74055 — Owasso, Oklahoma

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 74055. Its median home value runs 16% above Owasso as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

64out of 100
Area Score
Top 30% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 31% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured64
SchoolsTop 29% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured66
Growth1,584th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured50
Housing affordabilityTop 18% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured78
Climate2,448th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured62
Physical resilience1,772nd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured51
AccessTop 41% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured95
Economic stabilityTop 19% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured72
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.1% and median household income $87,506, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Owasso, OK, which contains 74055, rather than for 74055 alone.

In the public schools here, 46% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 18.4 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 126 units authorized over the past twelve months, 56% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Owasso, OK, which contains 74055, rather than for 74055 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
51,381
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$87,506
Top 29% nationally
Density
1,008/sq mi
51 sq mi of land
Median age
37.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Owasso
Oklahoma
Metro area
Nearest major airport
TUL
7 mi · Tulsa Intl
Median home value
$281,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Owasso, OK, which contains 74055, is 4.1%, lower than in 61% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Owasso, OK, which contains 74055, fell 1.6% over the past year, to 22,117 employed residents.

38% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 77% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$4,7212024 ACS 5-Year$87,506Top 29%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,7782024 ACS 5-Year$43,700Top 30%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year6.2%Top 27%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year22.8 minTop 24%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year37.6%Top 23%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year78.5%60th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentOwasso, OK’s figureJuly 202622,117Bottom 22%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Owasso, OK’s figureJuly 2026+3.9%Top 11%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Owasso, OK’s figureJuly 2026−1.6%Bottom 30%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceOwasso, OK’s figureJuly 202623,06022nd percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year82.7%Top 30%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageTulsa, OK Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$59,070Bottom 18%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageTulsa, OK Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$46,670Bottom 21%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%61st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Owasso, OK’s figureJuly 2026+1.3%Bottom 2%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateOwasso, OK’s figureJuly 20264.1%Top 39%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year13.7%68th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202488k79k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $87,506 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Tulsa, OK

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers12,760$26,460
Retail Salespersons12,110$29,810
General and Operations Managers11,840$96,150
Registered Nurses10,880$84,790
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand9,990$36,980
Customer Service Representatives9,800$38,560

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Owasso, OK, the city containing this ZIP code.

46% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 47% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 18.4 students for every full-time teacher across 12 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
12
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
18.4
across all schools here
Math proficiency
46.3%
Top 24% in Oklahoma
Reading proficiency
47.4%
Top 20% in Oklahoma
The 12 largest public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Owasso HSOWASSO3,05022.337%45%
Owasso 8th Grade CtrOWASSO78219.132%38%
Owasso 7th Grade CtrOWASSO71817.955%45%
Owasso 6th Grade CtrOWASSO71317.058%52%
Stone Canyon ESOWASSO58516.352%48%
Pamela Hodson ESOWASSO56317.163%60%
Barnes ESOWASSO51017.057%52%
Northeast ESOWASSO48715.752%51%
Larkin Bailey ESOWASSO47017.457%57%
Mills ESOWASSO46716.140%43%
Hayward Smith ESOWASSO40716.345%51%
Ator ESOWASSO37415.052%42%

40.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Oklahoma’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 10% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 89.9, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Tulsa, OK Metro Area is up 46% over five years, and up 4.0% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,411 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.86% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,390, some 10% above the $1,268 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,390 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $55,600 a year, about 64% of the median household income here of $87,506.

The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,268 a month.

A median home at $281,400 costs 2.7 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $105,088, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
89.9

Prices here run about 10% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Tulsa, OK Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
27.5%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.7×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,390
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,268
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$281,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 74055’s median household income of $87,506, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Tulsa, OK Metro Area’s figure202389.9Top 10%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Tulsa, OK Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+4.0%67th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Tulsa, OK Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+45.5%59th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Tulsa, OK Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+87.6%37th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.7Top 49%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year70.9%31st percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5422024 ACS 5-Year20,48797th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,130Top 40%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,830Top 43%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,390Top 43%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$422024 ACS 5-Year$1,268Bottom 32%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$7,9172024 ACS 5-Year$281,40064th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$712024 ACS 5-Year$2,41159th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,3302024 ACS 5-Year$105,088Top 26%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year0.86%46th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year27.5%Top 45%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±442024 ACS 5-Year5263rd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%36th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.5%24th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1782024 ACS 5-Year76082nd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

50/ 100
Ranks 1,584 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 126 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 20% are in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Owasso, OK, which contains 74055, rather than for 74055 alone.

At 3.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Owasso, OK, which contains 74055, rather than for 74055 alone.

Units permitted
126
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
3.1
Top 49% nationally
Year over year
−56%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
19.8%
units in 5+ unit buildings

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Owasso, OK, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 94°F and January a low of 28°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 41.0 inches, including 8.7 inches of snow.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station TULSA INTL AP, 6.6 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year742024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals41.0"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals8.7"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals28°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals94°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year82024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year512024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals45°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
51
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
74
90th percentile index
Days above 100
8
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

51 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, heat wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 47% of it. Heat wave and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Ice stormModerate
Inland floodingElevated
Strong windModerate
HailModerate
DroughtModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, tornado, wildfire, cold wave, winter weather, lightning, earthquake, landslide, hurricane, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
5.9
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
12.0
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
21.5
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
11.9
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 74055 (Tulsa County) rather than 74055 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Owasso carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Tulsa Intl at 7 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year95.7%Top 17%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle7 miTop 14%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 9%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year3.0%Top 20%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Tulsa IntlTUL7 mi10,000 ft
Northwest Arkansas NtlXNA84 mi8,801 ft
Fort Smith RgnlFSM104 mi9,318 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
64
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

74055 vs Owasso

How this ZIP area compares with Owasso as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

74055
Owasso
Median household income: 74055 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$87,506
vs
$79,036
Per capita income: 74055 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$43,700
vs
$37,590
Population density
1,008/sq mi
vs
2,358/sq mi
Median home value
$281,400
vs
$243,100
Median gross rent: 74055 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,268
vs
$1,270
Homeownership rate
70.9%
vs
63.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 74055 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
37.6%
vs
34.6%
Poverty rate: 74055 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
6.2%
vs
6.7%
Median age
37.2
vs
34.0

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.