Lewisville, North Carolina

Area Profile

13,828 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Lewisville, in Forsyth County.

64out of 100
Area Score
Top 33% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity2,229th of 4,199 cities measured55
Schools2,662nd of 4,162 cities measured39
GrowthTop 36% of 4,224 cities measured57
Housing affordabilityTop 3% of 4,218 cities measured89
ClimateTop 20% of 4,225 cities measured78
Physical resilienceTop 46% of 4,226 cities measured62
Access2,949th of 4,226 cities measured86
Economic stabilityTop 33% of 4,226 cities measured66
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.9% and median household income $100,917, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for Forsyth County, NC, which contains Lewisville, rather than for Lewisville alone.

In the public schools here, 40% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 16.4 students for every teacher. Math proficiency is published for Forsyth County, NC, which contains Lewisville, rather than for Lewisville alone.

2,832 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 11% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Forsyth County, NC, which contains Lewisville, rather than for Lewisville alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
13,828
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$100,917
Top 18% nationally
Density
952/sq mi
14.5 sq mi of land
Median age
40.8
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
North Carolina
Nearest major airport
GSO
27 mi · Piedmont Triad Intl
Median home value
$325,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Forsyth County, NC, which contains Lewisville, is 3.9%, lower than in 65% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Forsyth County, NC, which contains Lewisville, fell 2.0% over the past year, to 173,906 employed residents.

48% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 87% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsForsyth County, NC’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$64,95535th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftForsyth County, NC’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$68,19840th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$13,4812024 ACS 5-Year$100,917Top 18%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$5,2362024 ACS 5-Year$45,340Top 23%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year10.3%Top 48%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year26.8 minTop 50%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year47.8%Top 13%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year76.7%48th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentForsyth County, NC’s figureJuly 2026173,906Top 35%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Forsyth County, NC’s figureJuly 2026−3.6%Bottom 8%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Forsyth County, NC’s figureJuly 2026−2.0%Bottom 22%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceForsyth County, NC’s figureJuly 2026181,01465th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year85.0%Top 24%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageWinston-Salem, NC Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$59,130Bottom 13%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageWinston-Salem, NC Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$46,380Bottom 11%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Forsyth County, NC’s figureJuly 2026−0.4%Top 32%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateForsyth County, NC’s figureJuly 20263.9%Top 35%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year18.5%83rd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024101k84k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $100,917 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Winston-Salem, NC

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Registered Nurses10,180$86,120
Retail Salespersons6,790$30,100
Cashiers6,220$28,130
Cooks, Fast Food6,120$27,280
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand5,490$37,160
Fast Food and Counter Workers4,900$28,640

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Forsyth County, NC, which contains this city.

40% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 44% in reading, across the schools here that reported results. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Forsyth County, NC, which contains Lewisville, rather than for Lewisville alone.

There are 16.4 students for every full-time teacher across 2 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
2
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.4
across all schools here
Math proficiency
40.3%
Bottom 38% in North Carolina
Reading proficiency
44.0%
Bottom 40% in North Carolina

The proficiency and staffing figures above are for Forsyth County, NC: too few schools in Lewisville reported a usable figure on their own to weight one honestly. The schools listed below are this place’s own.

All 2 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Lewisville MiddleWinston Salem / Forsyth County Schools88816.8——
Lewisville ElementaryWinston Salem / Forsyth County Schools59116.071%73%

99.6% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against North Carolina’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 8% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 91.6, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Winston-Salem, NC Metro Area is up 55% over five years, and up 3.3% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,451 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.75% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,330, some 21% above the $1,095 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,330 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $53,200 a year, about 53% of the median household income here of $100,917.

The typical renter household here spends 23% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,095 a month.

