16509 — Erie, Pennsylvania

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 16509. Its median home value runs 91% above Erie as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

68out of 100
Area Score
Top 17% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 37% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured60
SchoolsTop 18% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured75
Growth2,412th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured36
Housing affordabilityTop 22% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured77
Climate2,158th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured64
Physical resilienceTop 10% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured90
AccessTop 30% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured97
Economic stabilityTop 44% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured58
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.5% and median household income $68,846, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Erie, PA, which contains 16509, rather than for 16509 alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 60% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 18% of published profiles for schools.

8 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, essentially level with the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Erie, PA, which contains 16509, rather than for 16509 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
28,595
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$68,846
Bottom 45% nationally
Density
748/sq mi
38.2 sq mi of land
Median age
41.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Erie
Pennsylvania
Metro area
Nearest major airport
ERI
7 mi · Erie Intl/Tom Ridge Fld
Median home value
$220,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Erie, PA, which contains 16509, is 4.5% — higher than in all but 44% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Erie, PA, which contains 16509, grew 2.1% over the past year, to 41,219 employed residents.

38% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 77% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsErie County, PA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$54,86520th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftErie County, PA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$57,43926th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$6,2542024 ACS 5-Year$68,846Bottom 45%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,4922024 ACS 5-Year$39,267Top 41%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year11.1%Bottom 46%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year18.3 minTop 9%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year38.2%Top 23%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year78.5%60th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentErie, PA’s figureJuly 202641,219Bottom 44%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Erie, PA’s figureJuly 2026+0.1%Top 46%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Erie, PA’s figureJuly 2026+2.1%Top 9%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceErie, PA’s figureJuly 202643,15144th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year82.6%Top 31%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageErie, PA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$55,110Bottom 8%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageErie, PA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$44,460Bottom 8%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%67th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Erie, PA’s figureJuly 2026−0.1%Bottom 46%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateErie, PA’s figureJuly 20264.5%Bottom 44%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year12.0%61st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202469k64k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $68,846 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Erie, PA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides6,640$27,860
Fast Food and Counter Workers3,510$26,540
Retail Salespersons3,340$28,610
Registered Nurses3,060$80,000
General and Operations Managers2,840$89,840
Cashiers2,610$28,340

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Erie, PA, the city containing this ZIP code.

60% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 72% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.2 students for every full-time teacher across 7 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
8
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.2
across 7 of them
Math proficiency
59.6%
Top 26% in Pennsylvania
Reading proficiency
72.0%
Top 29% in Pennsylvania
All 8 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Belle Valley El SchMillcreek Township SD62613.971%76%
James S Wilson MSMillcreek Township SD54713.345%70%
Wattsburg Area El CtrWattsburg Area SD48813.262%72%
Chestnut Hill El SchMillcreek Township SD40314.458%71%
Wattsburg Area MSWattsburg Area SD38312.843%63%
Seneca HSWattsburg Area SD38312.467%72%
Robison El SchFort LeBoeuf SD35912.070%79%
Erie County Technical SchoolErie County Technical School20.1——

59.5% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Pennsylvania’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 8% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 91.9, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Erie, PA Metro Area is up 59% over five years, and up 8.0% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,197 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.45% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,212, some 11% above the $1,092 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,212 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $48,500 a year, about 70% of the median household income here of $68,846.

The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,092 a month.

A median home at $220,500 costs 2.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $83,735, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
91.9

Prices here run about 8% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Erie, PA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
28.1%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,212
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,092
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$220,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 16509’s median household income of $68,846, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Erie, PA Metro Area’s figure202391.9Top 20%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Erie, PA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+8.0%98th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Erie, PA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+58.6%94th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Erie, PA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+91.2%44th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.6Top 47%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year68.7%27th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±6332024 ACS 5-Year13,05489th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$945Top 23%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,499Top 22%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,212Top 28%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$412024 ACS 5-Year$1,092Bottom 43%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$8,8192024 ACS 5-Year$220,50050th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2192024 ACS 5-Year$3,19772nd percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$9,4392024 ACS 5-Year$83,735Top 49%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.12%2024 ACS 5-Year1.45%80th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year28.1%Top 49%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±262024 ACS 5-Year2249th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%34th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.1%37th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2672024 ACS 5-Year68780th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

36/ 100
Ranks 2,412 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 8 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Erie, PA, which contains 16509, rather than for 16509 alone.

At 0.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Erie, PA, which contains 16509, rather than for 16509 alone.

Units permitted
8
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.1
Bottom 4% nationally
Year over year
0%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.5%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
62%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$54,865
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$57,439
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Crawford County, PA 524 people · 10% of arrivals
  2. Allegheny County, PA 321 people · 6.3% of arrivals
  3. Chautauqua County, NY 229 people · 4.5% of arrivals
  4. Warren County, PA 187 people · 3.7% of arrivals
  5. Ashtabula County, OH 93 people · 1.8% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Crawford County, PA 569 people · 9.1% of departures
  2. Allegheny County, PA 383 people · 6.1% of departures
  3. Chautauqua County, NY 216 people · 3.5% of departures
  4. Warren County, PA 175 people · 2.8% of departures
  5. Ashtabula County, OH 127 people · 2.0% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Erie County, PA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Erie, PA, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 81°F and January a low of 21°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 43.0 inches, including 104.3 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ERIE INTL AP, 7.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.4"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year562024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals43.0"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals104.3"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals21°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals81°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year382024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals44°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
38
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
56
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

90 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, strong wind and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 80% of it. Inland flooding and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 90% of measured US ZIP areas.

Winter weatherModerate
Strong windModerate
HurricaneModerate
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, inland flooding, ice storm, tornado, earthquake, hail, landslide, heat wave, wildfire, coastal flooding, drought, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
2.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
14.2
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
17.2
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
19.8
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 16509 (Erie County) rather than 16509 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Erie carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Erie Intl/Tom Ridge Fld at 7 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year90.5%Top 44%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle7 miTop 14%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 21%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year4.9%Top 32%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Erie Intl/Tom Ridge FldERI7 mi8,420 ft
Youngstown/Warren RgnlYNG64 mi9,003 ft
Buffalo Niagara IntlBUF90 mi8,829 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
68
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

16509 vs Erie

How this ZIP area compares with Erie as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

16509
Erie
Median household income: 16509 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$68,846
vs
$46,113
Per capita income: 16509 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$39,267
vs
$27,339
Population density
748/sq mi
vs
4,905/sq mi
Median home value
$220,500
vs
$115,200
Median gross rent: Erie is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,092
vs
$870
Homeownership rate
68.7%
vs
54.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 16509 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
38.2%
vs
23.1%
Poverty rate: 16509 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
11.1%
vs
22.0%
Median age
41.7
vs
34.8

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.