07110 — Clifton, New Jersey

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 07110. Its median household income runs 22% above Clifton as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

66out of 100
Area Score
Top 23% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 13% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured75
SchoolsTop 20% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured74
Growth2,363rd of 3,124 ZIP areas measured36
Housing affordabilityTop 42% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured71
ClimateTop 48% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured71
Physical resilience1,810th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured50
AccessTop 15% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured99
Economic stabilityTop 6% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured81
The quick read

07110 ranks in the top 13% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 4.5% and median household income of $119,646. The unemployment rate is published for Clifton, NJ, which contains 07110, rather than for 07110 alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 55% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 20% of published profiles for schools.

60 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 7% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Clifton, NJ, which contains 07110, rather than for 07110 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
29,980
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$119,646
Top 9% nationally
Density
8,886/sq mi
3.4 sq mi of land
Median age
41.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Clifton
New Jersey
Nearest major airport
EWR
9 mi · Newark Liberty Intl
Median home value
$517,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Clifton, NJ, which contains 07110, is 4.5% — higher than in all but 44% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Clifton, NJ, which contains 07110, grew 2.5% over the past year, to 49,146 employed residents.

53% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 89% of measured US ZIP areas.

Median household income of $119,646 is higher than in 91% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsEssex County, NJ’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$96,31783rd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftEssex County, NJ’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$92,11084th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$7,8272024 ACS 5-Year$119,646Top 9%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,2972024 ACS 5-Year$59,335Top 11%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.0%Top 26%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year34.1 minBottom 21%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year52.5%Top 11%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year59.8%13th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentClifton, NJ’s figureJuly 202649,146Top 49%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Clifton, NJ’s figureJuly 2026+1.7%Top 26%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Clifton, NJ’s figureJuly 2026+2.5%Top 6%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceClifton, NJ’s figureJuly 202651,45251st percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year87.6%Top 12%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$86,310Top 10%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$61,430Top 12%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year9.1%97th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Clifton, NJ’s figureJuly 2026−1.3%Top 5%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateClifton, NJ’s figureJuly 20264.5%Bottom 44%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year23.2%89th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024120k105k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $119,646 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides644,700$39,680
Retail Salespersons202,080$38,280
Registered Nurses197,740$119,720
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners183,030$42,840
General and Operations Managers177,850$157,000
Cashiers173,830$35,950

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Clifton, NJ, the city containing this ZIP code.

55% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 71% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.1 students for every full-time teacher across 7 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
7
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.1
across all schools here
Math proficiency
55.0%
Top 27% in New Jersey
Reading proficiency
70.8%
Top 23% in New Jersey
All 7 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Nutley High SchoolNutley Public School District1,22213.942%67%
John H. Walker Middle SchoolNutley Public School District63714.560%76%
Spring Garden SchoolNutley Public School District60618.467%77%
Washington SchoolNutley Public School District53413.760%71%
Yantacaw SchoolNutley Public School District51215.159%73%
Lincoln SchoolNutley Public School District44612.747%58%
Radcliffe SchoolNutley Public School District34211.067%77%

15.7% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against New Jersey’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 13% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 112.6, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Newark, NJ Metropolitan Division is up 54% over five years, and up 6.3% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,280, some 29% above the $1,767 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,280 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $91,200 a year, about 76% of the median household income here of $119,646.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,767 a month.

A median home at $517,500 costs 3.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $153,656, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
112.6

Prices here run about 13% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
29.0%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,280
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,767
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$517,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 07110’s median household income of $119,646, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Metro Area’s figure2023112.6Bottom 10%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Newark, NJ Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+6.3%94th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Newark, NJ Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+53.7%85th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Newark, NJ Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+90.1%43rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.52024 ACS 5-Year3.4Bottom 30%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year70.3%30th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3542024 ACS 5-Year12,26688th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,880Bottom 17%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,850Bottom 18%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$2,280Bottom 15%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$652024 ACS 5-Year$1,767Bottom 13%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$24,2202024 ACS 5-Year$517,50088th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes2024 ACS 5-Year$10,000+—2024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$19,3982024 ACS 5-Year$153,656Top 6%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year29.0%Bottom 46%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±262024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year2.9%20th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2202024 ACS 5-Year35266th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

36/ 100
Ranks 2,363 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

60% of the 60 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for Clifton, NJ, which contains 07110, rather than for 07110 alone.

At 0.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Clifton, NJ, which contains 07110, rather than for 07110 alone.

Units permitted
60
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.7
Bottom 15% nationally
Year over year
+7%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
60.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−1.0%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
49%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$96,317
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$92,110
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Hudson County, NJ 4,661 people · 14% of arrivals
  2. Union County, NJ 3,317 people · 10% of arrivals
  3. Kings County, NY 2,965 people · 9.1% of arrivals
  4. Passaic County, NJ 2,234 people · 6.9% of arrivals
  5. Bergen County, NJ 1,980 people · 6.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Union County, NJ 5,043 people · 13% of departures
  2. Hudson County, NJ 2,673 people · 6.8% of departures
  3. Morris County, NJ 2,640 people · 6.7% of departures
  4. Middlesex County, NJ 2,008 people · 5.1% of departures
  5. Bergen County, NJ 1,989 people · 5.1% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Essex County, NJ. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Clifton, NJ, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 87°F and January a low of 26°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 46.3 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station TETERBORO AP, 5.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.5"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals46.3"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals26°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals87°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals45°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

50 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, heat wave and earthquake, with inland flooding alone responsible for 70% of it. Heat wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Inland floodingModerate
EarthquakeElevated
HurricaneModerate
DroughtModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, strong wind, winter weather, cold wave, tornado, lightning, hail, ice storm, coastal flooding, landslide, wildfire, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
3.8
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
5.3
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
24.6
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
6.2
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 07110 (Essex County) rather than 07110 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Clifton carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Newark Liberty Intl at 9 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year95.1%Top 19%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle9 miTop 22%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 44%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year3.4%Top 22%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Newark Liberty IntlEWR9 mi9,999 ft
John F Kennedy IntlJFK23 mi14,511 ft
New York Stewart IntlSWF47 mi11,817 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
66
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

07110 vs Clifton

How this ZIP area compares with Clifton as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

07110
Clifton
Median household income: 07110 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$119,646
vs
$98,237
Per capita income: 07110 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$59,335
vs
$47,587
Population density
8,886/sq mi
vs
7,927/sq mi
Median home value
$517,500
vs
$461,900
Median gross rent: Clifton is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,767
vs
$1,711
Homeownership rate
70.3%
vs
59.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 07110 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
52.5%
vs
35.5%
Poverty rate: 07110 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
6.0%
vs
8.0%
Median age
41.1
vs
41.6

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.