49001 — Kalamazoo, Michigan

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 49001. Its median home value runs 12% below Kalamazoo as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

47out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 14% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity3,046th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured19
Schools2,529th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured24
Growth3,115th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured6
Housing affordabilityTop 34% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured73
Climate2,507th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured62
Physical resilienceTop 7% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured92
AccessTop 42% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured94
Economic stability2,619th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured31
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 5.6% and the Opportunity signal places 49001 in the bottom 2%. The unemployment rate is published for Kalamazoo, MI, which contains 49001, rather than for 49001 alone.

In the public schools here, 26% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 18.8 students for every teacher.

No residential units were authorized over the past twelve months, against a nonzero total the year before. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Kalamazoo, MI, which contains 49001, rather than for 49001 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
20,946
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$56,432
Bottom 24% nationally
Density
2,731/sq mi
7.7 sq mi of land
Median age
32.8
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Kalamazoo
Michigan
Nearest major airport
BTL
16 mi · Battle Creek Exec At Kellogg Fld
Median home value
$157,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Kalamazoo, MI, which contains 49001, is 5.6% — higher than in all but 13% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Kalamazoo, MI, which contains 49001, fell 6.4% over the past year, to 34,469 employed residents.

Median household income of $56,432 is lower than in 76% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsKalamazoo County, MI’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$58,42129th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftKalamazoo County, MI’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$65,31243rd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,1742024 ACS 5-Year$56,432Bottom 24%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,4542024 ACS 5-Year$29,405Bottom 25%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year18.8%Bottom 20%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year20.2 minTop 14%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year30.3%Top 34%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year74.7%45th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentKalamazoo, MI’s figureJuly 202634,469Bottom 38%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Kalamazoo, MI’s figureJuly 2026−7.0%Bottom 1%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Kalamazoo, MI’s figureJuly 2026−6.4%Bottom 1%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceKalamazoo, MI’s figureJuly 202636,52838th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year76.6%Bottom 44%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageKalamazoo-Portage, MI Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$62,850Bottom 35%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageKalamazoo-Portage, MI Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$48,510Bottom 34%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year1.9%86th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Kalamazoo, MI’s figureJuly 2026−1.0%Top 10%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateKalamazoo, MI’s figureJuly 20265.6%Bottom 13%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year11.0%56th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202456k49k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $56,432 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Kalamazoo-Portage, MI

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Registered Nurses3,300$88,200
Fast Food and Counter Workers3,200$28,790
Retail Salespersons3,130$33,660
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators3,090$38,880
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand3,030$44,350
Home Health and Personal Care Aides2,970$35,270

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Kalamazoo, MI, the city containing this ZIP code.

26% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 40% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 18.8 students for every full-time teacher across 8 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
8
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
18.8
across all schools here
Math proficiency
25.7%
Bottom 21% in Michigan
Reading proficiency
39.8%
Bottom 30% in Michigan
All 8 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Loy Norrix High SchoolKalamazoo Public Schools1,78522.627%54%
Milwood Magnet SchoolKalamazoo Public Schools73119.821%27%
ParkwoodUpjohn Elementary SchoolKalamazoo Public Schools42715.849%53%
Edison AcademyKalamazoo Public Schools37613.417%17%
Milwood Elementary SchoolKalamazoo Public Schools36217.217%29%
Washington Writers AcademyKalamazoo Public Schools26015.38%8%
Kalamazoo Covenant Academy · charterKalamazoo Covenant Academy18430.7——
Greenwood Elementary SchoolKalamazoo Public Schools9310.350%30%

64.5% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Michigan’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 6% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 94.1, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Kalamazoo-Portage, MI Metro Area is up 42% over five years, and up 0.7% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,485 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.58% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,162, close to the $1,152 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,162 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $46,500 a year, about 82% of the median household income here of $56,432.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,152 a month.

A median home at $157,300 costs 2.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $77,172, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
94.1

Prices here run about 6% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Kalamazoo-Portage, MI Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
29.7%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.0×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,162
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,152
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$157,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 49001’s median household income of $56,432, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Kalamazoo-Portage, MI Metro Area’s figure202394.1Top 31%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Kalamazoo-Portage, MI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+0.7%14th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Kalamazoo-Portage, MI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+41.5%44th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Kalamazoo-Portage, MI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+95.8%49th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.0Top 24%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year51.9%10th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±6772024 ACS 5-Year9,75283rd percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$998Top 29%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,531Top 25%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,162Top 23%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$862024 ACS 5-Year$1,152Bottom 38%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$14,4502024 ACS 5-Year$157,30029th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1922024 ACS 5-Year$2,48561st percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$7,0032024 ACS 5-Year$77,172Bottom 42%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.19%2024 ACS 5-Year1.58%85th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year29.7%Bottom 42%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±212024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year10.7%70th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2422024 ACS 5-Year1,04488th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

6/ 100
Ranks 3,115 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 0 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Kalamazoo, MI, which contains 49001, rather than for 49001 alone.

At 0.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Kalamazoo, MI, which contains 49001, rather than for 49001 alone.

Units permitted
0
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.0
Bottom 1% nationally
Year over year
−100%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
40%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$58,421
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$65,312
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Van Buren County, MI 906 people · 9.0% of arrivals
  2. Calhoun County, MI 848 people · 8.4% of arrivals
  3. Allegan County, MI 637 people · 6.3% of arrivals
  4. Kent County, MI 506 people · 5.0% of arrivals
  5. St. Joseph County, MI 394 people · 3.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Calhoun County, MI 929 people · 8.9% of departures
  2. Van Buren County, MI 907 people · 8.7% of departures
  3. Kent County, MI 691 people · 6.6% of departures
  4. Allegan County, MI 632 people · 6.0% of departures
  5. St. Joseph County, MI 427 people · 4.1% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Kalamazoo County, MI. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Kalamazoo, MI, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 83°F and January a low of 18°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 33.2 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station KALAMAZOO BATTLE CK INTL AP, 2.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year632024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals33.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals18°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals83°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year452024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals48°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
45
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
63
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

92 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and hail, with inland flooding alone responsible for 50% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 93% of measured US ZIP areas.

HailElevated
TornadoElevated
Strong windElevated
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: inland flooding, winter weather, cold wave, ice storm, earthquake, landslide, lightning, hurricane, wildfire, drought, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
5.7
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
12.6
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
13.3
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
18.7
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 49001 (Kalamazoo County) rather than 49001 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Kalamazoo carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Battle Creek Exec At Kellogg Fld at 16 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year87.1%Bottom 39%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle16 miTop 46%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 40%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year7.5%Top 48%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Battle Creek Exec At Kellogg FldBTL16 mi10,004 ft
Gerald R Ford IntlGRR43 mi10,001 ft
South Bend IntlSBN55 mi8,412 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
47
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

49001 vs Kalamazoo

How this ZIP area compares with Kalamazoo as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

49001
Kalamazoo
Median household income: 49001 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$56,432
vs
$52,272
Per capita income: 49001 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$29,405
vs
$29,341
Population density
2,731/sq mi
vs
2,966/sq mi
Median home value
$157,300
vs
$179,000
Median gross rent: Kalamazoo is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,152
vs
$1,078
Homeownership rate
51.9%
vs
42.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Kalamazoo is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
30.3%
vs
38.5%
Poverty rate: 49001 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
18.8%
vs
19.2%
Median age
32.8
vs
26.9

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.