Wadsworth, Ohio

Area Profile

24,492 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Wadsworth, in Medina County.

70out of 100
Area Score
Top 13% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
OpportunityTop 21% of 4,199 cities measured72
SchoolsTop 15% of 4,162 cities measured78
Growth3,952nd of 4,224 cities measured22
Housing affordabilityTop 21% of 4,218 cities measured77
Climate3,400th of 4,225 cities measured62
Physical resilienceTop 5% of 4,226 cities measured94
AccessTop 39% of 4,226 cities measured95
Economic stabilityTop 16% of 4,226 cities measured74
The quick read

Wadsworth ranks in the top 21% of cities measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 2.6% and median household income of $79,490. The unemployment rate is published for Medina County, OH, which contains Wadsworth, rather than for Wadsworth alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 80% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 15% of published profiles for schools.

No residential units were authorized over the past twelve months, against a nonzero total the year before.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
24,492
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$79,490
Top 34% nationally
Density
2,137/sq mi
11.5 sq mi of land
Median age
40.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Ohio
Metro area
Cleveland, OH
Nearest major airport
CAK
17 mi · Akron-Canton Rgnl
Median home value
$247,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Medina County, OH, which contains Wadsworth, is 2.6%, lower than in 98% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Medina County, OH, which contains Wadsworth, fell 1.2% over the past year, to 98,980 employed residents.

41% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 82% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsMedina County, OH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$79,34561st percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftMedina County, OH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$69,63544th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$6,8152024 ACS 5-Year$79,490Top 34%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,9292024 ACS 5-Year$46,119Top 22%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.4%Top 35%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year26.1 minTop 47%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year41.1%Top 18%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year74.4%41st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentMedina County, OH’s figureJuly 202698,980Top 43%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Medina County, OH’s figureJuly 2026+0.3%Top 41%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Medina County, OH’s figureJuly 2026−1.2%Bottom 39%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceMedina County, OH’s figureJuly 2026101,60357th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year88.4%Top 14%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageCleveland, OH Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$66,310Bottom 36%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageCleveland, OH Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$50,140Bottom 43%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.0%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%73rd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Medina County, OH’s figureJuly 2026−1.0%Top 12%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateMedina County, OH’s figureJuly 20262.6%Top 2%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year16.3%79th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202479k68k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $79,490 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Cleveland, OH

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
General and Operations Managers29,510$97,750
Registered Nurses28,240$83,940
Fast Food and Counter Workers28,010$28,750
Retail Salespersons24,650$31,000
Stockers and Order Fillers22,660$36,290
Home Health and Personal Care Aides19,400$34,520

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Medina County, OH, which contains this city.

80% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 85% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 18.1 students for every full-time teacher across 10 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
10
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
18.1
across all schools here
Math proficiency
80.3%
Top 10% in Ohio
Reading proficiency
84.5%
Top 8% in Ohio
All 10 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Wadsworth High SchoolWadsworth City1,54019.364%84%
Sharon Elementary SchoolHighland Local62719.691%92%
Wadsworth Middle SchoolWadsworth City60615.982%86%
Central Intermediate SchoolWadsworth City60620.983%79%
Overlook Elementary SchoolWadsworth City39018.692%77%
Isham Memorial Elementary SchoolWadsworth City34218.098%98%
Valley View Elementary SchoolWadsworth City31914.587%82%
Franklin Elementary SchoolWadsworth City24517.587%82%
Lincoln Elementary SchoolWadsworth City19517.787%77%
Grizzly AcademyWadsworth City287.0——

29.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Ohio’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 7% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 92.9, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Cleveland, OH Metro Area is up 48% over five years, and up 4.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,871 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.16% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,230, some 15% above the $1,067 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,230 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $49,200 a year, about 62% of the median household income here of $79,490.

The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,067 a month.

