28117 — Lake Norman of Iredell, North Carolina

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 28117. Its median household income runs 35% below Lake Norman of Iredell as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

66out of 100
Area Score
Top 21% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
OpportunityTop 27% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured65
SchoolsTop 20% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured74
Growth2,116th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured41
Housing affordability1,664th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured67
ClimateTop 42% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured72
Physical resilienceTop 34% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured70
Access2,046th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured87
Economic stabilityTop 23% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured70
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.5% and median household income $112,976, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Lake Norman of Iredell, NC, which contains 28117, rather than for 28117 alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 61% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 20% of published profiles for schools.

Residential permitting has slowed: 1,241 units authorized over the past twelve months, 42% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Lake Norman of Iredell, NC, which contains 28117, rather than for 28117 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
48,826
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$112,976
Top 12% nationally
Density
1,249/sq mi
39.1 sq mi of land
Median age
44.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Lake Norman of Iredell
North Carolina
Nearest major airport
CLT
25 mi · Charlotte/Douglas Intl
Median home value
$615,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Lake Norman of Iredell, NC, which contains 28117, is 3.5%, lower than in 81% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Lake Norman of Iredell, NC, which contains 28117, fell 1.9% over the past year, to 99,249 employed residents.

55% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 91% of measured US ZIP areas.

Median household income of $112,976 is higher than in 88% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsIredell County, NC’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$81,33470th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftIredell County, NC’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$78,70970th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,7902024 ACS 5-Year$112,976Top 12%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,6672024 ACS 5-Year$69,344Top 6%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year3.8%Top 14%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year28.9 minBottom 43%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year55.4%Top 9%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year69.0%28th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentLake Norman of Iredell, NC’s figureJuly 202699,249Top 31%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Lake Norman of Iredell, NC’s figureJuly 2026−1.3%Bottom 36%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Lake Norman of Iredell, NC’s figureJuly 2026−1.9%Bottom 21%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceLake Norman of Iredell, NC’s figureJuly 2026102,85069th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year81.3%Top 37%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageCharlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$68,900Top 39%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageCharlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$49,990Top 49%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year0.5%73rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Lake Norman of Iredell, NC’s figureJuly 2026−0.3%Top 38%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateLake Norman of Iredell, NC’s figureJuly 20263.5%Top 19%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year22.7%88th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024113k99k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $112,976 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand40,540$38,850
Retail Salespersons35,150$33,580
Cashiers27,350$29,610
Fast Food and Counter Workers27,050$28,880
Registered Nurses27,010$90,620
Customer Service Representatives26,120$44,980

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Lake Norman of Iredell, NC, the city containing this ZIP code.

61% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 62% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 19.4 students for every full-time teacher across 8 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
8
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
19.4
across all schools here
Math proficiency
60.7%
Top 11% in North Carolina
Reading proficiency
61.7%
Top 12% in North Carolina
All 8 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Lake Norman HighIredell-Statesville Schools1,90523.075%61%
Langtree Charter Academy · charterLangtree Charter Academy1,37632.045%58%
Lakeshore ElementaryIredell-Statesville Schools65815.345%53%
Lake Norman ElementaryIredell-Statesville Schools64114.963%62%
The Brawley SchoolIredell-Statesville Schools64117.886%92%
Woodland Heights ElementaryIredell-Statesville Schools59415.660%62%
Woodland Heights MiddleIredell-Statesville Schools58115.753%57%
Lakeshore MiddleIredell-Statesville Schools53115.646%52%

23.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against North Carolina’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 3% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 97.3, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC Metro Area is up 50% over five years, and up 1.5% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,593 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.58% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,340, below the $1,698 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,340 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $53,600 a year, about 47% of the median household income here of $112,976.

The typical renter household here spends 26% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,698 a month.

A median home at $615,200 costs 4.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $143,664, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
97.3

Prices here run about 3% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
26.2%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,340
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,698
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$615,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 28117’s median household income of $112,976, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC Metro Area’s figure202397.3Top 44%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+1.5%30th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+49.9%75th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+124.2%90th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year4.3Bottom 15%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year67.9%26th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±6572024 ACS 5-Year22,22598th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,222Top 47%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,809Top 43%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,340Top 39%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$612024 ACS 5-Year$1,698Bottom 15%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$34,7482024 ACS 5-Year$615,20092nd percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1162024 ACS 5-Year$3,59377th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$9,1322024 ACS 5-Year$143,664Top 8%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year0.58%21st percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year26.2%Top 38%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±3222024 ACS 5-Year1,32498th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year6.0%74th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.0%44th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4402024 ACS 5-Year2,66198th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

41/ 100
Ranks 2,116 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 1,241 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Lake Norman of Iredell, NC, which contains 28117, rather than for 28117 alone.

At 6.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Lake Norman of Iredell, NC, which contains 28117, rather than for 28117 alone.

Units permitted
1,241
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
6.3
Top 25% nationally
Year over year
−42%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+2.0%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
47%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$81,334
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$78,709
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Mecklenburg County, NC 2,806 people · 22% of arrivals
  2. Cabarrus County, NC 565 people · 4.4% of arrivals
  3. Rowan County, NC 565 people · 4.4% of arrivals
  4. Catawba County, NC 539 people · 4.2% of arrivals
  5. Forsyth County, NC 240 people · 1.8% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Mecklenburg County, NC 1,608 people · 17% of departures
  2. Rowan County, NC 646 people · 6.7% of departures
  3. Catawba County, NC 644 people · 6.6% of departures
  4. Cabarrus County, NC 399 people · 4.1% of departures
  5. Davie County, NC 271 people · 2.8% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Iredell County, NC. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Lake Norman of Iredell, NC, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 90°F and January a low of 32°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 43.6 inches, including 3.5 inches of snow.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station CHARLOTTE DOUGLAS AP, 24.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals43.6"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals3.5"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals32°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals90°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals38°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

70 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 66% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Ice stormElevated
TornadoModerate
EarthquakeModerate
LightningModerate
HurricaneModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: inland flooding, strong wind, cold wave, winter weather, hail, drought, heat wave, wildfire, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
4.6
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
15.5
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
17.0
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
13.5
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 28117 (Iredell County) rather than 28117 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Lake Norman of Iredell carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Charlotte/Douglas Intl at 25 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year96.8%Top 12%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle25 miBottom 36%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 21%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year1.7%Top 12%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Charlotte/Douglas IntlCLT25 mi10,000 ft
Piedmont Triad IntlGSO65 mi10,001 ft
Asheville RgnlAVL93 mi8,002 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
66
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

28117 vs Lake Norman of Iredell

How this ZIP area compares with Lake Norman of Iredell as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

28117
Lake Norman of Iredell
Median household income: Lake Norman of Iredell is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$112,976
vs
$173,542
Per capita income: Lake Norman of Iredell is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$69,344
vs
$92,512
Population density
1,249/sq mi
vs
1,238/sq mi
Median home value
$615,200
vs
$887,400
Median gross rent: Lake Norman of Iredell is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,698
vs
$1,327
Homeownership rate
67.9%
vs
94.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Lake Norman of Iredell is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
55.4%
vs
67.2%
Poverty rate: Lake Norman of Iredell is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
3.8%
vs
2.4%
Median age
44.5
vs
48.3

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.