07041 — Short Hills, New Jersey
Area Profile
Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 07041. Its median home value runs 43% below Short Hills as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.
How this area ranks
Data updated · 13 sources07041 ranks in the top 25% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 5.6% and median household income of $202,750. The unemployment rate is published for Short Hills, NJ, which contains 07041, rather than for 07041 alone.
Public schools test above most of the state: 70% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 1% of published profiles for schools.
Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 4,911 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 22% on the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Short Hills, NJ, which contains 07041, rather than for 07041 alone.
These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.
At a glance
Jobs & opportunity
Unemployment across Short Hills, NJ, which contains 07041, is 5.6% — higher than in all but 13% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.
Employment across Short Hills, NJ, which contains 07041, grew 1.8% over the past year, to 405,967 employed residents.
85% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 99% of measured US ZIP areas.
Median household income of $202,750 is higher than in 99% of measured US ZIP areas.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income of new arrivalsEssex County, NJ’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $96,317 | 83rd percentileof 2,996 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Income of those who leftEssex County, NJ’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $92,110 | 84th percentileof 2,996 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Median household income ±$15,8822024 ACS 5-Year | $202,750 | Top 1%of 31,049 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$7,4622024 ACS 5-Year | $88,826 | Top 3%of 32,822 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 4.9% | Top 20%of 32,846 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute ±3.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year | 44.1 min | Bottom 4%of 32,887 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher ±8%2024 ACS 5-Year | 85.1% | Top 1%of 33,193 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Drove alone to work ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year | 41.2% | 4th percentileof 32,798 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| EmploymentShort Hills, NJ’s figureJuly 2026 | 405,967 | Top 11%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years)Short Hills, NJ’s figureJuly 2026 | +1.1% | Top 32%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year)Short Hills, NJ’s figureJuly 2026 | +1.8% | Top 11%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Labor forceShort Hills, NJ’s figureJuly 2026 | 430,192 | 89th percentileof 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 89.5% | Top 8%of 32,883 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Mean annual wageNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $86,310 | Top 10%of 2,760 | 2025 OEWS |
| Median annual wageNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $61,430 | Top 12%of 2,760 | 2025 OEWS |
| Public transit to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year | 23.9% | 99th percentileof 32,798 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Unemployment change (year over year)Short Hills, NJ’s figureJuly 2026 | −1.6% | Top 2%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Unemployment rateShort Hills, NJ’s figureJuly 2026 | 5.6% | Bottom 13%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Worked from home ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year | 28.3% | 93rd percentileof 32,798 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
Median household income, successive ACS releases
Largest occupations — New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
| Occupation | People employed | Median annual wage |
|---|---|---|
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 644,700 | $39,680 |
| Retail Salespersons | 202,080 | $38,280 |
| Registered Nurses | 197,740 | $119,720 |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 183,030 | $42,840 |
| General and Operations Managers | 177,850 | $157,000 |
| Cashiers | 173,830 | $35,950 |
Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.
Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Short Hills, NJ, the city containing this ZIP code.
70% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 88% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.
There are 10.7 students for every full-time teacher across 5 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.
| School | District | Students | Per teacher | Math | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Millburn High School | Millburn Township School District | 1,380 | 10.5 | 47% | 89% |
| Millburn Middle School | Millburn Township School District | 1,106 | 10.5 | 84% | 87% |
| Washington School | Millburn Township School District | 363 | 10.7 | 87% | 92% |
| Wyoming School | Millburn Township School District | 346 | 13.3 | 87% | 92% |
| South Mountain School | Millburn Township School District | 278 | 9.9 | 82% | 82% |
2.2% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.
Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against New Jersey’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.
Housing & affordability
How it’s calculated — housing affordability →Prices for everything a household buys run about 13% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 112.6, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.
The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Newark, NJ Metropolitan Division is up 54% over five years, and up 6.3% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.
HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,205, some 12% above the $1,961 tenants already here pay.
At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,205 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $88,200 a year, about 44% of the median household income here of $202,750.
The typical renter household here spends 35% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,961 a month.
Prices here run about 13% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.
Published for the New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.