A median home at $247,900 costs 2.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $99,338, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
92.9

Prices here run about 7% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Cleveland, OH Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
28.2%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,230
what a new lease costs · FY2025
Median gross rent
$1,067
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$247,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Wadsworth’s median household income of $79,490, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Cleveland, OH Metro Area’s figure202392.9Top 16%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Cleveland, OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+4.4%71st percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Cleveland, OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+48.1%74th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Cleveland, OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+99.8%61st percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.5Top 50%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year67.9%34th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3792024 ACS 5-Year10,90995th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2025$1,010Top 24%of 4,072FY2025
Market rent, three bedroomFY2025$1,580Top 22%of 4,072FY2025
Market rent, two bedroomFY2025$1,230Top 22%of 4,072FY2025
Median gross rent ±$502024 ACS 5-Year$1,067Bottom 42%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$10,4912024 ACS 5-Year$247,90064th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1382024 ACS 5-Year$2,87171st percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$10,2592024 ACS 5-Year$99,338Top 28%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.07%2024 ACS 5-Year1.16%61st percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year28.2%Top 49%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±532024 ACS 5-Year3378th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%54th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.5%30th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2102024 ACS 5-Year42088th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

22/ 100
Ranks 3,952 of 4,224 published city profiles
Permitting has been falling for the last 2 years of a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 3% since 2020, reaching 24,753 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 0 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Medina County, OH, which contains Wadsworth, rather than for Wadsworth alone.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Medina County, which contains Wadsworth, in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $79,345, above the $69,635 of households that moved out.

At 0.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
0
2025 calendar year
Per 1,000 residents
0.0
Bottom 1% nationally
Year over year
−100%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202425k24k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
23%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$79,345
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$69,635
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Cuyahoga County, OH 2,638 people · 34% of arrivals
  2. Summit County, OH 1,225 people · 16% of arrivals
  3. Lorain County, OH 505 people · 6.5% of arrivals
  4. Wayne County, OH 454 people · 5.9% of arrivals
  5. Stark County, OH 202 people · 2.6% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Cuyahoga County, OH 1,676 people · 23% of departures
  2. Summit County, OH 1,333 people · 18% of departures
  3. Lorain County, OH 614 people · 8.2% of departures
  4. Wayne County, OH 453 people · 6.1% of departures
  5. Stark County, OH 247 people · 3.3% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Medina County, OH. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202020212022202320242025880.0
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−100%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 82°F and January a low of 18°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 36.9 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 44, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station WOOSTER WAYNE CO AP, 13.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.0"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year632024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals36.9"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals18°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals82°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year442024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals46°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
44
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
63
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

94 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and strong wind, with inland flooding alone responsible for 59% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 95% of measured US cities.

Winter weatherModerate
Strong windModerate
Ice stormModerate
TornadoModerate
HailModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: inland flooding, lightning, earthquake, cold wave, wildfire, hurricane, landslide, drought, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
100
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
854
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Wadsworth's police department reported 100 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, lower than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 854.

Medina County records 0.0 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 12.0 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 7.1 per 100,000 residents in Medina County.

Homicide
0.0
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
12.0
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
7.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
14.1
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Wadsworth’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Wadsworth (Medina County) rather than Wadsworth itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Akron-Canton Rgnl at 17 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year92.4%Top 37%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle17 miTop 48%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 27%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.1%Top 43%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Akron-Canton RgnlCAK17 mi8,204 ft
Cleveland-Hopkins IntlCLE27 mi9,953 ft
Mansfield Lahm RgnlMFD43 mi9,001 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
70
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Cleveland, OH

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
ClevelandCuyahoga County366,09759Cleveland vs Wadsworth
ParmaCuyahoga County79,87068Parma vs Wadsworth
LorainLorain County65,39555Lorain vs Wadsworth
ElyriaLorain County53,03563
LakewoodCuyahoga County50,00775
EuclidCuyahoga County48,82356
MentorLake County47,17174
StrongsvilleCuyahoga County45,98377
Cleveland HeightsCuyahoga County44,49766
North RidgevilleLorain County36,62775
BrunswickMedina County35,24671
WestlakeCuyahoga County34,10475

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Wadsworth side by side with a similar place.

Wadsworth vs BrunswickWadsworth vs Mentor

Moving to Wadsworth from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026; 2025 calendar year
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2025
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Wadsworth

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Wadsworth with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
4428134,704$89,131$278,80071