A median home at $325,400 costs 2.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $115,000, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
91.6

Prices here run about 8% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Winston-Salem, NC Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
22.9%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.8×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,330
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,095
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$325,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Lewisville’s median household income of $100,917, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Winston-Salem, NC Metro Area’s figure202391.6Top 11%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Winston-Salem, NC Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.3%52nd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Winston-Salem, NC Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+54.9%89th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Winston-Salem, NC Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+110.0%76th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year2.8Bottom 39%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year85.7%70th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4362024 ACS 5-Year5,25489th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,170Top 35%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,740Top 32%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,330Top 29%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1422024 ACS 5-Year$1,095Bottom 39%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$29,8732024 ACS 5-Year$325,40075th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1542024 ACS 5-Year$2,45164th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$14,3982024 ACS 5-Year$115,000Top 18%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.08%2024 ACS 5-Year0.75%34th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year22.9%Top 24%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±212024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year2.8%25th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1002024 ACS 5-Year14873rd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

57/ 100
Top 36% of 4,224 published city profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 6% since 2020, reaching 14,203 in 2024.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 14,203 residents in 2024, up 1.1% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 2,832 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Forsyth County, NC, which contains Lewisville, rather than for Lewisville alone.

Federal tax returns show Forsyth County, which contains Lewisville, gained about 0.3% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $64,955, close to the $68,198 of households that moved out.

At 7.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities. The permit rate is published for Forsyth County, NC, which contains Lewisville, rather than for Lewisville alone.

Units permitted
2,832
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
7.3
Top 18% nationally
Year over year
−11%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202414k13k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.3%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
46%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$64,955
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$68,198
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Guilford County, NC 2,863 people · 16% of arrivals
  2. Davidson County, NC 1,348 people · 7.3% of arrivals
  3. Stokes County, NC 613 people · 3.3% of arrivals
  4. Mecklenburg County, NC 557 people · 3.0% of arrivals
  5. Davie County, NC 474 people · 2.6% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Guilford County, NC 2,359 people · 13% of departures
  2. Davidson County, NC 1,908 people · 11% of departures
  3. Stokes County, NC 893 people · 5.1% of departures
  4. Davie County, NC 751 people · 4.3% of departures
  5. Mecklenburg County, NC 701 people · 4.0% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Forsyth County, NC. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Census Bureau's Building Permits Survey lists only jurisdictions that issue their own permits, and Lewisville, NC is not one. This is the figure for Forsyth County, NC, which contains this city.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 88°F and January a low of 31°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 43.2 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 47, in the Good band, and about 4 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station WINSTON SALEM RYNLDS AP, 11.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.5"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year672024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals43.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals31°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals88°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year42024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year472024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals39°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
47
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
67
90th percentile index
Days above 100
4
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

62 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 69% of it. Cold wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Ice stormModerate
Inland floodingModerate
TornadoModerate
EarthquakeModerate
LightningModerate
HurricaneModerate
LandslideModerate
DroughtModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, cold wave, strong wind, hail, heat wave, wildfire, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Forsyth County records 9.2 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 17.6 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 19.6 per 100,000 residents in Forsyth County.

Homicide
9.2
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
17.6
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
19.6
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
15.3
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Lewisville (Forsyth County) rather than Lewisville itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. Either no municipal department reports for this place — many smaller communities are policed by the county — or its department did not report every month of the year. Either way there is no figure to show. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Piedmont Triad Intl at 27 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year95.9%Top 20%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle27 miBottom 32%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 20%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year3.9%Top 30%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Piedmont Triad IntlGSO27 mi10,001 ft
Charlotte/Douglas IntlCLT68 mi10,000 ft
Raleigh-Durham IntlRDU93 mi10,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
64
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Winston-Salem, NC

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
Winston-SalemForsyth County252,03757Winston-Salem vs Lewisville
KernersvilleForsyth County27,83060Kernersville vs Lewisville
ThomasvilleDavidson County27,32154Thomasville vs Lewisville
ClemmonsForsyth County21,87166
LexingtonDavidson County19,69055

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Lewisville side by side with a similar place.

Lewisville vs MiddletownLewisville vs Atoka

Moving to Lewisville from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Lewisville

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Lewisville with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
2702314,414$107,924$369,10065