65714 — Nixa, Missouri

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 65714. Its median home value runs 11% above Nixa as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

75out of 100
Area Score
Top 4% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 6% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured81
SchoolsTop 7% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured85
GrowthTop 7% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured76
Housing affordabilityTop 13% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured80
ClimateTop 43% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured72
Physical resilience1,806th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured50
Access1,620th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured92
Economic stabilityTop 19% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured72
The quick read

65714 ranks in the top 6% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.7% and median household income of $86,765. The unemployment rate is published for Nixa, MO, which contains 65714, rather than for 65714 alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 62% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 7% of published profiles for schools.

203 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 2% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Nixa, MO, which contains 65714, rather than for 65714 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
37,013
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$86,765
Top 30% nationally
Density
724/sq mi
51.1 sq mi of land
Median age
39.4
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Nixa
Missouri
Metro area
Nearest major airport
SGF
15 mi · Springfield-Branson Ntl
Median home value
$286,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Nixa, MO, which contains 65714, is 3.7%, lower than in 75% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Nixa, MO, which contains 65714, grew 2.2% over the past year, to 13,006 employed residents.

39% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 78% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsChristian County, MO’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$65,21443rd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftChristian County, MO’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$64,39941st percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,6132024 ACS 5-Year$86,765Top 30%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,9252024 ACS 5-Year$40,361Top 38%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year5.9%Top 25%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year24.7 minTop 33%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year38.7%Top 22%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year77.3%56th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentNixa, MO’s figureJuly 202613,006Bottom 6%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Nixa, MO’s figureJuly 2026+6.4%Top 3%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Nixa, MO’s figureJuly 2026+2.2%Top 7%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceNixa, MO’s figureJuly 202613,5096th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year81.2%Top 37%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageSpringfield, MO Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$56,420Bottom 11%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageSpringfield, MO Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$45,780Bottom 12%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Nixa, MO’s figureJuly 2026−0.6%Top 23%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateNixa, MO’s figureJuly 20263.7%Top 25%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year13.1%66th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202487k70k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $86,765 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Springfield, MO

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
General and Operations Managers7,300$76,290
Stockers and Order Fillers7,080$36,530
Home Health and Personal Care Aides7,060$32,190
Registered Nurses6,820$79,370
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers6,790$56,070
Retail Salespersons5,810$31,760

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Nixa, MO, the city containing this ZIP code.

62% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 65% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.2 students for every full-time teacher across 11 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
11
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.2
across all schools here
Math proficiency
62.0%
Top 8% in Missouri
Reading proficiency
65.0%
Top 9% in Missouri
All 11 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Nixa HighNixa Public Schools2,04118.171%74%
Nixa Junior HighNixa Public Schools1,03315.458%57%
High Pointe Elem.Nixa Public Schools61914.162%61%
Century Elem.Nixa Public Schools59214.157%62%
Summit Intermediate SchoolNixa Public Schools50714.551%54%
John Thomas School of DiscoverNixa Public Schools49314.962%66%
Mathews Elem.Nixa Public Schools45712.763%67%
Nicholas A. Inman IntermediateNixa Public Schools39712.447%54%
Espy Elem.Nixa Public Schools37111.662%72%
Early Learning CenterNixa Public Schools19432.3——
Early Childhood CenterNixa Public Schools8811.0——

26.7% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Missouri’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 11% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 89.1, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Springfield, MO Metro Area is up 48% over five years, and up 4.0% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,158 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.75% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,095, close to the $1,050 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,095 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $43,800 a year, about 50% of the median household income here of $86,765.

The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,050 a month.

A median home at $286,500 costs 2.7 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $106,013, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
89.1

Prices here run about 11% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Springfield, MO Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
26.6%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.7×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,095
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,050
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$286,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 65714’s median household income of $86,765, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Springfield, MO Metro Area’s figure202389.1Top 8%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Springfield, MO Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+4.0%67th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Springfield, MO Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+47.8%68th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Springfield, MO Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+108.5%69th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.7Top 50%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year73.3%36th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5442024 ACS 5-Year14,01690th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$883Top 16%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,498Top 22%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,095Top 17%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$572024 ACS 5-Year$1,050Bottom 47%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$15,0632024 ACS 5-Year$286,50065th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1182024 ACS 5-Year$2,15854th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$7,3682024 ACS 5-Year$106,013Top 25%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year0.75%38th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year26.6%Top 40%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±262024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year2.5%17th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2022024 ACS 5-Year35266th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

76/ 100
Top 7% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 8.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Nixa, MO, which contains 65714, rather than for 65714 alone.

Units permitted
203
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
8.2
Top 18% nationally
Year over year
+2%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
29.6%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.9%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
34%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$65,214
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$64,399
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Greene County, MO 2,463 people · 38% of arrivals
  2. Taney County, MO 354 people · 5.4% of arrivals
  3. Stone County, MO 247 people · 3.8% of arrivals
  4. Webster County, MO 223 people · 3.4% of arrivals
  5. Lawrence County, MO 106 people · 1.6% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Greene County, MO 2,484 people · 43% of departures
  2. Webster County, MO 340 people · 5.9% of departures
  3. Stone County, MO 271 people · 4.7% of departures
  4. Taney County, MO 186 people · 3.2% of departures
  5. Lawrence County, MO 113 people · 2.0% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Christian County, MO. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Nixa, MO, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 88°F and January a low of 23°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 46.5 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station SPRINGFIELD WBO, 11.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND6.0"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals46.5"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals23°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals88°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals45°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

50 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and heat wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 51% of it. Heat wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Ice stormHigh
TornadoElevated
Strong windElevated
Winter weatherModerate
LandslideModerate
LightningModerate
EarthquakeElevated
Inland floodingModerate
HailModerate
Cold waveElevated

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, wildfire, drought, hurricane, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
3.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
12.7
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
11.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
15.9
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 65714 (Christian County) rather than 65714 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Nixa carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Springfield-Branson Ntl at 15 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year94.1%Top 25%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle15 miTop 42%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 9%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year3.6%Top 24%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Springfield-Branson NtlSGF15 mi8,000 ft
Northwest Arkansas NtlXNA76 mi8,801 ft
Fort Smith RgnlFSM131 mi9,318 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
75
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

65714 vs Nixa

How this ZIP area compares with Nixa as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

65714
Nixa
Median household income: 65714 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$86,765
vs
$83,385
Per capita income: 65714 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$40,361
vs
$35,877
Population density
724/sq mi
vs
2,667/sq mi
Median home value
$286,500
vs
$258,700
Median gross rent: 65714 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,050
vs
$1,083
Homeownership rate
73.3%
vs
67.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 65714 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
38.7%
vs
36.7%
Poverty rate: 65714 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
5.9%
vs
7.3%
Median age
39.4
vs
37.3

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.