJuly 202646,19944th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year68.1%Bottom 23%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%75th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Mercer County, PA’s figureJuly 2026−1.2%Top 7%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateMercer County, PA’s figureJuly 20264.1%Top 42%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year5.7%40th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202446k36k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $45,670 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Mercer County, PA, which contains this city.

36% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 51% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 9.9 students for every full-time teacher across 5 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
5
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
9.9
across all schools here
Math proficiency
36.0%
Bottom 22% in Pennsylvania
Reading proficiency
51.2%
Bottom 21% in Pennsylvania
All 5 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Sharon HSSharon City SD5329.952%57%
Case Avenue El SchSharon City SD48310.329%57%
Musser El SchSharon City SD32411.232%42%
Sharon MSSharon City SD2548.220%44%
West Hill El SchSharon City SD2459.837%47%

98.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Pennsylvania’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Pennsylvania is up 51% over five years, and up 5.7% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,807 a year in real estate taxes, about 2.29% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $996, some 20% above the $827 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $996 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $39,800 a year, about 87% of the median household income here of $45,670.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $827 a month.

A median home at $78,800 costs 1.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $60,674, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
29.3%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
1.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$996
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$827
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$78,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Sharon’s median household income of $45,670, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Pennsylvania’s figure2026 Q2+5.7%84th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Pennsylvania’s figure2026 Q2+50.5%81st percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Pennsylvania’s figure2026 Q2+86.5%39th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year1.3Top 9%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year53.0%12th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3152024 ACS 5-Year7,00091st percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$792Top 7%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,385Top 13%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$996Top 8%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1402024 ACS 5-Year$827Top 32%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$10,7182024 ACS 5-Year$78,8009th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1952024 ACS 5-Year$1,80751st percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,5722024 ACS 5-Year$60,674Bottom 24%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.40%2024 ACS 5-Year2.29%96th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year29.3%Bottom 44%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±192024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year12.1%71st percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2542024 ACS 5-Year84594th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

22/ 100
Ranks 3,942 of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was broadly flat, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 3% since 2020, to 12,744 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 0 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 7% are in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Mercer County, PA, which contains Sharon, rather than for Sharon alone.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Mercer County, which contains Sharon, in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $55,958, above the $51,353 of households that moved out.

At 0.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
0
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.0
Bottom 1% nationally
Year over year
−7%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
7.1%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202413k13k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been falling for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
48%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$55,958
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$51,353
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Trumbull County, OH 308 people · 9.8% of arrivals
  2. Lawrence County, PA 288 people · 9.2% of arrivals
  3. Crawford County, PA 263 people · 8.4% of arrivals
  4. Butler County, PA 245 people · 7.8% of arrivals
  5. Allegheny County, PA 194 people · 6.2% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Trumbull County, OH 399 people · 12% of departures
  2. Lawrence County, PA 293 people · 8.9% of departures
  3. Butler County, PA 243 people · 7.4% of departures
  4. Crawford County, PA 236 people · 7.1% of departures
  5. Allegheny County, PA 230 people · 7.0% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Mercer County, PA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20222023202420250.00.0
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 83°F and January a low of 19°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 41.2 inches, including 67.8 inches of snow.

Air quality measures a median index of 40, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station YOUNGSTOWN RGNL AP, 9.2 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year612024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals41.2"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals67.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals19°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals83°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year402024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals45°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
40
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
61
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

72 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and strong wind, with inland flooding alone responsible for 85% of it. Tornado is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Inland floodingModerate
Winter weatherModerate
Strong windModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, hail, hurricane, tornado, earthquake, landslide, ice storm, wildfire, cold wave, drought, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
506
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
1,194
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Sharon's police department reported 506 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, higher than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,194.

Mercer County has a modeled homicide rate of about 3.0 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 12.0 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 11.1 per 100,000 residents in Mercer County.

Homicide
3.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
12.0
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
11.1
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
16.6
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Sharon’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Sharon (Mercer County) rather than Sharon itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Youngstown/Warren Rgnl at 10 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year85.2%Bottom 32%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle10 miTop 25%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 27%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year13.4%Bottom 26%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Youngstown/Warren RgnlYNG10 mi9,003 ft
Pittsburgh IntlPIT53 mi11,500 ft
Akron-Canton RgnlCAK54 mi8,204 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
55
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Hermitage, PA

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
HermitageMercer County16,04164Hermitage vs Sharon

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Sharon side by side with a similar place.

Sharon vs MeadvilleSharon vs Lackawanna

Moving to Sharon from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Sharon

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Sharon with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Sharon closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
1614612,936$45,670$78,800—