44870 — Sandusky, Ohio

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 44870. Its median home value runs 44% above Sandusky as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

62out of 100
Area Score
Top 35% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 38% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured59
Schools2,464th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured25
Growth1,939th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured44
Housing affordabilityTop 12% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured81
Climate1,808th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured68
Physical resilienceTop 9% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured90
Access2,455th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured79
Economic stability2,407th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured36
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.7% and median household income $62,082, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Sandusky, OH, which contains 44870, rather than for 44870 alone.

In the public schools here, 44% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 16.9 students for every teacher.

Housing is more affordable relative to local incomes than in most ZIP areas measured: rent takes 26% of renter income and the median home is 2.0 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
39,883
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$62,082
Bottom 34% nationally
Density
657/sq mi
60.7 sq mi of land
Median age
40.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Sandusky
Ohio
Metro area
Nearest major airport
MFD
43 mi · Mansfield Lahm Rgnl
Median home value
$163,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Sandusky, OH, which contains 44870, is 3.7%, lower than in 75% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Sandusky, OH, which contains 44870, grew 0.8% over the past year, to 12,340 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsErie County, OH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$56,64824th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftErie County, OH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$52,36414th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,2772024 ACS 5-Year$62,082Bottom 34%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,8232024 ACS 5-Year$34,855Bottom 44%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year16.6%Bottom 25%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year19.3 minTop 11%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year24.9%Top 46%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year76.7%53rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentSandusky, OH’s figureJuly 202612,340Bottom 5%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Sandusky, OH’s figureJuly 2026−1.1%Bottom 39%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Sandusky, OH’s figureJuly 2026+0.8%Top 20%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceSandusky, OH’s figureJuly 202612,8195th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year79.0%Top 47%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageSandusky, OH Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$54,760Bottom 8%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageSandusky, OH Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$44,970Bottom 10%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year4.7%94th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Sandusky, OH’s figureJuly 2026−1.9%Top 1%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateSandusky, OH’s figureJuly 20263.7%Top 25%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year4.5%22nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202462k50k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $62,082 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Sandusky, OH

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers2,070$27,590
Cashiers1,690$28,530
Retail Salespersons1,510$31,000
Waiters and Waitresses1,400$34,610
General and Operations Managers1,380$81,790
Stockers and Order Fillers960$35,290

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Sandusky, OH, the city containing this ZIP code.

44% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 53% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.9 students for every full-time teacher across 10 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
10
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.9
across all schools here
Math proficiency
43.9%
Bottom 20% in Ohio
Reading proficiency
53.3%
Bottom 27% in Ohio
All 10 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Sandusky High SchoolSandusky City1,02817.729%50%
The Sandusky Intermediate SchoolSandusky City89215.648%54%
Perkins High SchoolPerkins Local53918.057%77%
Furry Elementary SchoolPerkins Local49518.3——
Meadowlawn Elementary SchoolPerkins Local42117.570%68%
Sandusky Middle SchoolSandusky City41814.940%43%
Briar Middle SchoolPerkins Local41317.263%63%
The Sandusky Primary SchoolSandusky City38814.934%39%
The Early Learning AcademySandusky City37919.932%37%
Monroe Preparatory Academy · charterMonroe Preparatory Academy20415.722%32%

33.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Ohio’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 11% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 89.0, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Sandusky, OH Metro Area is up 62% over five years, and up 6.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,127 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.30% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,106, some 20% above the $922 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,106 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $44,200 a year, about 71% of the median household income here of $62,082.

The typical renter household here spends 26% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $922 a month.

A median home at $163,200 costs 2.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $79,949, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
89.0

Prices here run about 11% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Sandusky, OH Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
26.3%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.0×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,106
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$922
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$163,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 44870’s median household income of $62,082, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Sandusky, OH Metro Area’s figure202389.0Top 7%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Sandusky, OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+6.8%96th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Sandusky, OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+61.6%96th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Sandusky, OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+105.0%64th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.0Top 24%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year60.9%17th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5302024 ACS 5-Year20,06897th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$886Top 16%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,384Top 15%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,106Top 18%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$262024 ACS 5-Year$922Top 40%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$5,5622024 ACS 5-Year$163,20032nd percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1382024 ACS 5-Year$2,12754th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,2812024 ACS 5-Year$79,949Bottom 46%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.10%2024 ACS 5-Year1.30%74th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year26.3%Top 38%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2172024 ACS 5-Year77096th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year3.8%68th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year10.6%69th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4452024 ACS 5-Year2,89798th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

44/ 100
Ranks 1,939 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 34 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Sandusky, OH, which contains 44870, rather than for 44870 alone.

At 1.4 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Sandusky, OH, which contains 44870, rather than for 44870 alone.

Units permitted
34
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.4
Bottom 29% nationally
Year over year
+89%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
29%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$56,648
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$52,364
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Lorain County, OH 498 people · 17% of arrivals
  2. Huron County, OH 443 people · 15% of arrivals
  3. Cuyahoga County, OH 207 people · 6.9% of arrivals
  4. Sandusky County, OH 181 people · 6.0% of arrivals
  5. Ottawa County, OH 167 people · 5.6% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Lorain County, OH 493 people · 16% of departures
  2. Huron County, OH 488 people · 16% of departures
  3. Sandusky County, OH 223 people · 7.2% of departures
  4. Cuyahoga County, OH 197 people · 6.4% of departures
  5. Ottawa County, OH 109 people · 3.5% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Erie County, OH. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Sandusky, OH, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 82°F and January a low of 22°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 34.0 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station SANDUSKY, 2.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals34.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals22°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals82°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals47°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

90 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and hail, with inland flooding alone responsible for 63% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 91% of measured US ZIP areas.

Winter weatherModerate
HailModerate
Ice stormModerate
TornadoElevated
Strong windElevated
LightningModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: inland flooding, earthquake, hurricane, cold wave, coastal flooding, landslide, wildfire, drought, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
3.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
13.5
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
11.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
20.3
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 44870 (Erie County) rather than 44870 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Sandusky carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Mansfield Lahm Rgnl at 43 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year87.8%Bottom 42%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle43 miBottom 18%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 26%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year7.2%Top 46%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Mansfield Lahm RgnlMFD43 mi9,001 ft
Cleveland-Hopkins IntlCLE44 mi9,953 ft
Eugene F Kranz Toledo ExpressTOL58 mi10,600 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
62
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

44870 vs Sandusky

How this ZIP area compares with Sandusky as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

44870
Sandusky
Median household income: 44870 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$62,082
vs
$50,139
Per capita income: 44870 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$34,855
vs
$29,788
Population density
657/sq mi
vs
2,554/sq mi
Median home value
$163,200
vs
$113,100
Median gross rent: Sandusky is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$922
vs
$905
Homeownership rate
60.9%
vs
50.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 44870 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
24.9%
vs
22.0%
Poverty rate: 44870 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
16.6%
vs
23.1%
Median age
40.0
vs
36.5

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.