Hershey, Pennsylvania

Area Profile

14,242 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Hershey, in Dauphin County.

73out of 100
Area Score
Top 7% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 15% of 4,199 cities measured76
SchoolsTop 4% of 4,162 cities measured88
GrowthTop 38% of 4,224 cities measured56
Housing affordabilityTop 27% of 4,218 cities measured74
Climate2,333rd of 4,225 cities measured69
Physical resilienceTop 36% of 4,226 cities measured70
AccessTop 31% of 4,226 cities measured97
Economic stability2,149th of 4,226 cities measured57
The quick read

Hershey ranks in the top 15% of cities measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.9% and median household income of $78,587. The unemployment rate is published for Dauphin County, PA, which contains Hershey, rather than for Hershey alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 67% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 4% of published profiles for schools.

Rent takes 28% of renter income here, below the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 3.2 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
14,242
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$78,587
Top 35% nationally
Density
996/sq mi
14.3 sq mi of land
Median age
38.6
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Pennsylvania
Nearest major airport
MDT
9 mi · Harrisburg Intl
Median home value
$379,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Dauphin County, PA, which contains Hershey, is 3.9%, lower than in 65% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Dauphin County, PA, which contains Hershey, grew 2.6% over the past year, to 146,844 employed residents.

50% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 89% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsDauphin County, PA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$56,24218th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftDauphin County, PA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$63,43931st percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$7,3622024 ACS 5-Year$78,587Top 35%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,9922024 ACS 5-Year$49,882Top 18%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year15.7%Bottom 33%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year17.7 minTop 11%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year50.2%Top 11%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±9%2024 ACS 5-Year63.7%17th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentDauphin County, PA’s figureJuly 2026146,844Top 38%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Dauphin County, PA’s figureJuly 2026+1.1%Top 30%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Dauphin County, PA’s figureJuly 2026+2.6%Top 4%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceDauphin County, PA’s figureJuly 2026152,79562nd percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±8%2024 ACS 5-Year84.7%Top 25%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageHarrisburg-Carlisle, PA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$63,660Bottom 27%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageHarrisburg-Carlisle, PA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$49,610Bottom 38%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%77th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Dauphin County, PA’s figureJuly 2026−1.2%Top 9%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateDauphin County, PA’s figureJuly 20263.9%Top 35%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year16.4%79th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202479k70k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $78,587 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides13,040$29,050
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand11,760$43,640
Registered Nurses9,210$96,770
Stockers and Order Fillers8,240$36,790
General and Operations Managers8,180$101,890
Fast Food and Counter Workers8,030$28,070

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Dauphin County, PA, which contains this city.

67% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 80% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 12.3 students for every full-time teacher across 9 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
10
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
12.3
across 9 of them
Math proficiency
67.4%
Top 11% in Pennsylvania
Reading proficiency
80.0%
Top 13% in Pennsylvania
All 10 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Lower Dauphin HSLower Dauphin SD1,05712.174%79%
Hershey HSDerry Township SD1,05012.486%91%
Lower Dauphin MSLower Dauphin SD78111.742%70%
Hershey MSDerry Township SD74211.658%80%
Hershey Intrmd El SchDerry Township SD47912.967%83%
Hershey Primary El SchDerry Township SD42714.271%74%
Hershey Early Childhood CtrDerry Township SD42011.7——
South Hanover El SchLower Dauphin SD37113.369%78%
Nye El SchLower Dauphin SD31712.762%77%
PriceLower Dauphin SD73.5——

28.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Pennsylvania’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 3% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 97.0, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA Metro Area is up 49% over five years, and up 4.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $4,810 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.27% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,790, some 41% above the $1,268 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,790 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $71,600 a year, about 91% of the median household income here of $78,587.

The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,268 a month.

A median home at $379,200 costs 3.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $119,510, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
97.0

Prices here run about 3% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
28.4%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,790
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,268
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$379,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Hershey’s median household income of $78,587, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA Metro Area’s figure202397.0Top 33%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+4.8%76th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+48.6%75th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+85.7%38th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year3.2Bottom 31%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year53.7%12th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3762024 ACS 5-Year5,98290th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,450Bottom 47%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,300Bottom 44%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,790Bottom 42%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$602024 ACS 5-Year$1,268Bottom 29%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$32,3492024 ACS 5-Year$379,20081st percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$4452024 ACS 5-Year$4,81089th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$9,8062024 ACS 5-Year$119,510Top 16%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.16%2024 ACS 5-Year1.27%67th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year28.4%Top 50%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±192024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.2%28th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1112024 ACS 5-Year19177th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

56/ 100
Top 38% of 4,224 published city profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Federal tax returns show Dauphin County, which contains Hershey, lost about 0.3% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $56,242, below the $63,439 of households that moved out.

At 1.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities. The permit rate is published for Dauphin County, PA, which contains Hershey, rather than for Hershey alone.

Units permitted
501
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.7
Bottom 37% nationally
Year over year
+53%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
52.7%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.3%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
45%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$56,242
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$63,439
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Cumberland County, PA 1,910 people · 15% of arrivals
  2. Lancaster County, PA 1,000 people · 7.7% of arrivals
  3. Lebanon County, PA 812 people · 6.3% of arrivals
  4. York County, PA 807 people · 6.2% of arrivals
  5. Philadelphia County, PA 287 people · 2.2% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Cumberland County, PA 3,109 people · 23% of departures
  2. York County, PA 1,137 people · 8.3% of departures
  3. Lebanon County, PA 852 people · 6.3% of departures
  4. Lancaster County, PA 848 people · 6.2% of departures
  5. Perry County, PA 355 people · 2.6% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Dauphin County, PA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Census Bureau's Building Permits Survey lists only jurisdictions that issue their own permits, and Hershey, PA is not one. This is the figure for Dauphin County, PA, which contains this city.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 87°F and January a low of 23°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 44.2 inches, including 29.9 inches of snow.

Air quality measures a median index of 48, in the Good band, and about 2 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MIDDLETOWN HARRISBURG INTL AP, 8.7 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year702024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals44.2"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals29.9"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals23°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals87°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year22024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year482024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals47°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
48
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
70
90th percentile index
Days above 100
2
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

70 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 73% of it. Tornado is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Inland floodingModerate
HurricaneElevated
EarthquakeModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, strong wind, lightning, heat wave, tornado, cold wave, drought, ice storm, avalanche, wildfire, hail, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Dauphin County records 3.8 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 10.4 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 13.8 per 100,000 residents in Dauphin County.

Homicide
3.8
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
10.4
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
13.8
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
13.8
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Hershey (Dauphin County) rather than Hershey itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. Either no municipal department reports for this place — many smaller communities are policed by the county — or its department did not report every month of the year. Either way there is no figure to show. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Harrisburg Intl at 9 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year92.1%Top 39%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle9 miTop 21%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 20%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year5.7%Top 40%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Harrisburg IntlMDT9 mi10,001 ft
Baltimore/Washington Intl Thurgood MarshallBWI76 mi10,503 ft
Philadelphia IntlPHL79 mi12,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
73
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
HarrisburgDauphin County50,28753Harrisburg vs Hershey
CarlisleCumberland County21,85275Carlisle vs Hershey
Colonial ParkDauphin County18,03265Colonial Park vs Hershey
ProgressDauphin County11,01766

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Hershey side by side with a similar place.

Hershey vs PlainfieldHershey vs Waterloo

Moving to Hershey from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Hershey

2 ZIP areas

Every ZIP area in Hershey with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Hershey closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
1703623,520$115,533$349,70074
1703316,481$72,945$384,100—