Erie, PA

Metro Area Profile

269,052 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Erie, PA metropolitan area.

63out of 100
Area Score
Top 30% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 23% of 835 metro and micro areas measured65
Schools409th of 695 metro and micro areas measured43
Growth779th of 834 metro and micro areas measured20
Housing affordability422nd of 835 metro and micro areas measured73
Climate471st of 835 metro and micro areas measured64
Physical resilienceTop 4% of 835 metro and micro areas measured91
AccessTop 13% of 835 metro and micro areas measured97
Economic stability428th of 835 metro and micro areas measured51
The quick read

Erie ranks in the top 23% of metro and micro areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.7% and median household income of $63,354.

In the public schools here, 51% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.0 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 160 units authorized over the past twelve months, 36% below the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
269,052
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$63,354
Bottom 38% nationally
Density
337/sq mi
798.9 sq mi of land
Median age
40.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Metropolitan area
Pennsylvania
Nearest major airport
ERI
5 mi · Erie Intl/Tom Ridge Fld
Median home value
$177,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.7%, lower than in 69% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment grew 2.1% over the past year, to 123,709 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$1,8122024 ACS 5-Year$63,354Bottom 38%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$7912024 ACS 5-Year$35,812Top 49%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year14.0%Bottom 40%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year21.1 minTop 20%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year30.3%Top 32%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year75.4%36th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 2026123,709Top 23%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+0.3%Top 42%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+2.1%Top 9%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 2026128,51577th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year76.6%Top 48%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage2025 OEWS$55,110Bottom 20%of 3922025 OEWS
Median annual wage2025 OEWS$44,460Bottom 18%of 3922025 OEWS
Metro employment2025 OEWS120,48054th percentileof 3922025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.9%80th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−1.0%Top 11%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.7%Top 31%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year8.9%52nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/077.13.4
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.7% in July 2026. It has been falling for the last 2 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Largest occupations — Erie, PA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides6,640$27,860
Fast Food and Counter Workers3,510$26,540
Retail Salespersons3,340$28,610
Registered Nurses3,060$80,000
General and Operations Managers2,840$89,840
Cashiers2,610$28,340

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

51% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 61% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.0 students for every full-time teacher across 65 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
66
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.0
across 65 of them
Math proficiency
51.2%
Bottom 45% in Pennsylvania
Reading proficiency
61.3%
Bottom 20% in Pennsylvania
The 12 largest of 66 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Erie HSErie City SD2,50113.925%31%
McDowell HSMillcreek Township SD2,13314.478%76%
Woodrow Wilson MSErie City SD76912.817%36%
Northwest PA Collegiate AcademyErie City SD75014.295%97%
Strong Vincent MSErie City SD71111.822%43%
Fairview El SchFairview SD70713.671%89%
Harbor Creek Senior HSHarbor Creek SD69215.777%82%
Grandview El SchMillcreek Township SD69115.464%77%
Pfeiffer-Burleigh SchErie City SD69013.819%27%
General McLane HSGeneral McLane SD69015.072%62%
East MSErie City SD67212.44%16%
Fort LeBoeuf SHSFort LeBoeuf SD65213.372%82%

65.6% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Pennsylvania’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 8% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 91.9, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for this area is up 59% over five years, and up 8.0% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,830 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.60% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,212, some 34% above the $904 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,212 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $48,500 a year, about 77% of the median household income here of $63,354.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $904 a month.

A median home at $177,000 costs 2.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $80,306, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
91.9

Prices here run about 8% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.

Rent as a share of income
29.6%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,212
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$904
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$177,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Erie’s median household income of $63,354, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index202391.9Top 43%of 3862023
Home price change (1 year)2026 Q2+8.0%93rd percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)2026 Q2+58.6%93rd percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)2026 Q2+91.2%43rd percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.2Top 23%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year68.1%38th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1362024 ACS 5-Year120,11180th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$945Bottom 43%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,499Bottom 45%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,212Bottom 37%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$202024 ACS 5-Year$904Top 34%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$4,0342024 ACS 5-Year$177,00034th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$532024 ACS 5-Year$2,83074th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$2,3812024 ACS 5-Year$80,306Bottom 47%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year1.60%91st percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year29.6%Bottom 40%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±4192024 ACS 5-Year1,94365th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.6%44th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.3%34th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±7932024 ACS 5-Year9,52474th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

20/ 100
Ranks 779 of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 1% since 2020, to 267,750 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 160 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

At 0.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
160
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.6
Bottom 9% nationally
Year over year
−36%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024271k268k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 81°F and January a low of 21°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 43.0 inches, including 104.3 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ERIE INTL AP, 5.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.4"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals43.0"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals104.3"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals21°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals81°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals44°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

91 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, strong wind and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 80% of it. Inland flooding and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 96% of measured US metro and micro areas.

Winter weatherModerate
Strong windModerate
HurricaneModerate
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, inland flooding, ice storm, tornado, earthquake, hail, landslide, heat wave, wildfire, coastal flooding, drought, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Erie Intl/Tom Ridge Fld at 5 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year89.0%Top 45%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle5 miTop 4%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 35%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year8.2%Top 47%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Erie Intl/Tom Ridge FldERI5 mi8,420 ft
Youngstown/Warren RgnlYNG66 mi9,003 ft
Buffalo Niagara IntlBUF90 mi8,829 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
63
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in this metro