The figures above are measured against 07041’s median household income of $202,750, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living indexthe New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Metro Area’s figure2023 | 112.6 | Bottom 10%of 2,737 | 2023 |
| Home price change (1 year)the Newark, NJ Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2 | +6.3% | 94th percentileof 3,071 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (5 years)the Newark, NJ Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2 | +53.7% | 85th percentileof 3,071 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (10 years)the Newark, NJ Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2 | +90.1% | 43rd percentileof 3,071 | 2026 Q2 |
| Homeownership rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year | 68.8% | 27th percentileof 32,750 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±2232024 ACS 5-Year | 2,864 | 64th percentileof 33,460 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Market rent, one bedroomFY2026 | $1,822 | Bottom 19%of 3,031 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, three bedroomFY2026 | $2,761 | Bottom 20%of 3,031 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, two bedroomFY2026 | $2,205 | Bottom 17%of 3,031 | FY2026 |
| Median gross rent ±$1262024 ACS 5-Year | $1,961 | Bottom 8%of 26,396 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value ±$61,1152024 ACS 5-Year | $961,700 | 98th percentileof 30,812 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median property taxes2024 ACS 5-Year | $10,000+ | — | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Owner household income2024 ACS 5-Year | $250,000+ | — | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year | 34.5% | Bottom 20%of 26,247 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Seasonal and second homes ±202024 ACS 5-Year | 0 | 1st percentileof 33,772 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.0% | 1st percentileof 32,961 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year | 7.9% | 56th percentileof 32,788 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacant housing units ±1352024 ACS 5-Year | 227 | 57th percentileof 33,772 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.
Growth & development
How it’s calculated — growth →Development Momentum
An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.
80% of the 4,911 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for Short Hills, NJ, which contains 07041, rather than for 07041 alone.
At 5.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Short Hills, NJ, which contains 07041, rather than for 07041 alone.
People moving in and out
Where newcomers came from
- Hudson County, NJ 4,661 people · 14% of arrivals
- Union County, NJ 3,317 people · 10% of arrivals
- Kings County, NY 2,965 people · 9.1% of arrivals
- Passaic County, NJ 2,234 people · 6.9% of arrivals
- Bergen County, NJ 1,980 people · 6.1% of arrivals
Where people who left went
- Union County, NJ 5,043 people · 13% of departures
- Hudson County, NJ 2,673 people · 6.8% of departures
- Morris County, NJ 2,640 people · 6.7% of departures
- Middlesex County, NJ 2,008 people · 5.1% of departures
- Bergen County, NJ 1,989 people · 5.1% of departures
Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Essex County, NJ. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.
The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Short Hills, NJ, the city containing this ZIP code.
Weather & climate
6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 87°F and January a low of 26°F.
Normal annual precipitation is 46.6 inches, including 31.5 inches of snow.
Precipitation
| Metric | Value | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals | 46.6" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals | 31.5" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average January low1991-2020 Normals | 26°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high1991-2020 Normals | 87°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals | 6 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals | 45°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.
Physical risk
The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, heat wave and earthquake, with inland flooding alone responsible for 70% of it. Heat wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.
Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, strong wind, winter weather, cold wave, tornado, lightning, hail, ice storm, coastal flooding, landslide, wildfire, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.
Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.
These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.
Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.
Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 07041 (Essex County) rather than 07041 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.
What this profile does not cover
Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.
- Reported crime
- Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Short Hills carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
- Air quality
- The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
- Taxes
- Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
- Anything about a specific address
- Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.
Access
5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Newark Liberty Intl at 7 miles.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 96.6% | Top 12%of 32,663 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Distance to major airportNASR current cycle | 7 mi | Top 16%of 3,127 | NASR current cycle |
| Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle | 5 | Top 44%of 3,127 | NASR current cycle |
| No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 2.9% | Top 19%of 32,663 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Airport | Code | Distance | Longest runway |
|---|---|---|---|
| Newark Liberty Intl | EWR | 7 mi | 9,999 ft |
| John F Kennedy Intl | JFK | 28 mi | 14,511 ft |
| New York Stewart Intl | SWF | 55 mi | 11,817 ft |
Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.
Customize your score
What matters to you?
Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.
Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.
Similar places
Matched on AreaProfile signals, not geographyData & methodology
| Used for | Source | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Access | Federal Aviation Administration Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service | NASR current cycle |
| Physical risk | Federal Emergency Management Agency National Risk Index | National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0) |
| Demographics, Income | Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county) | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Climate | NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly) | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Housing | U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional price parities and county personal income | 2023 |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics | 2025 OEWS |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics | July 2026 |
| Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, Jobs | U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File) | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Development | U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Safety | U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics Provisional county-level mortality by intent | March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026 |
| Schools | U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments | 2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year |
| Housing | U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research Fair Market Rents | FY2026 |
| Housing | U.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions) | 2026 Q2 |
| Current conditions | NOAA National Weather Service National Weather Service current conditions | Live observation, read when the page opens |
Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.
07041 vs Short Hills
How this ZIP area compares with Short Hills as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.
Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.