17815 — Bloomsburg, Pennsylvania

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 17815. Its median household income runs 31% above Bloomsburg as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

57out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 46% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 46% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured56
SchoolsTop 20% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured74
Growth2,767th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured27
Housing affordabilityTop 10% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured82
Climate2,301st of 3,127 ZIP areas measured63
Physical resilience2,000th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured46
Access2,899th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured63
Economic stability1,707th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured52
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.5% and median household income $67,510, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Bloomsburg, PA, which contains 17815, rather than for 17815 alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 61% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 20% of published profiles for schools.

No residential units were authorized over the past twelve months, against a nonzero total the year before. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Bloomsburg, PA, which contains 17815, rather than for 17815 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
29,790
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$67,510
Bottom 43% nationally
Density
237/sq mi
125.7 sq mi of land
Median age
34.6
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Bloomsburg
Pennsylvania
Nearest major airport
MDT
60 mi · Harrisburg Intl
Median home value
$222,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Bloomsburg, PA, which contains 17815, is 4.5% — higher than in all but 44% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Bloomsburg, PA, which contains 17815, grew 2.3% over the past year, to 30,059 employed residents.

33% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 71% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsColumbia County, PA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$51,60712th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftColumbia County, PA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$56,78023rd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,5682024 ACS 5-Year$67,510Bottom 43%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,6382024 ACS 5-Year$32,419Bottom 35%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year11.0%Bottom 46%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year20.3 minTop 14%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year32.9%Top 29%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year72.8%39th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentBloomsburg, PA’s figureJuly 202630,059Bottom 33%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Bloomsburg, PA’s figureJuly 2026−1.6%Bottom 31%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Bloomsburg, PA’s figureJuly 2026+2.3%Top 7%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceBloomsburg, PA’s figureJuly 202631,48433rd percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year82.1%Top 33%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%60th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Bloomsburg, PA’s figureJuly 2026−0.9%Top 12%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateBloomsburg, PA’s figureJuly 20264.5%Bottom 44%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year14.8%71st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202468k57k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $67,510 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Bloomsburg, PA, the city containing this ZIP code.

61% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 70% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.4 students for every full-time teacher across 9 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
9
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.4
across all schools here
Math proficiency
61.1%
Top 23% in Pennsylvania
Reading proficiency
70.5%
Top 33% in Pennsylvania
All 9 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Central Columbia El SchCentral Columbia SD70513.169%77%
Columbia-Montour Area Vocational-Technical SchoolColumbia-Montour Area Vocational-Technical School60913.052%52%
Central Columbia SHSCentral Columbia SD60113.787%87%
Central Columbia MSCentral Columbia SD58714.759%75%
Memorial El SchBloomsburg Area SD40511.337%61%
Bloomsburg Area MSBloomsburg Area SD38014.134%64%
Bloomsburg Area HSBloomsburg Area SD36213.982%77%
W W Evans Memorial El SchBloomsburg Area SD25014.752%57%
Beaver-Main El SchBloomsburg Area SD9515.865%85%

43.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Pennsylvania’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Pennsylvania is up 51% over five years, and up 5.7% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,416 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.08% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,140, some 11% above the $1,025 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,140 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $45,600 a year, about 68% of the median household income here of $67,510.

The typical renter household here spends 26% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,025 a month.

A median home at $222,900 costs 2.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $84,715, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
25.8%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,140
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,025
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$222,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 17815’s median household income of $67,510, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Pennsylvania’s figure2026 Q2+5.7%88th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Pennsylvania’s figure2026 Q2+50.5%77th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Pennsylvania’s figure2026 Q2+86.5%36th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.6Top 47%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year62.0%18th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3282024 ACS 5-Year12,74388th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$941Top 23%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,367Top 14%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,140Top 20%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$602024 ACS 5-Year$1,025Bottom 49%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$7,5882024 ACS 5-Year$222,90051st percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1152024 ACS 5-Year$2,41660th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,1252024 ACS 5-Year$84,715Top 47%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year1.08%62nd percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year25.8%Top 36%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1052024 ACS 5-Year25488th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year2.0%59th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year8.7%60th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2832024 ACS 5-Year1,35792nd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

27/ 100
Ranks 2,767 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 0 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Bloomsburg, PA, which contains 17815, rather than for 17815 alone.

At 0.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Bloomsburg, PA, which contains 17815, rather than for 17815 alone.

Units permitted
0
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.0
Bottom 1% nationally
Year over year
−100%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.5%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
26%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$51,607
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$56,780
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Luzerne County, PA 542 people · 24% of arrivals
  2. Northumberland County, PA 239 people · 10% of arrivals
  3. Montour County, PA 209 people · 9.1% of arrivals
  4. Lycoming County, PA 103 people · 4.5% of arrivals
  5. Schuylkill County, PA 86 people · 3.8% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Luzerne County, PA 366 people · 18% of departures
  2. Northumberland County, PA 226 people · 11% of departures
  3. Montour County, PA 186 people · 9.0% of departures
  4. Lycoming County, PA 116 people · 5.6% of departures
  5. Schuylkill County, PA 59 people · 2.9% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Columbia County, PA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Bloomsburg, PA, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 84°F and January a low of 20°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 40.9 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station SELINSGROVE PENN VLY AP, 26.6 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.5"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals40.9"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals20°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals84°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals45°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

46 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, strong wind and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 81% of it. Strong wind and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Inland floodingElevated
HurricaneModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, landslide, lightning, strong wind, heat wave, earthquake, ice storm, avalanche, cold wave, tornado, wildfire, hail, drought, volcanic activity, tsunami, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
4.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
9.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
11.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
14.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 17815 (Columbia County) rather than 17815 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Bloomsburg carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Harrisburg Intl at 60 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year89.5%Top 50%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle60 miBottom 8%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 9%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year8.0%Bottom 49%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Harrisburg IntlMDT60 mi10,001 ft
Elmira/Corning RgnlELM82 mi8,001 ft
Philadelphia IntlPHL101 mi12,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
57
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

17815 vs Bloomsburg

How this ZIP area compares with Bloomsburg as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

17815
Bloomsburg
Median household income: 17815 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$67,510
vs
$51,536
Per capita income: 17815 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$32,419
vs
$23,970
Population density
237/sq mi
vs
2,995/sq mi
Median home value
$222,900
vs
$179,100
Median gross rent: Bloomsburg is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,025
vs
$980
Homeownership rate
62.0%
vs
35.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 17815 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
32.9%
vs
32.5%
Poverty rate: 17815 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
11.0%
vs
17.0%
Median age
34.6
vs
24.3

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.