Ross County, OH

County Profile

76,492 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Ross County, OH.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

50out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 17% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
Opportunity1,339th of 1,463 counties measured29
Schools1,299th of 1,377 counties measured12
Growth1,132nd of 1,453 counties measured35
Housing affordabilityTop 41% of 1,462 counties measured75
Climate787th of 1,463 counties measured68
Physical resilienceTop 27% of 1,463 counties measured75
AccessTop 44% of 1,463 counties measured83
Economic stability1,134th of 1,463 counties measured38
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable counties measured: unemployment is 4.2% and the Opportunity signal places Ross County in the bottom 8%.

In the public schools here, 53% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 17.8 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 29% of renter income here, below the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 2.3 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
76,492
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$61,303
Bottom 39% nationally
Density
111/sq mi
689.2 sq mi of land
Median age
41.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Ross County
Ohio
Micro area
Nearest major airport
LCK
35 mi · Rickenbacker Intl
Median home value
$171,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.2% — higher than in all but 47% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment fell 2.7% over the past year, to 30,591 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$49,26120th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$48,10617th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$2,7612024 ACS 5-Year$61,303Bottom 39%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,3182024 ACS 5-Year$32,544Bottom 38%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$46,952Bottom 13%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year15.1%Bottom 36%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year28.0 minBottom 34%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year17.4%Bottom 24%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year83.4%88th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202630,591Bottom 47%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−4.7%Bottom 8%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−2.7%Bottom 12%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202631,93247th percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year66.1%Bottom 15%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%30th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−1.1%Top 9%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.2%Bottom 47%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year5.2%19th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/076.63.4
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.2% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202461k54k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $61,303 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

53% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 62% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 17.8 students for every full-time teacher across 25 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
26
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
17.8
across 25 of them
Math proficiency
53.2%
Bottom 8% in Ohio
Reading proficiency
62.1%
Bottom 16% in Ohio
The 12 largest of 26 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Unioto ElementaryUnion-Scioto Local1,03218.173%69%
Chillicothe High SchoolChillicothe City79519.932%69%
Pickaway-Ross Career & Technology CenterPickaway-Ross County JVSD760———
Chillicothe Intermediate SchoolChillicothe City71917.549%56%
Unioto High SchoolUnion-Scioto Local57823.132%62%
Chillicothe Primary SchoolChillicothe City57221.2——
Adena Elementary SchoolAdena Local52425.072%67%
Unioto Middle SchoolUnion-Scioto Local48624.363%59%
Zane Trace Elementary SchoolZane Trace Local47316.367%72%
Huntington Elementary SchoolHuntington Local40414.457%57%
Chillicothe Middle SchoolChillicothe City40413.554%58%
Zane Trace Middle SchoolZane Trace Local39217.065%68%

97.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Ohio’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Ohio is up 50% over five years, and up 6.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,708 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.00% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,057, some 17% above the $906 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,057 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $42,300 a year, about 69% of the median household income here of $61,303.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $906 a month.

A median home at $171,500 costs 2.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $73,020, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
28.7%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,057
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$906
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$171,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Ross County’s median household income of $61,303, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Ohio’s figure2026 Q2+6.2%90th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Ohio’s figure2026 Q2+50.3%70th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Ohio’s figure2026 Q2+100.5%58th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.3Top 41%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year69.6%28th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±932024 ACS 5-Year32,09275th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$882Top 39%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,335Top 30%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,057Top 35%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$402024 ACS 5-Year$906Bottom 44%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$5,8122024 ACS 5-Year$171,50045th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$812024 ACS 5-Year$1,70855th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,7632024 ACS 5-Year$73,020Bottom 42%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year1.00%65th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year28.7%Bottom 41%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1862024 ACS 5-Year30846th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.0%24th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.2%26th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4352024 ACS 5-Year2,28458th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

35/ 100
Ranks 1,132 of 1,453 published county profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 1% since 2020, to 76,046 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 23 units authorized in 2025, 4% below the prior year.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 33 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Ross County in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $49,261, close to the $48,106 of households that moved out.

At 0.4 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
33
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.4
Bottom 7% nationally
Year over year
+22%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202477k76k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been falling for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
22%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$49,261
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$48,106
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Franklin County, OH 376 people · 15% of arrivals
  2. Pike County, OH 309 people · 12% of arrivals
  3. Pickaway County, OH 287 people · 11% of arrivals
  4. Fayette County, OH 146 people · 5.8% of arrivals
  5. Highland County, OH 136 people · 5.4% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Pike County, OH 322 people · 13% of departures
  2. Pickaway County, OH 272 people · 11% of departures
  3. Franklin County, OH 268 people · 10% of departures
  4. Highland County, OH 159 people · 6.2% of departures
  5. Fayette County, OH 139 people · 5.4% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20222023202420252411
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2022 (+109%).

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 85°F and January a low of 21°F.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station CHILLICOTHE MOUND CITY, 4.6 miles from this location.

Precipitation

MetricValueSource period
Average January low1991-2020 Normals21°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals85°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals44°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

75 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and lightning, with inland flooding alone responsible for 69% of it. Lightning is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 73% of measured US counties.

Ice stormModerate
Inland floodingModerate
DroughtModerate
HailModerate
Strong windModerate
TornadoModerate
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, lightning, heat wave, winter weather, earthquake, wildfire, hurricane, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Ross County has a modeled homicide rate of about 2.4 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 14.4 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 32.7 per 100,000 residents in Ross County.

Homicide
2.4
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
14.4
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
32.7
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
20.9
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Ross County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Rickenbacker Intl at 35 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year88.0%Top 41%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle35 miTop 49%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 26%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year9.6%Top 45%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Rickenbacker IntlLCK35 mi11,902 ft
Wilmington Air ParkILN40 mi10,701 ft
John Glenn Columbus IntlCMH47 mi10,114 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
50
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in Ross County, OH

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.