43017 — Dublin, Ohio

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 43017. Its median household income runs 15% below Dublin as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

75out of 100
Area Score
Top 4% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 3% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured84
SchoolsTop 10% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured81
GrowthTop 33% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured59
Housing affordabilityTop 29% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured75
Climate2,158th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured64
Physical resilienceTop 24% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured78
AccessTop 35% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured96
Economic stabilityTop 25% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured69
The quick read

43017 ranks in the top 3% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 2.8% and median household income of $135,922. The unemployment rate is published for Dublin, OH, which contains 43017, rather than for 43017 alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 83% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 10% of published profiles for schools.

Rent takes 29% of renter income here, below the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 3.0 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
41,613
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$135,922
Top 5% nationally
Density
2,578/sq mi
16.1 sq mi of land
Median age
39.6
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Dublin
Ohio
Metro area
Nearest major airport
CMH
15 mi · John Glenn Columbus Intl
Median home value
$523,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Dublin, OH, which contains 43017, is 2.8%, lower than in 97% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Dublin, OH, which contains 43017, fell 0.4% over the past year, to 25,161 employed residents.

68% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 96% of measured US ZIP areas.

Median household income of $135,922 is higher than in 95% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsFranklin County, OH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$59,94433rd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftFranklin County, OH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$76,01265th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$6,6452024 ACS 5-Year$135,922Top 5%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,6282024 ACS 5-Year$69,975Top 6%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year7.4%Top 34%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year24.6 minTop 33%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year68.0%Top 4%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year62.7%16th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentDublin, OH’s figureJuly 202625,161Bottom 27%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Dublin, OH’s figureJuly 2026+1.2%Top 31%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Dublin, OH’s figureJuly 2026−0.4%Top 43%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceDublin, OH’s figureJuly 202625,87826th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year82.9%Top 30%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageColumbus, OH Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$67,270Top 45%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageColumbus, OH Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$51,340Top 39%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%63rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Dublin, OH’s figureJuly 2026−1.1%Top 9%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateDublin, OH’s figureJuly 20262.8%Top 3%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year31.3%95th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024136k120k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $135,922 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Columbus, OH

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers31,590$28,670
Registered Nurses30,510$83,900
Stockers and Order Fillers30,130$39,040
General and Operations Managers29,070$102,590
Home Health and Personal Care Aides27,580$34,880
Retail Salespersons26,850$33,780

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Dublin, OH, the city containing this ZIP code.

83% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 83% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 17.8 students for every full-time teacher across 13 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
13
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
17.8
across all schools here
Math proficiency
83.1%
Top 5% in Ohio
Reading proficiency
82.6%
Top 6% in Ohio
The 12 largest of 13 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Dublin Coffman High SchoolDublin City1,82417.976%85%
John Sells Middle SchoolDublin City71513.878%73%
Willard Grizzell Middle SchoolDublin City68316.791%86%
Eli Pinney Elementary SchoolDublin City58521.787%89%
Glacier Ridge ElementaryDublin City55918.091%92%
Griffith Thomas Elementary SchoolDublin City55219.086%76%
Mary Emma Bailey Elementary SchoolDublin City54020.888%87%
Scottish Corners Elementary SchoolDublin City49218.988%85%
Wyandot Elementary SchoolDublin City48317.992%87%
Indian Run Elementary SchoolDublin City47617.679%69%
Deer Run Elementary SchoolDublin City35617.093%90%
Dublin PreschoolDublin City33322.2——

18.7% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Ohio’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 5% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 94.6, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Columbus, OH Metro Area is up 46% over five years, and up 3.3% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $9,900 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.89% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,740, close to the $1,662 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,740 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $69,600 a year, about 51% of the median household income here of $135,922.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,662 a month.

A median home at $523,500 costs 3.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $174,936, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
94.6

Prices here run about 5% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Columbus, OH Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
29.1%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.0×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,740
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,662
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$523,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 43017’s median household income of $135,922, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Columbus, OH Metro Area’s figure202394.6Top 33%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Columbus, OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.3%51st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Columbus, OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+46.1%64th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Columbus, OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+110.5%74th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year3.0Bottom 40%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year65.8%22nd percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±8292024 ACS 5-Year16,87394th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,450Bottom 39%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,090Bottom 45%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,740Bottom 37%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$712024 ACS 5-Year$1,662Bottom 16%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$21,0952024 ACS 5-Year$523,50088th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$4352024 ACS 5-Year$9,90099th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$7,4012024 ACS 5-Year$174,936Top 3%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.11%2024 ACS 5-Year1.89%92nd percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year29.1%Bottom 45%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±492024 ACS 5-Year3054th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%34th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.1%30th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2932024 ACS 5-Year72581st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

59/ 100
Top 33% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

65% of the 146 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for Dublin, OH, which contains 43017, rather than for 43017 alone.

At 3.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Dublin, OH, which contains 43017, rather than for 43017 alone.

Units permitted
146
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
3.0
Bottom 49% nationally
Year over year
+21%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
65.1%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.9%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
47%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$59,944
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$76,012
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Delaware County, OH 4,187 people · 8.6% of arrivals
  2. Fairfield County, OH 3,219 people · 6.6% of arrivals
  3. Licking County, OH 2,621 people · 5.4% of arrivals
  4. Cuyahoga County, OH 1,365 people · 2.8% of arrivals
  5. Montgomery County, OH 967 people · 2.0% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Delaware County, OH 7,675 people · 13% of departures
  2. Fairfield County, OH 5,116 people · 8.8% of departures
  3. Licking County, OH 3,838 people · 6.6% of departures
  4. Union County, OH 2,097 people · 3.6% of departures
  5. Pickaway County, OH 1,795 people · 3.1% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Franklin County, OH. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Dublin, OH, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 84°F and January a low of 21°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 35.8 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station COLUMBUS OHIO STATE UNIV AP, 4.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.0"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year722024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals35.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals21°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals84°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year42024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year532024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals45°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
53
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
72
90th percentile index
Days above 100
4
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

78 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 63% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 76% of measured US ZIP areas.

HailModerate
TornadoModerate

Low or minimal exposure: inland flooding, winter weather, heat wave, strong wind, lightning, ice storm, earthquake, cold wave, landslide, drought, hurricane, wildfire, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
7.3
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
13.4
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
24.0
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
14.8
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 43017 (Franklin County) rather than 43017 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Dublin carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest John Glenn Columbus Intl at 15 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year96.7%Top 12%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle15 miTop 43%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 44%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year2.1%Top 14%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
John Glenn Columbus IntlCMH15 mi10,114 ft
Rickenbacker IntlLCK24 mi11,902 ft
Mansfield Lahm RgnlMFD58 mi9,001 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
75
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

43017 vs Dublin

How this ZIP area compares with Dublin as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

43017
Dublin
Median household income: Dublin is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$135,922
vs
$160,296
Per capita income: Dublin is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$69,975
vs
$74,247
Population density
2,578/sq mi
vs
1,997/sq mi
Median home value
$523,500
vs
$563,500
Median gross rent: 43017 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,662
vs
$1,686
Homeownership rate
65.8%
vs
77.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Dublin is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
68.0%
vs
73.4%
Poverty rate: Dublin is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
7.4%
vs
3.1%
Median age
39.6
vs
43.3

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.